XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2010 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Years 2011 - 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2010
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Additional Staff Percussion: Garrett Coffer, Carl Vierling, Joseph Diko, Susie Jackson; Guard: Phil Fleming, Christopher Foreman, Megan Smith; Music Tech: Joyce Kim-Rohrer, Betsy Graves, Mary Cooper; Visual Tech: Faril Bunner, Garry Sprinkle, Eric Wormsbaker, Andrew Patterson; Drill Design: Jason King; Percussion Arranger: Carl Vierling
Drum Major Bre Sipplies
Show Theme/Title AVATAR
Total Members 86
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.75; Prelims - 72.45 (11th place)

Years 1992 - 2009
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1991
Director Mark Wayman
Repertoire Bye Bye Blues
Shadow of Your Smile
Summertime
Total Members 81
Band Day 14th place

Year 1990
Directors Mark Wayman, Gary Dougherty
Drum Majors Patrick Coontz, Dolly Palmer, Elisabeth Stuart
Repertoire Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah
Small World
Chim Chim Cheree
Total Members 65
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.50 (12th place)

Years 1974 - 1989
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1973
Directors Don Barnes, Larry Stunkel
Band Day 29th place

Year 1972
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1971
Director Walter Anslinger
Total Members 152
Band Day 30th place

Year 1970
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1969
Director Walter Anslinger
Total Members 136
Band Day 11th place

Year 1968
Director Walter Anslinger
Total Members 136
Band Day 5th place

Year 1967
Director Walter Anslinger
Repertoire Poinciana
Total Members 140
Band Day 5th place

Year 1966
Director Robert Boyd
Band Day 7th place

Year 1965
Director Robert Boyd
Repertoire Fanfare
March from Symphony No. 6 (by Tchaikovsky)
Band Day 5th place

Year 1965 - Reserve Band
Director Walter Anslinger
Repertoire That's Entertainment
Smile
Band Day Entered - result unknown

Year 1964
Director Robert Boyd
Repertoire Fanfare
Temptation
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score 470
Other Contest Vigo County - Class A 1st place

Year 1964 - Reserve Band
Director Walter Anslinger
Repertoire Everything's Coming Up Roses
Band Day 48th place-tie
Band Day Score 349

Year 1963
Director Hal A. Meurer
Repertoire Blue Tango
Fanfare & March
Bossa Nova
Total Members 125
Band Day 4th place-tie
Band Day Score 238
Other Contest Vigo County - Class A 1st place

Year 1963 - Reserve Band
Director Walter Anslinger
Repertoire Symphonic Fanfare
Theme from Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto
Do-Re-Mi
Band Day 41st place-tie
Band Day Score 198

Year 1962
Director Hal A. Meurer
Repertoire My Hero
Badinage for Brasses
Total Members 114
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Score 236
Other Contest Vigo County - Class A 1st place

Year 1962 - Reserve Band
Director Donald Hogue
Repertoire Entrance of the Gladiators Music Trio
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score 194

Year 1961
Director Hal A. Meurer
Repertoire Totem Pole March
Hey, Look Me Over
Total Members 125
Band Day 3rd place-tie
Band Day Score 235
Other Contest Vigo County - Class A 1st place

Year 1960
Director Hal A. Meurer
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score 228
Other Contest Vigo County - Class A 1st place

Year 1959
Director Hal A. Meurer
Drum Majors Jack McClure, Gene Finke
Total Members 138
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score 235

Year 1958
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1957
Director Hal A. Meurer
Drum Majors Richard Whaley, Fred Jackson
Total Members 140
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score 248
Other Contest Vigo County - 1st place

Year 1956
Director Hal A. Meurer
Drum Majors John Cannon, Michael Jordan
Total Members 152
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Score 257
Other Contest Vigo County - 1st place

Year 1955
Director Hal A. Meurer
Drum Majors John Cannon, Mike Jordan
Total Members 120
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Score 100

Year 1954
Director Hal A. Meurer
Drum Major Pat Alsop
Total Members 93
Band Day 4th place-tie
Band Day Score 87

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate