Year Band Day Champion Director Small Band Champion Director
1947 A - Grant County Combined Fred Reiter
B - Rochester Wendell Frederick
C - Francesville Donald Ehrlich
1948 Froebel (Gary) Kenneth Resur
1949 Odon-Madison Township Raymond Blair
1950 Alexandria Carroll Copeland
1951 Odon-Madison Township Raymond Blair
1952 Noblesville Herbert Laswell
1953 Muncie Central Don Parlette
1954 Jasper Tom Bishop
1955 Lincoln (Vincennes) Hal A. Meuer
1956 Franklin Carroll Copeland
1957 Anderson George F. Vaught
1958 Anderson George F. Vaught
1959 Anderson George F. Vaught
1960 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) Ralph Chandler
1961 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) Ralph Chandler
1962 Lincoln (Vincennes) Hal A. Meuer
1963 Madison Heights (Anderson) Francis E. Barker
1964 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) Hal A. Meuer
1965 Crown Point Joseph Guth
1966 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) Hal A. Meuer
1967 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) Hal A. Meuer
1968 Highland (Anderson) Bruce R. Smith
1969 Marion Joseph Guth
1970 Highland (Anderson) Hugh A. Callison
1971 Highland (Anderson) Hugh A. Callison
1972 Shenandoah (Middletown) Frank J. Bienes
1973 Richmond John M. Parshall
1974 Chrysler (New Castle) Robert Shauver
1975 Wapahani (Selma) James L. Craig
1976 Greenwood Community Herman Knoll
1977 Norwell (Ossian) Thomas L. Osborne
1978 Wapahani (Selma) James L. Craig
1979 Chrysler (New Castle) Robert Shauver
1980 Madison Heights (Anderson) Thomas L. Osborne
1981 Wapahani (Selma) James L. Craig
1982 Wapahani (Selma) Bradley Q. Cooper Delta (Muncie) William G. Cain
1983 Wapahani (Selma) Bradley Q. Cooper Muncie Southside Ralph D. Ewell
1984 Carmel Richard L. Saucedo Muncie Southside Ralph D. Ewell
1985 Anderson Donald P. Hoffman Southmont (Crawfordsville) James C. Patton
1986 Anderson Donald P. Hoffman Southmont (Crawfordsville) James C. Patton
1987 Southport (Indianapolis) James E. Furr Alexandria-Monroe Dan Rice
1988 Richmond Stephen C. Varnell Indian Creek (Trafalgar) Mark Montgomery
1989 Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher
1990 Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher
1991 Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher
1992 Jay County (Portland) David L. Humbert Monroe Central (Parker City) Vincent Early
1993 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) Jack Schmidt
1994 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
1995 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
1996 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Indian Creek (Trafalgar) Trent E. Evans
1997 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
1998 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
1999 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Centerville Mel Carpenter
2000 Muncie Southside Chuck Reynolds Centerville Mel Carpenter
2001 Jay County (Portland) David L. Humbert Centerville Mel Carpenter
2002 Muncie Southside Chuck Reynolds Winchester Community Daniel W. Merkamp
2003 Muncie Southside Chuck Reynolds Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2004 Muncie Southside Chuck Reynolds Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2005 Highland (Anderson) Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2006 Muncie Southside Chuck Reynolds Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2007 Highland (Anderson) Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2008 Muncie Southside Joe Poio Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2009 Highland (Anderson) Douglas R. Fletcher Southmont (Crawfordsville) Brian Bartlett
2010 Anderson Douglas R. Fletcher Southmont (Crawfordsville) Brian Bartlett
2011 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
2012 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
2013 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
2014 Muncie Central Jeramiah Bowman
2015 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
2016 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
2017 Noblesville Eric Thornbury
2018 Noblesville Eric Thornbury
2019 Anderson Richard Geisler
2021 Muncie Central Daniel Sager

Year Class AAA Champion Director Class AA Champion Director Class A Champion Director
2012 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles M. Roesch Sheridan Nicholas P. Waldron
2013 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles M. Roesch Monroe Central (Parker City) Eric Bowman
2014 Muncie Central Jeramiah Bowman Centerville Charles M. Roesch Monroe Central (Parker City) Eric Bowman
2015 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles M. Roesch Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) Derrick Braswell
2016 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles M. Roesch Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) Derrick Braswell
2017 Noblesville Eric Thornbury Centerville Charles M. Roesch Monroe Central (Parker City) Derrick Braswell
2018 Noblesville Eric Thornbury Centerville Charles M. Roesch Monroe Central (Parker City) Derrick Braswell
2019 Anderson Richard Geisler Centerville Charles M. Roesch Monroe Central (Parker City) Derrick Braswell
2021 Muncie Central Daniel Sager Centerville Charles M. Roesch Monroe Central (Parker City) Derrick Braswell