In 1989, caption awards were presented for the first time to the top scoring large bands and small bands (classes AAA, AA, and A beginning in 2012) based upon preliminary scores in the captions of Music Performance, Marching/Visual Performance, General Effect, and Auxiliary/Guard Performance. In 1992, Percussion performance was added as a caption award.


Click here for Historical Music Performance Winners

2021 Top Scoring Bands in Music Performance

Place Class AAA Class AA Class A Finals
1 Muncie Central Centerville Tipton Muncie Central
2 Winchester Community Northeastern Eastern Greene Winchester Community
3 Jay County Montgomery County United Monroe Central Jay County
4 (tie)Kokomo/Lebanon West Lafayette Sheridan Lebanon
5 Decatur County Frankfort Centerville

Click here for Historical Marching/Visual Performance Winners

2021 Top Scoring Bands in Visual Performance

Place Class AAA Class AA Class A Finals
1 Muncie Central Centerville Monroe Central Muncie Central
2 Kokomo Northeastern Sheridan Kokomo
3 Lebanon West Lafayette Tipton Centerville
4 (tie)Jay County/Winchester Community Decatur County Eastern Greene Jay County
5 Montgomery County United Alexandria-Monroe Lebanon

Click here for Historical General Effect Winners

2021 Top Scoring Bands in General Effect

Place Class AAA Class AA Class A Finals
1 Muncie Central Centerville Monroe Central Muncie Central
2 Winchester Community Northeastern Sheridan Winchester Community
3 Jay County West Lafayette Tipton Centerville
4 Lebanon Decatur County Eastern Greene Kokomo
5 Kokomo Montgomery County United Lincoln Jay County

Click here for Historical Auxiliary/Color Guard Winners

2021 Top Scoring Bands in Auxiliary/Color Guard

Place Class AAA Class AA Class A
1 Muncie Central Northeastern Alexandria-Monroe
2 Winchester Community Centerville Eastern Greene
3 Kokomo West Lafayette Sheridan
4 Jay County Decatur County Tipton
5 Lebanon South Vermillion Eastbrook

Click here for Historical Percussion Winners

2021 Top Scoring Bands in Percussion

Place Class AAA Class AA Class A
1 Jay County Northeastern Monroe Central
2 Richmond Mooresville Tipton
3 Winchester Community Connersville Frankfort
4 Lebanon West Lafayette Eastbrook
5 Speedway South Vermillion Sheridan