XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2016 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Years 2017 - 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2016
Director Kathryn D. Spangler
Auxiliary Director Amy Tucker
Additional Staff Rachel Gerwig, Dalton Dale Jr., Josh Mengle, Randa Mason, Jessica Mason, Michael Henson, Dustin Smith, David Grider, Richard Hinshaw
Drum Major Emily Jefferson
Show Theme/Title Distorted
Repertoire Grooveboxes
Serenada Schizophrena
Time in a Bottle
Distorted
Total Members 50
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.475

Year 2015
Director Kathryn D. Spangler
Auxiliary Director Amy Tucker
Additional Staff Sataria Carter, Ian Gibson, Daphne Lynn, Rachel Gerwig, Joe Tracy, Randa Mason, Jessica Mason, Richard Hinshaw, Michael Henson
Drum Major Chase Malcom
Show Theme/Title Splash
Repertoire One Man Show (by Jeff Beal)
Blue and Green Music (by Samuel Hazo)
Parkour (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 50
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 60.10

Year 2014
Director Kathryn D. Spangler
Auxiliary Directors Jenni Beason, Amanda Van Deman
Additional Staff Sataria Carter, Ethan Wright, Mat Haughey, Randa Mason, Jessica Mason, Joe Trester, Joe Tracy, David Grider, Rachel Gerwig, Nathan Fellerman
Drum Majors Garret Hartman, Chase Malcom
Show Theme/Title NUMB3RS
Repertoire Shift (by Joe Meehan)
Thirteen (by Joe Tracy)
Ammerland (by Jacob DeHaan)
Scramble (by Todd Statler)
Total Members 47
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 62.40

Years 1987 - 2013
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1986
Director Dorse Tabor
Repertoire Eye of the Tiger
Send in the Clowns
That's Entertainment/The Jellicle Ball/Back to the Future
Over the Rainbow
Total Members 90
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.90

Year 1985
Director Dorse Tabor
Total Members 81
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 54.60

Year 1984
Director Dorse Tabor
Total Members 75
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Shelby County - Class B 2nd place

Year 1983
Director Dorse Tabor
Total Members 75
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Shelby County - Class B 3rd place

Year 1982
Director Dorse Tabor
Total Members 62
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Shelby County - Class B 3rd place

Year 1981
Director Dorse Tabor
Total Members 73
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 5th place

Years 1973 - 1980
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1972
Director Dorse Tabor
Total Members 91
Band Day Entered - withdrew
Other Contest Shelby County - Class B 4th place

Year 1971
Director Dorse Tabor
Total Members 87
Band Day 48th place
Other Contest Shelby County - Class A 7th place

Year 1970
Director Dorse Tabor
Total Members 107
Band Day 48th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 648
Other Contest Shelby County - Class A 7th place

Year 1969
Director Dorse Tabor
Total Members 97
Band Day 47th place
Other Contests Shelby County - Class A 4th place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - Participant

Years 1964 - 1968
Band Day Did not participate

Yeas 1963
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Decatur County - Class A 2nd place

Yeas 1962
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Shelby County - Class B Participant

Years 1959 - 1961
Band Day Did not participate

Note: School opened in 1958 (consolidation of Boggstown, Fairland, and Moral Township High Schools).