XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2008 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2009 - 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2008
Director Chris Taylor
Assistant Directors David Elliott, Audrey Torres
Auxiliary Directors regina Cantrell, Kayla Naylor
Additional Staff Kyle Griffith, Aaron Black, Richard Geisler, Chris Boots, Matt Lum
Drum Majors Devon Custer, Sara Niccum
Show Theme/Title Manhattan-Heights
Repertoire Metroplex (by Robert Sheldon)
Sevens (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 77
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 67.85
Prelims - 67.50 (9th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 10th place
Jay County - 12th place
Muncie Southside - 13th place

Year 2007
Director Chris Taylor
Assistant Directors David Elliott, Audrey Peterson
Auxiliary Director Regina Cantrell
Additional Staff Jason Bowman, Matt Lum, Rachel Keith, Tod MNiller, Christ Boots
Drum Majors Julie Hartley, Rachel Monnier
Show Theme/Title Never Forget...
Repertoire Inchon
Variations on a Korean Folk Song
Total Members 64
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.50
Prelims - 69.05 (9th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 8th place
Jay County - 12th place
Muncie Southside - 13th place

Year 2006
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2005
Director Troy Allbright
Auxiliary Directors Melanie Wright, Christy Martin
Additional Staff Robin Shaw (show design), Dr. Albert Lilly (music arranger & caption head), Marc Coloumb (percussion arranger & caption head), Chris Boots (visual caption head), Christy Martin (visual coordinator), Jackie Barker & Stacey Briggs (woodwinds), Mike Cooksey, Erick Schmitz, Tod Miller (brass), Jason Bowman (percussion)
Drum Majors Leah Chastain, Tory Hurst
Show Theme/Title Freedom
Repertoire Liberty Fanfare (by John Williams)
Total Members 106
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.05
Prelims - 60.65 (16th place)
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 11th place
Jay County - 11th place
Delaware County - 12th place
Other Event Purdue Band Day

Year 2004
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2003
Director Troy Allbright
Drum Majors Jasmine Collins, Sunny Jacobs
Show Theme/Title It's About TIME (featuring the music of Pat Metheny)
Repertoire First Circle
Letter from Home
Minuano
First Circle (reprise)
Total Members 106
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.05
Prelims - 60.65 (16th place)

Years 1987 - 2002
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1986
Directors Joe Poio, Steve Pfoser
Repertoire Overtura
Mars
Jupiter
Total Members 126
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Finals - 65.65

Year 1985
Directors Joe Poio, Steve Pfoser
Repertoire Moorside March
Sambandrea Swing
Simple Song (from "Mass")/Rocky Point Holiday
Total Members 132
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Finals - 65.93

Year 1984
Directors Joe Poio, Steve Pfoser
Repertoire Topaz
Blues in the Night
Softly, as I Leave You/Over the Rainbow
Total Members 104
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score Finals - 78.75
Other Contest Anderson - Class A 8th place

Year 1983
Director Joe Poio
Repertoire Sirocco
Georgia on My Mind
Here's That Rainy Day/Brand New Day
Total Members 130
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Score Finals - 66.13

Year 1982
Director Joe Poio
Repertoire Misirlou
Satin Doll
The Body Electric
Total Members 104
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Finals - 833
Additional Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place

Year 1981
Director Joe Poio
Repertoire Black Saddle
My Favorite Things
Battle Hymn of the Republic
Total Members 100
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Finals - 957

Year 1980
Director Michael Vetere, Jr.
Total Members 120
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Year 1979
Director Michael Vetere, Jr.
Repertoire New World Symphony
Crown Imperial
Total Members 102
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Finals - 861

Year 1978
Director Michael Vetere, Jr.
Repertoire New World Symphony
Crown Imperial
Total Members 102
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Finals - 861

Years 1976 - 1977
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1975
Director Dan Mathis
Repertoire Light Sings
Redemption
March and Procession of Bacchus
Total Members 60
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 753

Year 1974
Director Gregory Eichhorn
Total Members 110
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 774

Year 1973
Director Richard H. Buehler
Total Members 112
Band Day 22nd place

Year 1972
Director Richard H. Buehler
Drum Majors Dave Schliebaum, Don Woods
Repertoire Les Preludes
MacArthur Park
Les Preludes
Total Members 103
Band Day 22nd place-tie

Year 1971
Director Richard H. Buehler
Total Members 96
Band Day 18th place

Year 1970
Director Richard H. Buehler
Repertoire Alla Borocco
Temptation
Total Members 95
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Finals - 841

Year 1969
Director William G. Marvin
Repertoire The Joker
It's Ain't Necessarily So
Total Members 119
Band Day 21st place
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - Participant

Note: School opened in 1969 (consolidation of Markleville and Pendleton High Schools)