Morristown Jr./Sr. High School Pride of Morristown
Morristown, Indiana
2010 Band Day
Years | 2021 - 2023 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 2020 |
---|---|
Band Day | Contest not held |
Years | 2014 - 2019 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 2013 |
---|---|
Director | Elliott Lentz |
Auxiliary Director | Kristen Hoffman |
Drum Major | Alyssa Allen |
Show Theme/Title | The Rite |
Repertoire | The Rite of Spring (by Igor Stravinky) |
Total Members | 38 |
Band Day | 28th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 48.10 |
Year | 2012 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 2011 |
---|---|
Director | Jason J. Kahl |
Auxiliary Directors | Stacy Cummings, Miranda Wood |
Additional Staff | Robin Shaw - Visual, Mark Sternberg - Percussion, Kerry Webb - Percussion, Christian Ward, Michael Richardson, Wes Winn, Rania El-Kareh, Adam McDaniel |
Drum Major | Ethan Hardwick |
Show Theme/Title | Jubilation |
Repertoire | Fanfare and Flourishes (by James Curnow) Jubilation Suite (by Richard Saucedo) |
Total Members | 56 |
Band Day | 26th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 47.95 |
Year | 2010 |
---|---|
Director | Jason J. Kahl |
Auxiliary Directors | Stacy Cummings, Miranda Wood |
Additional Staff | Robin Shaw, Hilary Rogers, Mark Sternberg, Kerry Webb, Christian Ward, Rania Kareh, Adam McDaniel, Kelly Walton, Mark Walton, Steven Georges |
Drum Majors | Taylor Blackford, Ethan Hardwick |
Show Theme/Title | Rising Dragons |
Repertoire | Rising Dragons (by Robert W. Smith) Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song (by Samuel Hazo) |
Total Members | 54 |
Band Day | 23rd place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 52.60 |
Year | 2009 |
---|---|
Director | Jason J. Kahl |
Show Theme/Title | Where the Buffalo Roam |
Total Members | 49 |
Band Day | 19th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 55.35 |
Other Band Day Award | Small Band - 6th place |
Year | 2008 |
---|---|
Director | Jason J. Kahl |
Auxiliary Director | Hilary Rogers |
Additional Staff | Robin Shaw - Visual, Kerry Webb, Mark Sternberg, Lyndley Clarkson, Christian Ward, Randa Mason, Michael Richardson |
Drum Majors | Patrick Smith, Brett Williams |
Show Theme/Title | Layers |
Repertoire | Reflections of Form (by Richard Saucedo) Layers (by Richard Saucedo) Mind (by Richard Saucedo) |
Total Members | 52 |
Band Day | 26th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 52.20 |
Year | 2007 |
---|---|
Director | Jason J. Kahl |
Auxiliary Director | Courtney Byrnes |
Additional Staff | Robin Shaw - Visual; Lyndley Clarkson, Amy Scott, Nate Hamilton, Christian Ward, Andrew Christian, Mark Sternberg, Michael Richardson |
Drum Major | Megan Byrnes |
Show Theme/Title | Not Afraid to Dream |
Repertoire | Call of the Mountain (by Joseph Curiale) Not Afraid to Dream (by Brian Balmages) |
Total Members | 40 |
Band Day | 28th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 42.45 |
Year | 2006 |
---|---|
Director | Jason J. Kahl |
Auxiliary Directors | Ryan Miller, Courtney Byrnes |
Additional Staff | John Gray - Percussion, Lance Howard - Brass, Kendra McFarland - Woodwinds |
Drum Major | Megan Byrnes |
Show Theme/Title | Frozen |
Repertoire | Minimally Speaking Urban Dances |
Total Members | 36 |
Band Day | 35th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 31.80 |
Years | 1985 - 2005 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 1984 |
---|---|
Director | William C. Laughlin |
Total Members | 58 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contest | Shelby County - Class B 4th place |
Year | 1983 |
---|---|
Director | William C. Laughlin |
Total Members | 62 |
Band Day | Entered - withdrew |
Other Contests | Shelby County - Class B 4th place Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 5th place |
Year | 1982 |
---|---|
Director | Harvey Schlatter |
Total Members | 82 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contest | Shelby County - Class B 4th place |
Year | 1981 |
---|---|
Director | Harvey Schlatter |
Total Members | 82 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contests | Shelby County - Class B 3rd place Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 3rd place |
Year | 1980 |
---|---|
Director | Harvey Schlatter |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contest | Delaware County - Class B 6th place |
Year | 1979 |
---|---|
Director | Harvey Schlatter |
Total Members | 77 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contest | Delaware County - Class B 12th place |
Years | 1973 - 1978 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 1972 |
---|---|
Director | Joseph Eisenhut |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contest | Shelby County - Class B 3rd place |
Year | 1971 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 1970 |
---|---|
Director | Joseph Eisenhut |
Total Members | 72 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contests | Delaware County - Class B 5th place Shelby County - Class B 3rd place |
Year | 1969 |
---|---|
Director | Joseph Eisenhut |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contests | Shelby County - Class C 1st place Delaware County - Class B 5th place Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 4th place |
Year | 1968 |
---|---|
Director | Joseph Eisenhut |
Total Members | 51 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contest | Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - Participant |
Year | 1967 |
---|---|
Director | Joseph Eisenhut |
Total Members | 51 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contest | Shelby County - Class C 3rd place |
Year | 1966 |
---|---|
Director | John Sitton |
Total Members | 48 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contest | Delaware County - Class B 10th place |
Year | 1965 |
---|---|
Director | John Sitton |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contest | Delaware County - Class B 4th place |
Year | 1964 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 1963 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contests | Delaware County - Class A 10th place Decatur County - Class A 4th place Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - Participant |
Year | 1962 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contest | Shelby County - Class B Participant |
Year | 1961 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contest | Shelby County - Class B Participant |
Years | 1954 - 1960 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Years | 1948 - 1953 |
---|---|
Band Day | Participation unknown |
Year | 1947 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |