XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2014 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Years 2018 - 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2017
Director Adrian Hartsough
Additional Staff Ryan Austill, Corey Denham
Drum Major Julia Rito
Show Theme/Title eARTh
Repertoire Africa: Ceremony, Song & Ritual
Victory March
Total Members 72
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.45

Year 2016
Director Adrian Hartsough
Drum Majors Lucas Goodin, Zander Cunningham, William Britt
Show Theme/Title Rockin' the Artie Pride
Repertoire Sweet Caroline
Land of 1,000 Dances
Take on Me
Shout
Victory March
Total Members 59
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.875

Years 2006 - 2015
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2005
Director Scott Miller
Assistant Director Stacey Daniels
Auxiliary Director Justin Surface
Additional Staff Brad Waits - Battery; Jason Porter - Pit
Drum Majors Emily Owen, Clint Poletti, Stephanie Peters
Show Theme/Title Highlights from the Musical "Wicked"
Total Members 110
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.05
Other Contests Martinsville - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 13th place
Delaware County - 14th place

Year 2004
Directors Scott Miller, Stacey Daniels, Dr. Albert Lilly
Music Arranger Dr. Albert Lilly
Drill Writer Eric Berger
Percussion Michelle Mundy
Color Guard Miranda Trockmorton, Carrie Sturgeon
Additional Staff Kristine Rector, Jesse Kantman
Drum Majors Sadie Davis, Megan Ward
Repertoire The Canyon
(by Philip Glass)
Sonoran Desert Holiday (by Ron Nelson)
Bizzaro (by Michael Daugherty)
Total Members 110
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.20
Prelims - 69.90 (8th place)
Other Contests Martinsville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 4th place

Year 2003
Directors Scott Miller, Jerry D. Vogel, Stacey Daniels
Drum Majors Lindsey Dalton, Sadie Davis, Zach Steinbrook
Repertoire Malaguena
Total Members 110
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.10
Prelims - 66.90 (14th place)
Other Contests Martinsville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 5th place
Jay County - 5th place
Delaware County - 11th place

Year 2002
Directors Scott Miller, Jerry D. Vogel, Stacey Daniels
Drum Majors Jennifer Durbin, Scott Salmon, Zach Steinbrook
Repertoire Rhapsody in Blue
Total Members 86
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.95
Prelims - 72.35 (8th place)
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 5th place
Jay County - 8th place
Delaware County - 9th place

Year 2001
Directors Scott Miller, Jerry D. Vogel, Stacey Daniels, Al Lilly
Show Theme/Title Call to Glory
Repertoire Call to Arms from "Glory"
American Salute
Epitaph to War from "Glory"
Shenandoah
American Salute (reprise)
Total Members 116
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 70.60
Prelims - 69.65 (9th place)
Other Contest Delaware County - 7th place

Year 2000
Directors Scott Miller, Jerry D. Vogel, Al Lilly
Repertoire Caravan
San Panfilo
One More Time, Chuck Corea
Total Members 102
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.85
Prelims - 71.80 (4th place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Percussion

Year 1999
Directors Troy Allbright, Scott Miller, Jerry D. Vogel, Al Lilly
Show Theme/Title A Roman Fantasy
Repertoire Pines of Rome
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
La Ottobrata
La Befana
Total Members 115
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.05
Prelims - 74.15 (4th place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Percussion

Year 1998
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1997
Directors Frank Battaglia, David Copeland, Jerry D. Vogel, Al Lilly
Show Theme/Title Images of Ireland
Repertoire Reel Around the Sun
Ireland: Of Legend & Lore
Lift the Wings
Total Members 141
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 69.40
Prelims - 66.10 (10th place)

Year 1996
Directors Frank Battaglia, David Copeland, Jerry D. Vogel
Drum Majors Jill Miller, Amber Trisler
Repertoire The Inferno
Total Members 146
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 69.35
Prelims - 64.90 (6th place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Percussion, Auxiliary

Year 1995
Directors Frank Battaglia, David Copeland, Jerry D. Vogel
Drum Majors Ryan Myers, Jill Miller
Repertoire Gloria, Mvt. 3/Chichester Psalms, Mvt. 1
Amazing Grace
Chichester Psalms (reprise)
Total Members 148
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 71.25
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Percussion

Year 1994
Directors Frank Battaglia, David Copeland, Jerry D. Vogel
Drum Majors Amy Lester, Ryan Myers
Show Theme/Title Selections from "On the Waterfront"
Total Members 141
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.25
Prelims - 68.45 (4th place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Percussion

Year 1993
Director Frank Battaglia
Show Theme/Title Music of Danny Elfman
Repertoire Batman/Beetlejuice Main Title
Nightbreed
Batman/Beetlejuice Main Title (reprise)
Total Members 144
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 63.75
Prelims - 64.85 (4th place)

Year 1992
Directors Frank Battaglia, Rick Heacock
Drum Majors Jenny Larison, Tag Tuck
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Hook"
Repertoire Flight to Neverland
Smee's Theme/When You're Alone
Remembering Childhood
Total Members 136
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.35 (5th place)

Year 1991
Directors Frank Battaglia, Rick Heacock
Repertoire Caravan
Sarah's Eyes
Total Members 147
Band Day 5th place

Year 1990
Directors Frank Battaglia, Rick Heacock
Repertoire Toccata & Fugue in D Minor
How High the Moon
Total Members 85
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 63.15 (6th place)

Year 1989
Director Frank Battaglia
Repertoire Artistry in Rhythm/One O'Clock Jump
Misty
Total Members 95
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.80
Prelims - 56.10 (11th place)

Year 1988
Director Frank Battaglia
Repertoire Latin Lovewalk
Rhythm is Gonna Get You
Total Members 102
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.35
Prelims - 84.90 (2nd place)

Year 1987
Directors Frank Battaglia, Rick Heacock
Drum Majors Randy Pike, Julie Wood
Repertoire Shangri-La
Overtura
Total Members 143
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.30
Prelims - 80.90 (9th place)

Year 1986
Director Frank Battaglia
Repertoire Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
Candle on the Water
Total Members 162
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Score Finals - 76.10

Year 1985
Director Frank Battaglia
Repertoire Fiero
Blues in Hoss Flat
Memory
Fiero (reprise)
Total Members 166
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Score Finals - 75.03

Years 1981- 1984
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1980
Directors Jerry D. Vogel, Rick Heacock, Gary A. Walters
Repertoire Star Trek Opening & Closing Themes
The Muppet Show/Everybody Rejoice
Through the Eyes of Love
Total Members 158
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1015
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 9th place
Winchester - Class A 6th place

Year 1979
Directors Jerry D. Vogel, Rick Heacock, Gary A. Walters
Total Members 147
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1009
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 8th place

Year 1978
Director Jerry D. Vogel
Total Members 175
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1013
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 9th place

Year 1977
Director Jerry D. Vogel
Repertoire On a Clear Day
Total Members 134
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1029

Year 1976
Director Jerry D. Vogel
Total Members 136
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Finals - 859

Year 1975
Director Jerry D. Vogel
Total Members 168
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 778

Year 1974
Director Jerry D. Vogel
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Finals - 834

Year 1973
Director Jerry D. Vogel
Band Day 13th place

Year 1972
Director Herman Knoll
Total Members 120
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Score Finals - 836

Year 1971
Director Craig K. Mitchell
Total Members 146
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Finals - 836

Year 1970
Director Craig K. Mitchell
Total Members 154
Band Day 15th place

Year 1969
Director Craig K. Mitchell
Total Members 162
Band Day 16th place

Year 1968
Director Craig K. Mitchell
Total Members 166
Band Day 18th place

Years 1954 - 1967
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate