Knightstown Community High School Marching Panthers
Knightstown, Indiana
2002 Band Day
Years | 2022 - 2023 |
---|---|
Band Day | See Henry County |
Year | 2021 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 2020 |
---|---|
Band Day | Contest not held |
Years | 2003 - 2019 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 2002 |
---|---|
Directors | Chris Holland, Ryan Boaz |
Drum Major | Stacey Cooney |
Show Theme/Title | New York State of Mind |
Repertoire | Uptown Girl New York State of Mind Tell Here About It |
Total Members | 35 |
Band Day | 21st place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 53.90 |
Other Contests | Delaware County - 14th place Winchester - 10th place Jay County - 13th place Muncie Southside - 13th place |
Year | 2001 |
---|---|
Director | Chris Holland |
Show Theme/Title | Selections from "The Lion King" |
Repertoire | Circle of Life Just Can't Wait to be King Cant You Feel the Love Tonight Be Prepared |
Total Members | 41 |
Band Day | 17th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 53.90 |
Other Band Day Award | Small Band - 7th place |
Other Contests | Delaware County - 11th place Winchester - 10th place Anderson - 8th place Jay County - 8th place Shelby County - 4th place Muncie Southside - 9th place |
Year | 2000 |
---|---|
Director | Chris Holland |
Repertoire | Chester |
Total Members | 39 |
Band Day | 20th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 44.60 |
Other Contests | Delaware County - 12th place Winchester - 9th place-tie Anderson - 8th place Jay County - 12th place Shelby County - 4th place |
Year | 1999 |
---|---|
Director | Chris Holland |
Show Theme/title | American Anthem |
Repertoire | Star Spangled Overture Amber Waves Flag of Stars |
Total Members | 42 |
Band Day | 16th place |
Band Day Scores | Finals - 58.45 Prelims - 56.35 (16th place) |
Other Band Day Award | Small Band - 5th place |
Other Contests | Delaware County - 9th place Winchester - 9th place Anderson - 12th place Jay County - 11th place |
Year | 1998 |
---|---|
Director | Chris Holland |
Show Theme/Title | Selections from "West Side Story" |
Repertoire | The Rumble Tonight/I Have a Love Tonight |
Total Members | 41 |
Band Day | 19th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 49.60 |
Other Contests | Winchester - 13th place Jay County - 14th place Anderson - 10th place |
Year | 1997 |
---|---|
Director | Chris Holland |
Drum Major | Brad Futh |
Show Theme/Title | Selections from "West Side Story" |
Repertoire | A Winter's Tale At Your Disposal Chorale & Shaker Dance |
Total Members | 30 |
Band Day | 24th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 41.70 |
Other Contests | Winchester - 13th place Jay County - 14th place Anderson - 9th place |
Year | 1996 |
---|---|
Director | Chris Holland |
Drum Major | Aaron Sutton |
Show Theme/Title | Music of the Beatles |
Repertoire | Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band A Hard Day's Night Yesterday/Sgt. Pepper's/I Wanna Hold Your Hand Sgt. Pepper's/Hey Jude |
Total Members | 38 |
Band Day | 24th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 44.10 |
Other Contests | Johnson County - 9th place Winchester - 8th place Jay County - 13th place Delaware County - 12th place |
Year | 1995 |
---|---|
Director | Chris Holland |
Drum Major | Aaron Sutton |
Repertoire | Exaltation |
Total Members | 38 |
Band Day | 22nd place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 54.45 |
Other Band Day Award | Small Band - 8th place |
Other Contests | Winchester - 12th place Johnson County - 10th place |
Year | 1994 |
---|---|
Director | Chris Holland |
Drum Major | Aaron Sutton |
Repertoire | Barnum & Bailey's Best Over the Waves Send in the Clowns Baby Elephant Walk Thunder & Blazes |
Total Members | 34 |
Band Day | 23rd place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 44.70 |
Other Contests | Anderson - 13th place Jay County - 14th place |
Year | 1993 |
---|---|
Director | Chris Holland |
Show Theme/Title | Science Fiction Celebration |
Repertoire | Back to the Future Star Trek Adventures on Earth Star Wars |
Total Members | 40 |
Band Day | 24th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 38.05 |
Other Contests | Anderson - 10th place Jay County - 9th place Delaware County - 11th place |
Year | 1992 |
---|---|
Director | Chris Holland |
Drum Major | Erin Smith |
Repertoire | Selections from "Hoosiers" including Main Title & Welcome to Hickory Anything Goes R.O.C.K. in the U.S.A. |
Total Members | 32 |
Band Day | 29th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 41.60 |
Other Contests | Anderson - 13th place Jay County - 12th place |
Years | 1988 - 1991 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 1987 |
---|---|
Director | Bob Edwards |
Total Members | 30 |
Band Day | 30th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 48.15 |
Year | 1986 |
---|---|
Director | Bob Edwards |
Drum Major | Valerie Schmidt |
Repertoire | Durango Accion |
Total Members | 69 |
Band Day | 35th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 45.45 |
Other Contest | Delaware County - Class B 7th place |
Year | 1985 |
---|---|
Directors | Bob Edwards, Jeff Hamilton |
Total Members | 65 |
Band Day | 17th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 57.90 |
Other Band Day Award | Small Band - 3rd place |
Other Contests | Delaware County - Class B 5th place Jay County - Class B 7th place Winchester - Class B 6th place |
Year | 1984 |
---|---|
Director | Bob Edwards |
Total Members | 70 |
Band Day | 33rd place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 47.80 |
Other Contests | Delaware County - Class B 5th place Winchester - Class B 6th place Shelby County - Class B 5th place |
Year | 1983 |
---|---|
Director | Bob Edwards |
Drum Major | Kyle Hope |
Total Members | 73 |
Band Day | 23rd place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 50.03 |
Other Contests | Delaware County - Class B 8th place Winchester - Class B 8th place Shelby County - Class B 5th place |
Year | 1982 |
---|---|
Director | Bob Edwards |
Total Members | 77 |
Band Day | 25th place |
Band Day Score | Prelims - 603 |
Years | 1979 - 1981 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 1978 |
---|---|
Director | Rick Williams |
Total Members | 88 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contests | Delaware County - Class B 12th place |
Year | 1977 |
---|---|
Director | Dave Gilliam |
Total Members | 88 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contests | Delaware County - Class B 3rd place |
Year | 1976 |
---|---|
Director | Jon S. Sutton |
Total Members | 85 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contests | Delaware County - Class B 5th place |
Year | 1975 |
---|---|
Director | Jon S. Sutton |
Total Members | 61 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contests | Delaware County - Class B 10th place |
Year | 1974 |
---|---|
Director | Jon S. Sutton |
Total Members | 86 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contests | Delaware County - Class B 12th place |
Years | 1972- 1973 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 1971 |
---|---|
Director | Robert Gates |
Drum Major | Jim Buckley |
Total Members | 70 |
Band Day | Did not participate |
Other Contests | Delaware County - Class B 8th place |
Years | 1969 -1970 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |
Year | 1968* |
---|---|
Director | Larry R. Reffitt |
Band Day | Entered - withdrew |
Year | 1967* |
---|---|
Director | Larry R. Reffitt |
Drum Major | Janice Mayhill |
Repertoire | Marching Trumpets Ole Spanish Flea |
Total Members | 70 |
Band Day | 45th place |
* Entered as the Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation in 1967 & 1968.
Year | 1966 |
---|---|
Director | Earl J. Pettey |
Drum Major | Linda Brooks |
Total Members | 74 |
Band Day | 50th place |
Year | 1965 |
---|---|
Director | Earl J. Pettey |
Band Day | 20th place |
Year | 1964 |
---|---|
Director | Robert N. Meurer |
Drum Major | Janice Jessop |
Repertoire | Pageantry (by Washburn) Lemon Merengue (by Stuart) |
Total Members | 77 |
Band Day | 18th place |
Band Day Score | 432 |
Year | 1963 |
---|---|
Director | Robert N. Meurer |
Drum Major | Janice Jessop |
Repertoire | Trumpets Ole (by Cofield) Rambalita (by Yoder) Toreador Song (by Bizet |
Total Members | 70 |
Band Day | 18th place |
Band Day Score | 432 |
Year | 1962 |
---|---|
Director | Robert N. Meurer |
Drum Major | Sue Peacock |
Repertoire | Fanfare from Song of the Marching Men The Sorcerer's Apprentice |
Total Members | 68 |
Band Day | 15th place |
Band Day Score | 206 |
Year | 1961 |
---|---|
Director | Robert N. Meurer |
Drum Major | Sue Peacock |
Repertoire | Triumphal March Trumpet Voluntary Great Gate or Kiev Marching the Blues |
Total Members | 55 |
Band Day | 14th place-tie |
Band Day Score | 204 |
Year | 1960 |
---|---|
Director | Kenneth H. Robinson |
Drum Major | Nancy McNew |
Total Members | 70 |
Band Day | 21st place |
Band Day Score | 182 |
Year | 1959 |
---|---|
Director | Kenneth H. Robinson |
Drum Major | Nancy McNew |
Total Members | 66 |
Band Day | 18th place |
Band Day Score | 186 |
Year | 1958 |
---|---|
Director | Kenneth H. Robinson |
Drum Major | Nancy McNew |
Total Members | 59 |
Band Day | 18th place |
Band Day Score | 180 |
Year | 1957 |
---|---|
Director | Wilburn T. Elrod |
Drum Major | Nancy McNew |
Total Members | 72 |
Band Day | 12th place |
Band Day Score | 209 |
Year | 1956 |
---|---|
Director | Wilburn T. Elrod |
Total Members | 67 |
Band Day | 7th place |
Band Day Score | 239 |
Year | 1955 |
---|---|
Director | Wilburn T. Elrod |
Drum Major | Pat Sorrell |
Total Members | 58 |
Band Day | 11th place |
Band Day Score | 82 |
Year | 1954 |
---|---|
Director | Wilburn T. Elrod |
Drum Major | Pat Sorrell |
Total Members | 56 |
Band Day | 4th place-tie |
Band Day Score | 87 |
Year | 1953 |
---|---|
Director | John K. Colbert |
Drum Major | Sara Bartle |
Total Members | 52 |
Band Day | 2nd place |
Year | 1952 |
---|---|
Director | John K. Colbert |
Total Members | 44 |
Band Day | 4th place |
Year | 1951 |
---|---|
Director | John K. Colbert |
Total Members | 43 |
Band Day | Entered - result unknown |
Years | 1948 - 1950 |
---|---|
Band Day | Participation unknown |
Year | 1947 |
---|---|
Band Day | Did not participate |