XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

1990 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Years 2000 - 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1999
Director Trent Evans
Show Theme/Title Millennium Suite
Total Members 40
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.40
Prelims - 61.20 (15th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 4th place; Best Percussion, Auxiliary
Other Contests Winchester - 6th place
Shelby County - 4th place
Anderson - 7th place
Jay County - 4th place
Delaware County - 7th place

Year 1998
Directors Trent Evans, Marilyn Tucker
Show Theme/Title Music of Rachmaninov
Repertoire Symphonic Dances
Total Members 56
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.85
Prelims - 65.65 (8th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contests Winchester - 6th place
Anderson - 4th place
Jay County - 4th place
Delaware County - 5th place

Year 1997
Director Trent Evans
Show Theme/Title Music of Ravel
Repertoire Romantic Impressions
Total Members 53
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.85
Prelims - 74.90 (5th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contests Johnson County - 7th place
Winchester - 7th place
Anderson - 6th place
Jay County - 4th place
Delaware County - 4th place

Year 1996
Director Trent Evans
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmina Burana"
Total Members 55
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.20
Prelims - 66.00 (4th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Best Music, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Johnson County - 3rd place
Winchester - 3rd place
Jay County - 4th place
Delaware County - 5th place
Anderson - 4th place

Year 1995
Director Trent Evans
Drum Major Courtney Eck
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Mass"
Total Members 50
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 71.45
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contests Johnson County - 5th place
Winchester - 5th place
Jay County - 7th place

Year 1994
Director Trent Evans
Drum Major Chrissy Weiss
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Mass"
Total Members 38
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 67.45
Prelims - 62.80 (5th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 2nd place; Best Marching, Auxiliary
Other Contests Johnson County - 2nd place
Anderson - 4th place
Jay County - 6th place

Year 1993
Director Trent Evans
Drum Major Chrissy Weiss
Show Theme/Title Selections "Miss Saigon"
Repertoire What's This I Find?
Wedding Ceremony
The Fall of Saigon
Total Members 45
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 54.20
Prelims - 56.05 (10th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 2nd place; Best Marching
Other Contests Johnson County - 5th place
Anderson - 6th place
Jay County - 5th place
Delaware County - 9th place

Year 1992
Director Donald Kalugyer
Show Theme/Title Music of Bernstein
Repertoire Main Theme from "On the Waterfront"
Overture to "Candide"
Total Members 55
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 75.20 (4th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 2nd place; Best Percussion
Other Contests Anderson - 3rd place
Jay County - 4th place
Delaware County - 4th place

Year 1991
Director Donald Kalugyer
Drum Major Cindy Epson
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Repertoire I Dreamed a Dream/At the End of the Day
Look Down/Bring Him Home/One Day More
Total Members 58
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 61.80
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contests Anderson - 2nd place
Jay County - 6th place
Delaware County - 5th place

Year 1990
Director Donald Kalugyer
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Tommy"
Repertoire Fiddle About/We're Not Gonna Take It
Go to the Mirror Boy
It's a Boy/Pinball Wizard
Total Members 48
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.80 (10th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contests Anderson - 6th place
Jay County - 5th place

Year 1989
Directors Donald Kalugyer, Linda Saxman
Drum Major Kelly Hannum
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Cats"
Repertoire Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats
The Rum Rum Tigger
Old Deuteronomy
Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats
Total Members 35
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.30
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Jay County - Class B 4th place
Anderson - Class B 4th place
Delaware County - Class B 4th place

Year 1988
Directors Mark Montgomery, Linda Saxman
Drum Major Kelly Schultz
Repertoire Deck the Halls/Angels We Have Heard on High/Twelve Days of Christmas/Jingle Bells
Parade of the Wooden Soldiers/The Chipmunk Song/Here Comes Santa Claus
The Christmas Song/Hallelujah Chorus
Total Members 58
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.35
Prelims - 73.95 (12th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 1st place
Other Contests Jay County - Class B 1st place
Anderson - Class B 3rd place
Delaware County - Class B 3rd place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 2nd place

Year 1987
Directors Mark Montgomery, Linda Saxman
Drum Majors Andrea Humphries, Kelli Kern
Repertoire Washington Post March
Parade of the Wooden Soldiers
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Stars & Stripes Forever
Total Members 72
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 70.65
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Jay County - Class B 9th place
Delaware County - Class B 3rd place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - Participant

Year 1986
Director Mark Montgomery
Drum Majors Andrea Humphries, Dean isley
Repertoire Also Sprach Zarathustra
Star Wars
Jupiter
Heartlight
We are the World
Total Members 85
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.30
Other Contests Jay County - Class B 4th place
Anderson - Class B 7th place
Winchester - Class B 6th place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - Participant
Other Event Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 2nd place

Year 1985
Director Mark Montgomery
Total Members 71
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.07
Other Contests Winchester - Class B 5th place
Jay County - Class B 5th place
Winchester - Class B 5th place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 2nd place

Years 1968 - 1984
Band Day Did not participate

Note: School opened in 1967 (consolidation of Morgantown, Ninevah, and Trafalgar High Schools)