XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2009 Band Day


Note: School closed in 2009 (consolidated into Anderson High School)


Year 2009
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Auxiliary Directors Laura (Tabby) Huddleston, Todd Newby, Kelli Bauman
Additional Staff PERCUSSION: Dr. Daniel McCloud, Nathan Thompson, Robert Drennen; PIPES: Denise Mills; WINDS: Susan Finger, Sarah Moody, Matt Moody, Joel Good, Dan Miller; DRILL DESIGN/MARCHING: Amy Fletcher
Drum Majors Megan Hunter, Brittany Woods, Meagan Wykoff
Show Theme/Title Of Clans & Castles
Repertoire Arthur's Fanfare
Arthur's Farewell from "First Knight"(by Jerry Goldsmith)
Perthshire Majesty(by Samuel Hazo)
Brick Street Encounter (by Richard L. Saucedo)
Total Members 107
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.55
Prelims - 87.10 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, Visual, General Effect
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Other Event Indianapolis 500 Festival Parade

Year 2008
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Assistant Director Steven L. Stickler
Auxiliary Directors Laura (Tabby) Huddleston, Todd Newby, Kim Wilhoit
Additional Staff Daniel McCloud, Nathan Thompson - Percussion; Denise Mills - Bagpipes; Susan Finger, Donna Wicker - Woodwinds; Sarah Moody, Nathan Hochstetler, Mike Wilson - Brass; Amy Fletcher - Marching/Drill
Drum Majors Kristen Blankenbaker, Jessica Robbins, Josh Stephenson
Show Theme/Title Swingin' Scots
Repertoire Tall & Lanky
Fever
Swing Swing Swing
Amazing Grace
Total Members 116
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 88.25
Prelims - 86.35 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Music
Other Contests Delaware County - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 2nd place

Year 2007
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Assistant Director Steven L. Stickler
Auxiliary Director Matt Scherschel
Additional Staff PERCUSSION: Daniel McCloud, Nathan Thompson; MARCHING/VISUAL: Amy Fletcher; PERCUSSION: Daniel McCloud, Nathan Thompson; BAGPIPES: Denise Mills; WOODWINDS: Susan Finger, Richard Geisler; BRASS: Brad Milleman, Sarah Finger, Mike Wilson
Drum Majors Jimmy Healy, Jordan Michael, Josh Stephenson
Show Theme/Title Highland Cathedral
Repertoire Highland Cathedral
Exultate
Magh Seola
Scotland the Brave
Total Members 114
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 91.40
Prelims - 89.15 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Delaware County - 3rd place
Jay County - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 1st place

Year 2006
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Assistant Director Christopher Taylor
Auxiliary Directors Matt Scherschel, Adie Fuller, Regina Cantrell
Additional Staff PERCUSSION: Daniel McCloud, James Atkins, Robert Drennen; PIPES: Denise Mills, Jeannie Vaughn; WINDS: Susan Finger, Brad Milleman, Elizabeth Crane, Annie Lynch, Cliff Kimmerling, Joel Matthews, Jason Gardner, Matt Rooney, Sarah Finger, Derrick Braswell, Daniel Clem, Mike Wilson
Drum Majors Jessica Rockhill, Mitch Stafford, Jordan Michael
Show Theme/Title Forever PLAID
Repertoire Cauldron (by Scott Boerma)
Pipe Tunes '06 (by Cockney Jocks and Bonnie Lass O'Fyvie)
Time to Say Goodbye
Total Members 113
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 86.00
Prelims - 84.35 (4th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 4th place
Jay County - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 4th place
Winchester - 3rd place

Year 2005
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Assistant Director Christopher Taylor
Auxiliary Directors David Sells, Randi Comstock, Allison Watkins
Additional Staff Susan Finger, Brad Milleman, Elizabeth Crane, Annie Lynch, Cliff Kimmerling, Mike West, Sarah Finger, Joel Roman, Camron Momenti, Denise Mills, Jeannie Vaughn, Mike Wilson
Drum Majors Mijana Harris, Jessica Rockhill, Caity Stuart
Show Theme/Title The Six Pillars of Character
Repertoire Horkstow Grange from Lincolnshire Posy (by Percy Grainger)
Beyond Perimeters (by Aaron Guidry)
Total Members 120
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 91.70
Prelims - 88.15 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 2nd place
Winchester - 3rd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Delaware County - 1st place

Year 2004
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Assistant Director Christopher Taylor
Auxiliary Director Chris Wray
Additional Staff Susan Finger, Brad Milleman, Cliff Kimmerling, Adam Dunn, Mike West, Sarah Finger, Ben Carr, Jeannie Vaughn, Denise Mills, Matt Finger, Tim VanCleave, Matt Smiley, Mike Wilson
Drum Majors Tom Hull, Brett Marsh, Nick Ferguson
Show Theme/Title Celtic Dances...Featuring Music from Riverdance
Total Members 120
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.00
Prelims - 77.40 (2nd place)
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 8th place
Winchester - 7th place
Jay County - 6th place

Years 1976 - 2003
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1975
Director Hugh A Callison
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 856
Prelims - 853 (10th place)

Year 1974
Director Hugh A Callison
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Score Finals - 899

Year 1973
Directors Hugh A Callison, Kenneth L. Steidle
Total Members 136
Band Day 3rd place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 5th place

Year 1972
Director Hugh A Callison
Drum Majors John Ranshaw, Montie Braden, Steve Smith
Repertoire Fanfare Militia/Loch Lomond
Amazing Grace
A Highland Lad
Grand March of the Victor from the "Battle of Waterloo"
Total Members 117
Band Day 3rd place
Other Contest Shelby County - Class A 2nd place

Year 1971
Director Hugh A Callison
Repertoire Imperial Solemnity
Total Members 131
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Score Finals - 913
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 2nd place

Year 1970
Director Hugh A Callison
Repertoire Second Occasion Fanfare
Ecossaise
The Highland Cradle Song
When You & I Were Young
Maggie
First Fanfare for Military Band
Total Members 111
Band Day 1st place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 2nd place

Year 1969
Director Hugh A Callison
Repertoire Occasional Fanfare
John Peale
Annie Laurie
Haste to the Wedding
Bold King Hussah
Total Members 122
Band Day 3rd place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 3rd place

Year 1968
Director Hugh A Callison
Repertoire Fanfare for the Dignified Occasion
The Rowan Tree
The Wandering Piper
Fanfare for a Merry Occasion
Lilliburlero
Total Members 125
Band Day 1st place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 1st place

Year 1967
Director Bruce R. Smith
Repertoire Lass O' Gowrie
Earl of Mansfield
Scottish Dance
Dorrator Bridge
Dovecote Park
Total Members 99
Band Day 3rd place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 1st place

Year 1966
Director Bruce R. Smith
Band Day 6th place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 1st place

Year 1965
Director Bruce R. Smith
Drum Majors Charles Belbot, Danny Johnson
Repertoire Scotland the Brave
The Fiddler's Joy
Atholl Highlanders
Total Members 68
Band Day 14th place-tie

Year 1964
Director Donald E. Burris
Repertoire Scottish Medley
Total Members 71
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Score 467
Other Contest Shelby County - Class A 1st place

Year 1963
Director Donald E. Burris
Repertoire Scottish Folk Songs (by Leckrone)
Total Members 96
Band Day 4th place-tie
Band Day Score 238
Other Contest Delaware County - 2nd place

Year 1962
Director Donald E. Burris
Repertoire Selection of Scottish Folk Tunes
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score 231
Other Contest Delaware County - 2nd place

Year 1961
Director Donald E. Burris
Repertoire Medley: Wee McGregry Patrol; Slow Marchc from Scorpio; Gordon Highlanders
Band Day 3rd place-tie
Band Day Score 235

Year 1960
Director Roger W. Warner
Total Members 65
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score 219
Other Contest Delaware County - 2nd place

Year 1959
Director James G. Houston
Total Members 55
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Score 225
Other Contest Delaware County - 1st place

Year 1958
Director James G. Houston
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score 191
Other Contest Delaware County - 3rd place

Years 1956 - 1957
Band Day Did not participate

Note: School opened in 1955