XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

1991 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Years 2000 - 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1999
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Repertoire Channel One Suite
Total Members 175
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 89.95
Prelims - 87.70 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary
Other Contests Anderson - 1st place
Shelby County - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place

Year 1998
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Show Theme/Title The Mambo Kings
Repertoire Ran Kan Kan
Mambo Caliente
Beautiful Maria of my Soul
One for Juan
Total Members 155
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 89.80
Prelims - 85.80 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Anderson - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place

Year 1997
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Majors Jessica Rall, Heather Osbourne
Show Theme/Title Music of Chicago
Repertoire Old Days
Chicago
Caravan
Total Members 175
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.25
Prelims - 86.05 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Anderson - 1st place
Johnson County - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place

Year 1996
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Major Carrie Bertram
Show Theme/Title Music of Blood, Sweat & Tears
Repertoire Lucretia Mcevil
Sometimes in Winter
Go Down Gamblin'
Total Members 162
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.70
Prelims - 87.10 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, General Effect
Other Contests Paul Harding - 1st place
Johnson County - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Anderson - 1st place

Year 1995
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Majors Bonnie Janes, Doug Moon
Show Theme/Title Music of the Moody Blues
Repertoire Isn't Life Stranger/The Story in Your Eyes
Nights in White Satin
I'm Just a Singer in a Rock & Roll Band
Isn't Life Strange
Total Members 170
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 83.25
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Contests Paul Harding - 1st place
Johnson County - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place

Year 1994
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Major Clint Nelson
Show Theme/Title Music of Chicago
Repertoire Questions 67 & 68/Make Me Smile
(I've Been) Searchin' So Long
Free
Total Members 172
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.70
Prelims - 79.50 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Contests Anderson - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place

Year 1993
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Majors Erica Dunn, Carlos Cain
Show Theme/Title Salute to the U.S.O.
Repertoire Over There/Halls of Montezuma/Anchor's Aweigh/The Wild Blue Yonder/Caisson's Go Rolling Along
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
American Patrol/Sing, Sing, Sing
God Bless America
Total Members 155
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.45
Prelims - 67.45 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Auxiliary
Other Contests Anderson - 3rd place
Johnson County - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place

Year 1992
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Major Dave Devine
Show Theme/Title Music of the Beatles
Repertoire Sgt. Pepper's/Got to Get You Into My Life
Sgt. Pepper's/With a Little Luck from My Friends
If I Fell/Eleanor Rigby/Hey Jude/Sgt. Pepper's/Hey Jude
Total Members 148
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 75.70 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Johnson County - 1st place
Anderson - 2nd place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 2nd place

Year 1991
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Major Chris Rall
Show Theme/Title James Bond 007
Repertoire James Bond Theme/Thunderball/Goldfinger
You Only Live Twice
Live & Let Die
Total Members 164
Band Day 3rd place
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Contests Anderson - 2nd place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 2nd place

Year 1990
Director Raymond G. Hauser Jr.
Show Theme/Title Selections from "My Fair Lady"
Repertoire Get Me to the Church on Time
Wouldn't It Be Loverly
I Could Have Danced All Night
The Rain in Spain
With a Little Bit of Luck
Total Members 145
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 68.20 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Auxiliary
Other Contests Anderson - 4th place
Delaware County - 4th place

Year 1989
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Bruce R. Smith
Drum Majors Chuck Rankin, Kevin Bardonner
Repertoire Superman/The Raider's March
Can You Read My Mind/Batman
Ghostbusters/Born in the USA/God Bless the USA
Total Members 144
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.10
Prelims - 63.95 (4th place)
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 2nd place
Jay County - Class A 1st place
Delaware County - Class A 2nd place

Year 1988
Director Raymond G. Hauser Jr.
Repertoire Happy Birthday, Irving Berlin/There's No Business Like Show Business
Happy Holidays
Alexander's Ragtime Band
Puttin' on the Ritz
God Bless America
Total Members 148
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 86.90
Prelims - 83.95 (2nd place)
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 1st place
Jay County - Class A 1st place
Delaware County - Class A 2nd place

Year 1987
Director Raymond G. Hauser Jr.
Repertoire Masque
Back Home Again in Indiana
Malaguena
Total Members 121
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 81.75
Prelims - 87.25 (5th place)
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - Participant

Year 1986
Director Raymond G. Hauser Jr.
Repertoire You Are My Sunshine/You are the Sunshine of My Life
Blue Skies/Dawn/Carnival Overture
Tonight
Total Members 135
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 67.10

Year 1985
Director Raymond G. Hauser Jr.
Repertoire Hooray for Hollywood/20th Century Fox Fanfare/Star Wars
TV Commercials Medley
That's Entertainment/Hooray for Hollywood
Total Members 123
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Finals - 66.37

Year 1984
Director Raymond G. Hauser Jr.
Repertoire Stars & Stripes Forever
Thriller
Turkey in the Straw
Total Members 124
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 63.33

Years 1961 - 1983
Band Day Did not participate

Entered as Franklin Township High School (Wanamaker) during the following years:


Year 1960
Director Robert W. Ferris
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Year 1959
Director Robert W. Ferris
Drum Major Jack Smoot
Band Day 22nd place
Total Members 80
Band Day Score 168

Year 1958
Director Robert W. Ferris
Band Day 33rd place-tie
Band Day Score 157

Year 1957
Director Robert W. Ferris
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Years 1954 - 1956
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate