XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

1992 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Years 1994 - 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1993
Director William R. Avery
Repertoire The Sailor's Hornpipe/We Sail the Ocean Blue/The Gang's all Here
Blow the Man Down
Drunken Sailor
Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor
Total Members 91
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 55.15
Prelims - 53.50 (11th place)
Other Contest Delaware County - 7th place

Year 1992
Director William R. Avery
Repertoire Toccata & Fugue/Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah/Mickey Mouse March
It's a Jolly Holiday With Mary/Chim Chim Cher-ee
Step in Time/Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Welcome to Rio/Small World/When You Wish Upon a Star/Mickey Mouse March
Total Members 89
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 60.30 (11th place)

Year 1991
Director William R. Avery
Repertoire Are We There Yet? (by Pat Metheney Group)
A Night in Tunisia
Caravan
Total Members 91
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 47.50

Year 1990
Director William R. Avery
Repertoire Henry V
Eleanor Rigby
Moorside March
Crown Imperial
Total Members 90
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 62.85 (7th place-tie)

Year 1989
Director William R. Avery
Repertoire Amerian Salute
S'Wonderful/Lady be Good/It Ain't Necessarily So/I Got Rhythm
Rhapsody in Blue
Total Members 104
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 60.10
Prelims - 60.65 (6th place)

Year 1988
Directors William R. Avery, Vickie Bruner
Repertoire There's No Business Like Show Business/Let's Face the Music
A Pretty Girl is Like a Melody/Steppin' Out With My Baby/Puttin' on the Ritz/Alexander's Ragtime Band
This is the Army/Blue Skies/White Christmas/Happy Holidays/God Bless America/There's No Business Like Show Business/Happy Birthday, Irving Berlin
Total Members 132
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.05
Prelims - 84.20 (4th place)

Year 1987
Directors William R. Avery, James DeCaro, Vickie Bruner
Repertoire Power (1984 Olympics)
Yankee Doodle/Celito Lindo/Brazil
Fanfare for the Common Man/Appalachian Spring/Stars & Stripes Forever
Total Members 115
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 86.70
Prelims - 87.25 (5th place)
Other Contest Anderson - Class A 3rd place

Year 1986
Directors William R. Avery, James DeCaro, Vickie Bruner
Repertoire The Cowboys/The Yellow Rose of Texas/The Cowboys
Tennessee Waltz/Won't You Come Home Bill Bailey/Shortnin' Bread
Johnny Comes Marching Home/Shenandoah/Stars & Stripes Forever
Total Members 134
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Finals - 74.30

Year 1985
Directors William R. Avery, James DeCaro
Repertoire Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah/Heigh-Ho/Whistle While You Work
Star/When You Wish Upon a Star/Mickey Mouse March/Small World/Stars & Stripes Forever
Total Members 132
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score Finals - 75.94
Other Contest Winchester - Class A 5th place

Year 1984
Directors William R. Avery, James DeCaro
Repertoire Olympic Fanfare & Theme
Thriller
All Night Long
Olympic Fanfare
Total Members 134
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Score Finals - 82.54
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 1st place

Year 1983
Directors William R. Avery, James DeCaro
Repertoire Moorside March
La Virgen de la Macarena
Touch Me in the Morning/Ain't No Mountain High Enough/Moorside March
Total Members 142
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Score Finals - 73.27
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 8th place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 2nd place

Year 1982
Director William R. Avery
Repertoire Crown Imperial
In the Stone
Believe it or Not/Ebony & Ivory
Total Members 143
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1002
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 1st place

Year 1981
Director William R. Avery
Repertoire Children of Sanchez
Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor
Stella by Starlight/Children of Sanchez
Total Members 144
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Score Finals - 998
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 8th place

Year 1980
Director William R. Avery
Repertoire Intermezzo from First Suite in E Flat/Rule Brittania/Children of Sanchez
[Song title unknown]
Rhapsody in Blue/Children of Sanchez
Total Members 112
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Finals - 969

Year 1979
Director William R. Avery
Total Members 118
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1028

Year 1978
Director William R. Avery
Total Members 121
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Finals - 965

Year 1977
Director William R. Avery
Total Members 131
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1018

Year 1976
Director William R. Avery
Total Members 126
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 832

Year 1975
Director William R. Avery
Total Members 119
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 814
Prelims - 812 (14th place)

Year 1974
Director William R. Avery
Total Members 134
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 799

Year 1973
Directors William R. Avery, James Stockton
Total Members 160
Band Day 19th place

Year 1972
Director William R. Avery
Total Members 160
Band Day 19th place
Other Contest Shelby County - Class A 3rd place

Year 1971
Director Robert J. Row
Total Members 144
Band Day 40th place-tie
Other Contest Shelby County - Class A 7th place

Year 1970
Director Robert J. Row
Total Members 130
Band Day 37th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 731
Other Contest Shelby County - Class A 4th place

Year 1969
Director Robert J. Row
Total Members 129
Band Day 39th place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A entered - result unknown

Year 1968
Director Robert J. Row
Total Members 110
Band Day 52nd place

Year 1967
Director James Thrasher
Repertoire Brahams Symphony No. 1
Joshua
Total Members 90
Band Day 37th place

Year 1966
Director James Thrasher
Band Day 37th place

Year 1965
Director James Thrasher
Band Day Entered - result unknown

Year 1964
Director James Thrasher
Repertoire Precision Parade Review
Band Day 39th place
Band Day Score 373

Note: School opened in 1964 (consolidation of Elletsville and Stinesville High Schools)