XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2018 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2018
Director Stephen Driscoll
Assistant Director Chris Tupling
Auxiliary Director Zach Schneider
Additional Staff Elizabeth Winfield, Marney Tupling
Show Theme/Title Persistence: How to keep going when everything tells you to quit.
Repertoire Persistence (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 30
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 43.425
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Noblesville - 18th place
Winchester - 18th place

Year 2017
Director Stephen Driscoll
Auxiliary Director Tracey Chambers
Additional Staff Chris Tupling, Kyle Ivy
Drum Majors Sarah Cassel, Marshall Hargrave
Show Theme/Title Babylonia
Repertoire Babylonia (by Gary P. Gilroy)
Total Members 33
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 60.775
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 16th place
Noblesville - 13th place

Year 2016
Director Stephen Driscoll
Auxiliary Director Jeff Newton
Additional Staff Zach Enos, Kyle Ivy
Show Theme/Title Wild Wild West
Repertoire Choreography (by Robert Sheldon)
Total Members 35
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.50
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Muncie Central - 19th place
Winchester - 14th place

Year 2015
Director Stephen Driscoll
Auxiliary Directosr Jeff Newton, Amanda Getz
Additional Staff Sean Sumwalt - Music Arranger; Chuck Reynolds - Drill Writer; Kyle Ivy - Percussion Instructor/Writer
Drum Major Alyssa Mead
Show Theme/Title Convergence
Repertoire Convergence (by Roland Barrett, arr. by Sean Sumwalt)
Total Members 25
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.25
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Delaware County - 5th place
Jay County - 13th place
Noblesville - 13th place

Years 2009 - 2014
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2008
Director Pamela J. Collins
Auxiliary Directors Jen Osbourne, Director; Matt Hargis, Assistant Director; Nick Killinen, Assistant Director
Additional Staff Justin Green, Jenni Evans, Jeremy Townsend, Courtney Jarett, Jeremy Kinder, Christina Collins, Austin Clifford, Kara Poore
Show Theme/Title An American in Paris
Total Members 27
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 53.30
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 7th place
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Delaware County - 8th place
Jay County - 11th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place
Winchester - 9th place

Year 2007
Director Pamela J. Collins
Assistant Director Kara Poore
Auxiliary Directors Jen Osbourne, Director; Matt Hargis, Assistant Director
Additional Staff Jennifer Evans, Jeremy Townsend, Justin Green, Courtney Jared, Christina Collins, Jeremy Kinder
Show Theme/Title Because We Can, Can, Can
Repertoire Musical Selections from "Moulin Rouge"
Total Members 45
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 66.08
Prelims - 64.05 (13th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 4th place; Best Auxiliary
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Delaware County - 12th place
Winchester - 8th place
Jay County - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 12th place

Year 2006
Director Pamela J. Collins
Assistant Director Kara Poore
Auxiliary Director Jen Osbourne, Director
Additional Staff Jenni Evans, Jeremy Townsend, Justin Green, Matt Hargis, Courtney Jarrett
Show Theme/Title Music of the Night
Repertoire Musical Selections from "Phantom of the Opera"
Total Members 41
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 63.05
Prelims - 58.25 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Centerville - 6th place
Muncie Southside - 12th place
Jay County - 9th place
Delaware County - 9th place
Winchester - 8th place
Other Event Purdue University Band Day

Year 2005
Director Pamela J. Collins
Assistant Director Kara Poore
Auxiliary Director Teresa Zalinski
Additional Staff Jenni Evans, Jeremy Townsend, Daniel McCloud, James Baxter, Chris Tuplin
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Harry Potter"
Total Members 42
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 68.15
Prelims - 68.60 (10th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 12th place
Winchester - 8th place
Jay County - 6th place
Delaware County - 9th place
Other Event Purdue University Band Day

Year 2004
Director Pamela J. Collins
Assistant Director Kara Poore
Auxiliary Director Teresa Zalinski
Additional Staff Jennifer Evans, Jeremy Townsend
Show Theme/Title And All That Jazz
Repertoire Selections from the musical "Chicago"
Total Members 32
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.55
Prelims - 66.20 (11th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 3rd place
Winchester - 5th place
Jay County - 7th place

Year 2003
Director Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
Linus and Lucy
Moonlight Sonata
The Kite
Happiness
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
Total Members 33
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 67.05
Prelims - 67.40 (13th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place
Winchester - 7th place
Jay County - 10th place
Delaware County - 8th place

Year 2002
Director Pamela J. Collins
Show Theme/Title Colors in Sound
Repertoire Turn Colors
Purple Haze
Blue
Pink Panther
Mellow Yellow
Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Total Members 33
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.40
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 8th place
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 12th place
Winchester - 11th place
Jay County - 14th place
Delaware County - 10th place

Year 2001
Directors Pamela J. Collins, Kara Scherzinger
Show Theme/Title Jungle Haze
Repertoire The Lion Sleeps Tonight
George of the Jungle/Conga
Jungle Boogie
The Monkees
The Aba Daba Honeymoon
The Lion Sleeps Tonight
Total Members 32
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 61.20
Prelims - 59.15 (12th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 8th place
Jay County - 6th place
Anderson - 4th place
Shelby County - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 7th place

Year 2000
Director Pamela J. Collins
Show Theme/Title A Space Odyssey
Repertoire 2001: A Space Odyssey
Star Trek
The Conversation
Cantina Band
Star Wars
Total Members 38
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 59.45
Prelims - 57.15 (14th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 9th place
Winchester - 7th place
Anderson - 5th place
Jay County - 7th place
Shelby County - 5th place

Year 1999
Director Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Born in the U.S.A.
American Patrol
Taps
God Bless America
Total Members 28
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.55
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 11th place
Winchester - 11th place
Jay County - 12th place
Anderson - 10th place
Shelby County - 7th place

Year 1998
Director Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire I Got Rhythm/Fascinatin' Rhythm
Stardust
If You Knew Suzie
Sing, Sing, Sing
Total Members 46
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 55.90
Prelims - 54.45 (16th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 10th place
Winchester - 10th place
Jay County - 11th place
Anderson - 9th place

Year 1997
Director Pamela J. Collins
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Grease"
Repertoire Grease/Born to Hand Jive
Summer Nights
Greased Lightnin'
You're the One That I Want/Grease
Total Members 49
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.00
Prelims - 64.50 (12th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contests Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 5th place
Jay County - 8th place
Johnson County - 6th place
Anderson - 7th place

Year 1996
Director Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Get Me to the Church on Time
Chapel of Love
Trumpet Voluntary/Sunrise, Sunet
The Wedding March
Celebration/We are Family
Total Members 41
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.15
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 14th place
Winchester - 8th place
Jay County - 10th place
Johnson County - 8th place
Anderson - 8th place

Year 1995
Director Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Aquarius/Born to be Wild
Stairway to Heaven
Jesus is Just Alright With Me
Lean on Me
Let the Sun Shine
Total Members 34
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 64.05
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Johnson County - 4th place
Delaware County - 10th place
Winchester - 10th place
Paul Harding - 5th place
Jay County - 13th place

Year 1994
Director Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Carol of the Bells/White Christmas
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy/Trepak
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen/I'll be Home for Christmas
O Holy Night/Jolly Old Saint Nicholas
Total Members 31
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 43.65
Other Contests Jay County - 12th place
Anderson - 12th place

Year 1993
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1992
Director Pamela J. Collins
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Beauty & the Beast"
Repertoire Belle
Be Our Guest
Prologue
Transformation
Beauty & the Beast
Total Members 47
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.35
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 8th place
Other Contests Johnson County - 6th place
Jay County - 7th place
Anderson - 11th place
Delaware County - 10th place

Year 1991
Director Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Dragnet/Peter Gunn/Pink Panthe
Perry Mason/Mission: Impossible
Secret Agent Man
Live & Let Die
Total Members 60
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 43.90
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 7th place
Other Contests Jay County - 8th place
Anderson - 10th place
Delaware County - 6th place

Year 1990
Director Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Merrie Melodies Main Title/Bug Bunny Overture/Mickey Mouse March
Sesame Street Theme
Meet the Flintstones
Somewhere Out There/Merrie Melodies Main Title
Total Members 66
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.10 (16th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 6th place
Anderson - 5th place

Year 1989
Directors Pamela J. Collins, Kathy Dalhenburg
Drum Majors Darlin Harper, Richi Ward
Repertoire March from Midway
Anchor's Aweigh/Song of the High Seas/Come Sail Away/Sea Cruise
The Wild Blue Yonder/God Bless the U.S.A.
Total Members 65
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.80
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contests Anderson - Class B 2nd place
Jay County - Class B 3rd place
Delaware County - Class b 3rd place

Year 1988
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1987
Director Pamela J. Collins
Drum Majors Kristi Lee, Kirk Smith
Repertoire Sirocco
Tico Tico
La Suerte de los Tontos
The Impossible Dream
Sirocco
Total Members 68
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 66.10
Other Contests Anderson - Class B 5th place
Jay County - Class B 4th place
Delaware County - Class b 2nd place

Year 1986
Director Pamela J. Collins
Drum Majors Kristi Lee, Kirk Smith
Repertoire Strike up the Band
Yankee Doodle/The Gang's All Here/Camptown Races/Good Old Summertime
There's be a Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight/Yankee Doodle/Grand Old Flag
Total Members 68
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.45
Other Contests Anderson - Class B 2nd place
Jay County - Class B 5th place
Winchester - Class B 5th place

Year 1985
Director Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Sirocco
Merrie Melodies Main Title
Georgy Girl
1812 Overture
Total Members 71
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.76
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 2nd place
Jay County - Class B 4th place
Winchester - Class B 4th place

Years 1976 - 1984
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1975
Directors Gary R. Washburn, LeAnn Haggard
Total Members 77
Band Day 45th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 555
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 9th place

Year 1974
Director Gary R. Washburn
Total Members 80
Band Day 45th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 604
Other Contests North Webster Mermaid Festival - Small School 5th place
Delaware County - Class B 16th place

Year 1973
Director Steve Coomer
Total Members 67
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 9th place
Other Event Ball State Parade of Bands - Class B 4th place

Year 1972
Director David Nash
Drum Major David Dixon
Total Members 54
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests North Webster Mermaid Festival - Small School 2nd place
Delaware County - Class B 5th place

Year 1971
Director David Nash
Total Members 61
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests North Webster Mermaid Festival - Small School 4th place
Delaware County - Class B 5th place

Year 1970
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1969
Director Fred L. Halbertstadt
Total Members 75
Band Day 58th place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 4th place

Year 1968
Director Fred L. Halbertstadt
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 1st place

Year 1967
Director Fred L. Halbertstadt
Total Members 100
Band Day Entered - withdrew
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 3rd place

Year 1966
Director Fred L. Halbertstadt
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 2nd place

Year 1965
Director Fred L. Halbertstadt
Repertoire Goldfinger
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 1st place

Year 1964
Director Fred L. Halbertstadt
Band Day 48th place-tie
Band Day Score 349
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 2nd place

Year 1963
Director Fred L. Halbertstadt
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 4th place
Redkey Parade - Class B 1st place

Year 1962
Director Fred L. Halbertstadt
Repertoire Malaguena
Band Day 36th place-tie
Band Day Score 177
Other Contests Shelby County - Class B Participant
Delaware County - Class B 4th place

Year 1961
Director Fred L. Halbertstadt
Repertoire Begin the Beguine
Band Day 47th place
Band Day Score 151

Year 1960
Director Gerald Flowers
Band Day Disqualifed - over time limit
Band Day Score 154
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 7th place

Year 1959
Director Gerald Flowers
Total Members 30
Band Day Entered - withdrew
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Participant

Year 1958
Director Gerald Flowers
Total Members 32
Band Day 27th place-tie
Band Day Score 168
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 2nd place

Year 1957
Director Tom Ray
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 3rd place

Year 1956
Director James S. Behmer
Total Members 40
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score 90
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 3rd place

Year 1955
Director James S. Behmer
Band Day 16th place-tie
Band Day Score 73

Year 1954
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate