XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2017 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Years 2018 - 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2017
Director Scott Spradling
Associate Directors Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Assistant Directors Cameron Bradley, Jack Hinkle
Additional Staff Percussion Director - Ben Runkel; Dance/Color Guard Director – Ryan Prebys; Sound Technician - Scott Preheim; Music Secretary – Bessie Huneryager; Assistant Guard Director – Bria Prugh; Guard Assistant – Shakurah Grumbacher; Flutes – Libni Garcia, Jacey Kirchner, Hannah Bowerman, Megan Weitstock; Clarinets –Austin Machek, Alex Gattman; Low Reeds – Caitlin Machek, Nicole Wilhelm; High Brass – Mary Balentine, Reid Wegrecki, Sammy Hernandez; Low Brass – Bryce Chiddister, Mackenzie Porter, Cordell Zehr; Percussion – Jonathon Carr, Tyrus Tucker, Blake Bowdoin
Drum Majors Ashley Herington, Cassandra Hess, Josh Peacock, Matt Wietstock
Show Theme/Title 24 Carrot Magic
Repertoire Music from "Lion"
A Boy's Dream
24K Magic
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 284
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 69.125

Years 2009 - 2016
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2008
Director Gay Burton
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Virginia Burns, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson
Auxiliary Director Coleen Molnar
Additional Staff Jeff Cooper - Percussion; Scott Preheim - Sound Technician; Shirley Dyer - Music Secretary
Drum Majors Jordan Cox, Andy Ha, Amanda King, Cari McAfoos
Show Theme/Title Firmament
Repertoire Cloudsplitter Fanfare
Birland
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 179
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 49.80

Year 2007
Director Gay Burton
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson
Auxiliary Director Coleen Molnar
Additional Staff Jeff Cooper - Percussion
Drum Majors Tyler Bourdon, Amanda King, M.J. Loucks, Cari McAfoos
Show Theme/Title Marching Band Bloopers
Repertoire Oye Como Va
Gee, Officer Krumpke
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 179
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.50
Prelims - 60.30 (15th place)

Year 2006
Director Gay Burton
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson
Auxiliary Director Coleen Molnar
Additional Staff Jeff Cooper - Percussion; Jon Santiago - Woodwinds
Drum Majors Tyler Bourdon, Ashley Hardy, M.J. Loucks
Show Theme/Title That's All Folks
Repertoire Cartoon
In the Hall of the Mountain King
The Incredibles
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 210
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.45
Prelims - 69.45 (6th place)

Year 2005
Directors Gay Burton, Max Jones
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Bryan Golden, April Oppenheim, Steve Peterson
Auxiliary Director Coleen Molnar
Percussion Specialist Amy Davis
Drum Majors Ashley Hardy, Jeremy Parker, Laura Pauwels
Show Theme/Title All Aboard
Repertoire Tempered Steel
Crazy Train
Take the "A" Train
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 235
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 66.55
Prelims - 62.85 (14th place)

Year 2004
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Auxiliary Director Coleen Molnar
Percussion Specialist Amy Davis
Drum Majors Patrick Doherty, Laura Pauwels, Jeremy Parker
Repertoire Gabriel's Oboe
Lucretia McEvil
New Orlean's Portrait
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 243
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.50
Prelims - 58.70 (15th place)

Year 2003
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Drum Majors Patrick Doherty, Sarah Nagy, Ryan Tahara
Repertoire La Fiesta Mexicana
Malaguena
Shout
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 214
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.85
Prelims - 66.30 (15th place)

Year 2002
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Drum Majors Ryan Glassman, Sarah Nagy, Ryan Tahara
Repertoire Superman
Minnie the Moocher
Peace Variations
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 216
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.25
Prelims - 65.95 (13th place)

Year 2001
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Drum Majors Lindsay Tack, Jeff Yoder, Ryan Glassman
Repertoire School's Out
Festival Sinfoni
Hey Pachuco
Low Rider
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 195
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 70.35
Prelims - 68.15 (10th place)

Year 2000
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Repertoire Hawaiian War Chant
Theme from "Jaws"
Sing Sing, Sing
Fanfare for a New Era
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 198
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 61.10
Prelims - 60.60 (11th place)

Year 1999
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey
Repertoire Lucretia McEvil
Spinning Wheel
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 208
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 67.40
Prelims - 69.40 (7th place)

Year 1998
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Bryan Golden
Repertoire Peanut Vendor
Sweet Home Chicago
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 219
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.55
Prelims - 63.20 (11th place)

Year 1997
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey
Repertoire James Bond/Goldfinger
Lucretia McEvil
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 232
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.00
Prelims - 71.95 (6th place)

Year 1996
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey
Repertoire Brazil
El Cumbanchero
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 244
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 61.90
Prelims - 65.60 (5th place)

Year 1995
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey
Repertoire Orange-Colored Sky
Peter Gunn
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 213
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 66.20

Year 1994
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Repertoire Fever
Introit from Bernstein's "Mass"
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 199
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.80
Prelims - 62.30 (6th place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Percussion

Year 1993
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Repertoire Journey to the Center of the Mind
Gavorkna Fanfare
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 175
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.05
Prelims - 61.70 (7th place-tie)

Year 1992
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Drum Majors Phil Beattie, Matt Halfill
Repertoire Rawhide
Light Calvary Overture
Happy Trails
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 204
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 60.90 (9th place-tie)

Year 1991
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Repertoire Help Me, Rhonda
Wipeout/Barbara Ann
Theme from "Jaws"
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 162
Band Day 11th place

Year 1990
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Repertoire The Big Noise from Winnetka
Slava
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 160
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 62.85 (7th place-tie)

Year 1989
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Repertoire Surfin' Safari/Fun Fun Fun/Wipeout/Barbara Ann
And it Was Good
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 130
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 59.15
Prelims - 63.75 (5th place)
Additional Band Day Award Large Band - Best Music

Year 1988
Director Max Jones
Repertoire Proud Mary
Sunrise Lady
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 121
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 76.95
Prelims - 81.15 (7th place)

Year 1987
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1986
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Gay Sanders, Mike Sanders
Repertoire Black Saddle
Love in Them Thar Hills
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 122
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Finals - 80.75

Years 1974 - 1985
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1973
Director Joseph Beickman
Total Members 250
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 2nd place-tie

Years 1965 - 1972
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1964
Director Joseph Beickman
Drum Major Gary Carlile
Total Members 146
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 3rd place

Years 1962 - 1963
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1961
Director Ed Freeland
Repertoire Band of America (by Lavalle)
Total Members 51
Band Day 44th place
Band Day Score 160

Years 1954 - 1960
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown