XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2017 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Years 2018 - 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2017
Director Jared M. Metzger
Percussion Director Robert Stevens
Auxiliary Director Angela Raisor
Additional Staff Samantha Salisbury
Drum Majors Jimmy Tate, Trinity Rairdon, Ethan Stattner, Angel Smith, Markus Priest
Show Theme/Title Intergalactic
Repertoire Star Trek/Mars
Rocket Man/Venus
Intergalactic/Jupiter
Total Members 41
Band Day 36th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.50
Other Contest ISSMA Summer Showcase - Silver Rating

Year 2016
Director Jared M. Metzger
Auxiliary Director Angela Raisor
Additional Staff Dakota N. Jones, Samantha Salisbury
Drum Majors Evan Williamson, Chloe Mannan, Jimmy Tate, Trinity Rairdon
Show Theme/Title Out of the Earth
Repertoire The Rite of Spring (by Igor Stravinksy, arr. by Dakota N. Jones)
Total Members 45
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.715
Other Band Day Award Class A - Best Percussion
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 15th place
Muncie Central - 20th place
Noblesville - 17th place

Year 2015
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Angela Raisor
Additional Staff Dakota N. Jones - Percussion; Rebecca Beyers - Brass Tech; Tabatha Hickey - Woodwind Tech
Drum Majors Tanner White, Anne Cole, Trinity Rairdon
Show Theme/Title Spellbound
Repertoire Witch and Famous (Music by Fannin)
Total Members 53
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 62.425
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Delaware County - 4th place
Jay County - 12th place
Muncie Central - 10th place
Winchester - 13th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Year 2014
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Angela Raisor
Additional Staff Kat Raisor - Guard
Drum Majors Rae McFadden, Bridgett Jackson, Tanner White
Show Theme/Title Americana
Repertoire Medley of American Themes (arr. by Rusty Bottomley) including Chester; Yankee Doodle; America the Beautiful; American Salute; National Anthem
Total Members 57
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.00
Other Contests Jay County - 13th place
Muncie Central - 12th place
Noblesville - 14th place
Delaware County - 8th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Silver Rating

Year 2013
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Angela Raisor
Additional Staff Rusty Bottomley - Arranger
Drum Majors Kyle Manion, Mitchell Stacey, Rae McFadden
Show Theme/Title Spy-Guise
Repertoire The Chase
Disguise
The Chase
Total Members 48
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.65
Other Contests Delaware County - 6th place
Jay County - 12th place
Noblesville - 17th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating
Other Events Indiana Parade of Bands - 2nd place
Carmel 4th of July Parade

Year 2012
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Angela Raisor
Additional Staff Sam Workman
Drum Majors Jacob Williams, Miranda Tate, Kyle Manion
Show Theme/Title A Night in Vegas - Featuring the Music of Michael Buble
Repertoire It Had Better be Tonight
Fever
The Barnum & Bailey's Finale
Total Members 48
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 49.05
Other Contests Noblesville - 8th place
Jay County - 16th place
Wayne County - 16th place
Other Event Purdue Band Day

Year 2011
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Angela Raisor
Additional Staff Rusty Bottomely - Percussion Arranger
Drum Majors Hannah Ramey, Tyler Carrell, Jacob Williams
Show Theme/Title GREEN: It's what we were made of...
Repertoire Groove (by Fannin)
Total Members 45
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.80
Other Band Day Award Esprit de Corps
Other Contests Noblesville - 7th place
Jay County - 16th place
Muncie Southside - 15th place
Wayne County - 13th place
Other Event Indiana Parade of Bands - Festival Gold

Year 2010
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Sarah Hancock
Additional Staff Johnny McGinnis - Percussion
Drum Majors Hannah Ramey, Tyler Ehman
Show Theme/Title Aqua
Total Members 35
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.20
Other Band Day Award Esprit de Corps - 1st place
Other Contests Centerville - 11th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place
Delaware County - 19th place
Winchester - 10th place
Other Event Purdue University Band Day

Year 2009
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Sarah Hancock
Additional Staff Johnny McGinnis
Drum Majors Mark Tyler, Keith Cassida, Hannah Ramey
Show Theme/Title Music of Danny Elfman
Repertoire Nightmare Before Christmas
Ice Dance
Beetlejuice Main Theme
Tales from the Crypt
Total Members 42
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 46.40
Other Contests Centerville - 13th place
Muncie Southside - 16th place
Jay County - 17th place

Year 2008
Director William Cole
Assistant Director Janessa Cole
Auxiliary Director Sarah Hancock
Additional Staff Johnny McGinnis
Drum Majors Jenna Lewis, Mark Tyler
Show Theme/Title Spy Zone
Repertoire Mission: Impossible
Harlem Nocturne
Peter Gunn
Theme from James Bond
Total Members 36
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.50
Other Contests Centerville - 13th place
Jay County - 18th place
Muncie Southside - 19th place

Year 2007
Director William Cole
Assistant Director Janessa Cole
Additional Staff Johnny McGinnis, Percussion
Drum Majors Julie Cox, Kari Cox, Jenna Lewis, Cameron Hastings
Show Theme/Title M Cubed
Repertoire Malaguena
Maria
Mateca
Total Members 29
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.05
Other Band Day Award Esprit de Corps
Other Contests Jay County - 19th place
Muncie Southside - 20th place

Year 2006
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Directors Brianne Dodd - Director; Kristin Rowan - Assistant
Additional Staff Dr. Al Lilly - Arranger; Doug Goodwin - Show Design; Janessa Cole - Band Staff
Drum Majors Charlene Jonte, Julie Cox
Show Theme/Title Shadows of Oz
Repertoire Overture/Good News
What is this Feeling?
For Good
No One Mourns the Wicked
Total Members 56
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.20
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 15th place
Jay County - 15th place
Delaware County - 21st place

Year 2005
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Brianne Rowan
Additional Staff John McGinnis, Percussion
Drum Majors Sarah Lewis, Charlene Jonte
Show Theme/Title It's About Time
Repertoire Vitruvian Man - Spirit
Quidam
13th Hour
Total Members 44
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 31.60
Other Contests Martinsville - 9th place
Winchester - 17th place
Delaware County - 23rd place

Year 2004
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Brianne Rowan
Additional Staff Kristin Bowann, John McGinnis
Drum Majors Janessa Cole, Elizabeth Wright
Show Theme/Title Music from Chicago
Repertoire Make Me Smile
Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is?
Total Members 35
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 35.25
Other Contests Martinsville - 8th place
Jay County - 14th place

Year 2003
Director William Cole
Show Theme/Title America's Pastime
Repertoire Take me out to the Ballgame
The Natural
Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight
Total Members 21
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.30
Other Contests Martinsville - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 14th place
Jay County - 14th place
Delaware County - 19th place

Year 2002
Director William Cole
Show Theme/Title The Civil War
Repertoire Dixie
American Salute
Charging up the Hill
Battle Hymn of the Republic
Total Members 21
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 54.55
Other Contests Delaware County - 16th place
Jay County - 12th place
Muncie Southside - 14th place

Year 2001
Director William Cole
Show Theme/Title Classics from Cloverdale
Repertoire Beethoven's Symphony #6, Mvt. 4
Dawn
William Tell Overture
Total Members 25
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 46.05
Other Contests Delaware County - 8th place
Jay County - 10th place
Shelby County - 6th place
Anderson - 9th place
Winchester - 12th place
Muncie Southside - 12th place

Year 2000
Director William Cole
Repertoire Magical Mystery Tour
Old Black Magic
Magic Carpet Ride
Sorcerer's Apprentice
Magical Mystery Tour
Total Members 17
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.85
Other Contests Delaware County - 13th place
Jay County - 10th place
Shelby County - 7th place
Anderson - 7th place

Year 1999
Director William Cole
Repertoire It Don't Mean a Thing
Zoot Suit Riot
Jump, Jive, 'N Wail
Down South Camp Meeting
Total Members 19
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 47.55
Other Contests Delaware County - 16th place
Jay County - 14th place
Shelby County - 9th place

Year 1998
Director William Cole
Repertoire Legends in the Mist
Total Members 23
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.85
Other Contest Delaware County - 16th place

Year 1997
Director William Cole
Repertoire American Salute
Born to be Wild
Total Members 32
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 31.75

Years 1991 - 1996
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1990
Director Jeff Rudkin
Repertoire Back to the Future
Under the Sea
The Wind Beneath My Wings
Back to the Future
Total Members 38
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 36.45

Years 1954 - 1989
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Years 1947
Band Day Did not participate