August 28, 1958 September 3, 1959
Place Top 10 Place Top 10
1 Anderson 1 Anderson
2 Princeton 2 Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
3 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 3 Crown Point
4 Emmerich Manual (Indianapolis) 4 Lincoln (Vincennes)
5 Jeffersonville 5 Zionsville
6 Franklin 6 Highland (Anderson)
7tie Crown Point 7 Selma
7tie Wendell Willkie (Elwood) 8 Southport (Indianapolis)
8 Madison Heights (Anderson) 9 Madison Heights (Anderson)
9tie Salem 10 Princeton
9tie Selma
10 Jasper
Also participating Also participating
11 Zionsville 11 Jasper
12 Richmond 12 Jeffersonville
13 Southport (Indianapolis) 13 Richmond
14 Pike Township (Indianapolis) 14 Mount Vernon
15 Highland (Anderson) 15 Franklin
16 Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington) 16 Plainville
17 Fowler 17 Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington)
18 Knightstown 18 Knightstown
19 Carthage 19 Odon-Madison (Odon)
20 Plainville 20 Clay City
21 Attica 21tie Carmel
22 Scecina (Indianapolis) 21tie Middletown
23 Wilkinson 21tie Pike Township (New Augusta)
24 Carmel 22 Franklin Township (Wanamaker)
25 Middletown 23tie Elmore Township (Elnora)
26tie Odon-Madison Township (Odon) 23tie Spiceland
26tie Otter Creek (North Terre Haute) 24 Plymouth
27tie Cowan 25 Goshen
27tie Morton Memorial (Knightstown) 26 Mt. Summit
28 Ellettsville 27 Versailles
29 Northwestern (Kokomo) 28 Greenwood
30 Springs Valley (French Lick) 29 Ossian
31 Ladoga 30tie Ellettsville
32 Worthington-Jefferson (Worthington) 30tie Sheridan
33tie Edinburgh 31 Attica
33tie Franklin Township (Wanamaker) 32 Bloomfield
34 Brookville 32tie Grovertown
35tie Montpelier 33 Jackson Central (Arcadia)
35tie New Palestine 34tie Beech Grove
35tie Yorktown 34tie Turkey Run (Marshall)
36tie Adams Central (Monroe) 34tie Veedersburg
36tie Roann 35 Morton Memorial (Knightstown)
37tie Albany 36tie Fowler
37tie Amo 36tie Thorntown
38 Ridgeville 37 Otter Creek (North Terre Haute)
39 Monmouth (Decatur) 38tie Monon
40tie Greenwood 38tie Springs Valley (French Lick)
40tie Lancaster Central (Bluffton) 40 Salamonie Township (Warren)
41tie Clay City 41tie Jackson Township (Galveston)
41tie White River Township (Winchester) 41tie Plainfield
42 South Whitley 41tie Van Buren
43 Winchester 42tie Dillsboro
44 Jackson Central (Arcadia) 42tie East Rockcreek (Bluffton)
45 Spiceland 43 Straughn
46tie Dudley Township (Straughn) 44 Brookville
46tie Veedersburg 45 Yorktown
47 Turkey Run (Marshall) 46tie Clearspring (Norman)
48 East Rockcreek (Bluffton) 46tie Mentone
49tie Ossian 47 Solsberry
49tie Sulphur Springs 48 Ladoga
49tie Thorntown 49tie North Central (Farmersburg)
49tie Union (College Corner) 49tie Rome City
50 Avilla 50 Medaryville
51 Solsberry 51 New Winchester (Danville)
52 Mentone 52 Chester Center (Keystone)
53 Aubbeenaubbee Township (Leiters Ford) 53 Star City-Pulaski Combined Band
54 Coalmont 54 Switz City Central
55 New Winchester (Danville) Disqualified (over time limit)
56 Oxford Amo
57 Decker Lancaster Central (Bluffton)
Disqualified (over time limit) Lee L. Driver (Winchester)
Walnut Grove (Arcadia) Shoals Community
Stilesville
Wendell Willkie (Elwood)

August 30, 1956 August 29, 1957
Place Top 10 Place Top 10
1 Franklin 1 Anderson
2 Anderson 2 Muncie Central
3 Princeton 3 Franklin
4 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 4 Lincoln (Vincennes)
5 Lincoln (Vincennes) 5 Emmerich Manual (Indianapolis)
6 Jasper 6 Jeffersonville
7 Knightstown 7 Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
8 Muncie Central 8 Zionsville
9 Carthage 9 Versailles
10tie Jeffersonville 10 Princeton
10tie Wawaka Also participating
Also participating 11 Wilkinson
11 French Lick 12 Knightstown
12 Salem 13tie Ellettsville
13 Arsenal Technical (Indianapolis) 13tie Salem
14tie Attica 15 Carmel
14tie Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington) 16 Selma
14tie Wilkinson 17 Southport (Indianapolis)
15 Cowan 18 New Castle
16 Brownstown 19 Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington)
17 Union Mills 20 Odon-Madison Township (Odon)
18 Noblesville 21 Morton Memorial (Knightstown)
19 Middletown 22tie Clinton
20 Ellettsville 22tie Paoli
21tie Bluffton 24 Lynn
21tie Charlestown 25tie Carthage
22 Avilla 25tie Summitville
23 Morton Memorial (Knightstown) 27 Huntertown
24tie Bloomfield 28 Shoals Community
24tie Lynn 29 Avilla
24tie Odon-Madison Township (Odon) 30 Charlottesville
24tie Sheridan 31 Dillsboro
25tie Fowler 32 Arsenal Technical (Indianapolis)
25tie Winchester 33 Plainville
26 West Baden 34 Fowler
27tie Dudley Township (Straughn & New Lisbon) 35 New Lisbon & Straughn
27tie Otter Creek (North Terre Haute) 36 Hagerstown
28 Ridgeville 37 Warren Central (Indianapolis)
29 East Rockcreek (Bluffton) 38 Wawaka
30 North Liberty 39 Bluffton
31tie Lancaster Central (Bluffton) 40tie Bloomfield
31tie Plainville 40tie East Rockcreek (Bluffton)
31tie Shoals Community 40tie Hancock Central (Maxwell)
32 South Whitley 43tie Attica
33 Yorktown 43tie Veedersburg
34 Jefferson Township (Goshen) 45 Fremont
35 Riverdale (St. Joe) 46 Alexandria
36 Mooresville 47tie Amo
37 Hartford Center (Geneva) 47tie Ligonier
38 Brookston 49 Plainfield
39 Pendleton 50 Union (College Corner)
40tie Albany 51 Noblesville
40tie Spartanburg 52 Winchester
41tie Gaston 53tie Decker
41tie Portland-Wayne Township (Portland) 53tie Marshall
41tie Walnut Grove (Arcadia) 55 Spartanburg
42 Carmel 56tie Edinburgh
43tie Pulaski-Star City 56tie White River Township (Winchester)
43tie Royal Center 58 Ossian
44tie Medaryville 59 Oxford
44tie Pierceton 60 New Palestine
45 Brookville 61 Clay City
46 Ossian 62 Spencer
47 Decker 63 Brookville
48 Reynolds 64tie Eastern (Greentown)
49 Union (College Corner) 64tie Westfield
50 Lafayette Central (Roanoke) 66 Lancaster Central (Bluffton)
51 Granville-Wells (Jamestown) 67 Jackson Central (Arcadia)
52 Sulphur Springs 68 Hartford Center (Geneva)
53tie Richland Center 69 Monmouth
53tie Unionville 70tie Petroluem
54 New Winchester (Danville) 70tie South Whitley
72 Charlestown
73tie Granville-Wells (Jamestown)
73tie Ridgeville
75 Mulberry
76 Yorktown
77 Poling
78 New Winchester (Danville)
79 Eminence
80 Ambia
81 Richland Center
82 Somerset
83 Medaryville
84 Star City-Pulaski-Winamac
85 Rising Sun

September 2, 1954 September 1, 1955
Place Top 10 Place Top 10
1 Jasper 1 Lincoln (Vincennes)
2 Franklin 2 Franklin
3tie Muncie Central 3 Muncie Central
3tie Noblesville 4 Jeffersonville
4tie Knightstown 5tie Anderson
4tie Lawrenceburg Consolidated 5tie Salem-Washington Township (Salem)
4tie Lincoln (Vincennes) 6 Jasper
5tie Jeffersonville 7tie Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
5tie Emmerich Manual (Indianapolis) 7tie Noblesville
6tie Arsenal Technical (Indianapolis) 7tie North Judson
6tie Attica 8 Sheridan
6tie Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 9 Huntington & Lancaster Townshiops (Huntington)
6tie Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington) 10 Morton Memorial (Knightstown)
6tie Middletown Also participating
6tie Sheridan 11 Knightstown
6tie Zionsville 12 Milan
7 Morton Memorial (Knightstown) 13 Veedersburg
8 Milan 14tie Arsenal Technical (Indianapolis)
9tie Charlottesville 14tie Charlottesville
9tie Veedersburg 14tie South Bend Central
10tie Carthage 15tie Lynn
10tie Clinton 15tie Middletown
10tie Otter Creek (North Terre Haute) 16tie Attcia
10tie Portland-Wayne Township (Portland) 16tie Cowan
Also participating 16tie Northwestern (Kokomo)
11tie Bunker Hill 16tie Shoals Community
11tie Fowler 17 Wilkinson
11tie French Lick 18 Carthage
11tie Shoals Community 19 Bluffton
11tie Winchester 20tie Bloomfield
12tie Albany 20tie Jefferson Township (Goshen)
12tie Winamac-Monroe Township (Winamac) 20tie Monticello
12tie Montpelier-Harrison Township (Montpelier) 20tie Walnut Grove (Arcadia)
13tie Eastern (Greentown) 20tie Yorktown
13tie Geneva-Wabash Township (Geneva) 21tie Brownstown
13tie Switz City Central 21tie French Lick
14tie Covington 22 Winchester
14tie Hartford Center (Berne) 23 Amo
14tie Lynn 24tie Albany
14tie Lyons 24tie Plainfield
15tie East Rockcreek (Bluffton) 24tie Riverdale (St. Joe)
15tie Mexico 25tie Batesville
15tie Odon-Madison Township (Odon) 25tie Charlestown
15tie Westfield 25tie Ladoga
16tie Avilla 26 East Rockcreek (Bluffton)
16tie Brownstown Consolidated 27 Wawaka
16tie Carmel 28tie Geneva
16tie Etna Green 28tie Montezuma
16tie Lafayette Central (Roanoke) 28tie Pendleton
16tie Montezuma 29tie Avilla
16tie Van Buren (Brazil) 29tie Brookston
17tie Gilead (Macy) 29tie Fowler
17tie Ridgeville 29tie Honey Creek (Terre Haute)
18tie Dudley Township (Straughn & New Lisbon) 29tie West Baden
18tie Eminence 30tie Lafayette Central (Roanoke)
18tie Kingman 30tie Ossian
18tie Sandborn 31tie Ellettsville
19tie Monticello 31tie Hartford Center (Geneva)
19tie Pendleton 32tie Dudley Township (Straughn)
19tie Royal Center 32tie Mexico
20 Campbellsburg 33tie Bunker Hill
21tie Spiceland 33tie Decker Chapel (Decker)
21tie West Township (Plymouth) 33tie Montpelier
22 Yorktown 34tie Crothersville
23 Union (College Corner) 34tie Ridgeville
35tie Ambia
35tie Odon-Madison Township (Odon)
35tie Royal Center
36 New Winchester (Danville)
37 New Palestine
38 Westfield
39 Freelandville
40tie Avon (Danville)
40tie Switz City Central
41 Gaston-Washington Township (Gaston)
42tie Campbellsburg
42tie Etna Green
42tie Union (College Corner)
43 Mount Comfort
44tie Linden
44tie Lyons
45tie Lancaster Central (Bluffton)
45tie Lincoln (Cambridge City)
46 Bippus & Clear Creek (Bippus)

August 28, 1952 September 3, 1953
Place Top 10 Place Top 10
1 Noblesville 1 Muncie Central
2 Lawrenceburg Consolidated 2 Knightstown
3 Morton Memorial (Knightstown) 3 Jasper
4 Knightstown 4 Noblesville
5 Hammond 5 Jeffersonville
6 Jasper 6 Lawrenceburg Consolidated
7tie Grant County Combined Band 7 Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington)
7tie Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington) 8 Morton Memorial (Knightstown)
7tie Odon-Madison Township (Odon) 9tie Clinton
8tie Avilla 9tie Odon-Madison Township (Odon)
8tie Muncie Central 9tie Spiceland
9tie Johnson County Lions Youth Band 9tie Zionsville
9tie Knox Community 10tie Eastern (Greentown)
10tie French Lick 10tie Milan
10tie Richland Township (Newton) Also participating (partial list)
Also participating (partial list) Albany
Albany Attica
Attica Brownstown
Brownsburg Bunker Hill
Bunker Hill Carmel
Dudley Township (Straughn) Carthage
Fortville Dudley Township (Straughn)
Jackson Central (Arcadia) Franklin
Lapel Jackson Central (Arcadia)
Royal Center Pendleton
Winchester Sheridan
Spiceland Walnut Grove (Arcadia)
Zionsville Winchester

September 6, 1950 September 5, 1951
Place Band Place Band
1 Alexandria 1 Odon-Madison Township (Odon)
2tie Hammond 2 Lawrenceburg Consolidated
2tie Morton Memorial (Knightstown) 3 Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington)
2tie Pike Township (Marion County) 4 Morton Memorial (Knightstown)
5 Odon-Madison Township (Odon) 5tie Muncie Central
6tie Bunker Hill 5tie Portland
6tie Johnson County Lions Youth Band 6 Alexandria
6tie French Lick Also participating (partial list)
Also participating (partial list) Albany
Clinton Attica
Jackson Central (Arcadia) Clinton
Knightstown Fortville
Johnson County Lions Youth Band
Knightstown
Lebanon
Noblesville
Pike Township (New Augusta)
Plainfield