1966 1967
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 West Vigo (West Terre Haute) 1 West Vigo (West Terre Haute)
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Spencer 1 Spencer
2 Van Buren (Brazil) 2 Clay City

1964 1965
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Lincoln (Vincennes) 1 West Vigo (West Terre Haute)
2 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) Also participating
3 West Vigo (West Terre Haute) Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
Also participating Jefferson (Lafayette)
Clinton
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Van Buren (Brazil) 1 Spencer
Also participating 2 Van Buren (Brazil)
Clay City 3 North Vermillion (Cayuga)
Elnora Also participating
Spencer Elnora
Staunton

1962 1963
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Lincoln (Vincennes) 1 Lincoln (Vincennes)
2 Clinton 2 West Vigo (West Terre Haute)
3 Clinton
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Spencer 1 Van Buren (Brazil)
2 Van Buren (Brazil) 2 Spencer
3 Staunton 3 Worthington-Jefferson (Worthington)
Also participating Also participating
Coalmont Elnora
Elnora Staunton
Hymera
Jasonville
Veedersburg
Zionsville

1960 1961
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Lincoln (Vincennes) 1 Lincoln (Vincennes)
2 Ben Davis (Indianapoilis) 2 Clinton
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Clay City 1 Spencer
2 Honey Creek (Terre Haute) 2 Van Buren (Brazil)
3 Coalmont 3 Elmore Township (Elnora)
4 Also participating
Elnora
Spencer
Van Buren (Brazil)
Worthington-Jefferson (Worthington)

1958 1959
Place Band Place Band
1 Otter Creek (North Terre Haute) 1 Clay City
2 Plainville 2 Covington
3 Veedersburg 3 Montezuma
4 Decker Also participating
5 Coalmont Coalmont
Honey Creek (Terre Haute)
Plainville
Veedersburg

1956 1957
Place Band Place Band
1 Lincoln (Vincennes) 1 Lincoln (Vincennes)
2 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 2 Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
3 Otter Creek (North Terre Haute) 3 Plainville
4 Decker Chapel (Decker) 4 Otter Creek (North Terre Haute)
5 Ellettsville 5 Decker
6 Honey Creek (Terre Haute)
7 Decker

1954 1955
Uniformed Class Place Band Place Band
1 Odon-Madison Township (Odon) 1 Montezuma
2 Pimento (Linton Township) 2 Honey Creek (Terre Haute)
3 Otter Creek (North Terre Haute) 3 Blackhawk (Terre Haute)
4 Also participating 4 Lyons
Montezuma 5tie Odon-Madison Township (Odon)
Prairie Creek Township 5tie Switz City Central
Non-Uniformed Class Place Band
1 Fontanet

Note: The Vigo County contest was first held in 1954 as a single class contest and was sponsored by the Star-Tribune. In 1960, it became a two-class contest based on high school enrollment. The final year of the contest was 1967.