2000 2001
Place Band Place Band
1 Jay County (Portland) 1 Jay County (Portland)
2 Muncie Southside 2 Muncie Southside
3 Delta (Muncie) 3 Cowan (Muncie)
4 Frankton 4 Knightstown Community
5 Cowan (Muncie) 5 Frankton
6 Knightstown Community 6 Cloverdale
7 Cloverdale

1993 1999
Place Band Place Band
1 Jay County (Portland) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Muncie Southside 3 Muncie Southside
4 Anderson 4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
5 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 5 Anderson
6 Wabash 6 Wabash
7 Cowan (Muncie)
8 Frankton
9 Cloverdale

1983 1984
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Yorktown
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 1 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 Wabash 2 Triton Central (Fairland)
3 Triton Central (Fairland) 3 Wabash
4 Morristown 4 Morristown
5 Knightstown Community 5 Knightstown Community

1981 1982
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Shelbyville 1 Yorktown
2 Shelbyville
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Yorktown 1 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 Wabash 2 Wabash
3 Morristown 3 Triton Central (Fairland)
4 Southwestern (Shelbyville) 4 Morristown
5 Triton Central (Fairland)
6 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

1979 1980
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band

1977 1978
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Wapahani (Selma)
2
3
4
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 Van Buren (Brazil)
3
4
5

1975 1976
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band

1973 1974
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Madison Heights (Anderson)
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band

1971 1972
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Jasper 1 Jasper
2 Monrovia 2 Highland (Anderson)
3 Pike (Indianapolis) 3 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
4 Center Grove (Greenwood) 4 Triton Central (Fairland)
5 Eastbrook (Marion)
6 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
7 Triton Central (Fairland)
8 Knightstown
9 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Van Buren (Brazil) 1 Thorntown
2 2 Waldron
3 3 Morristown
4 4 Wainwright (Lafayette)
5 Southwestern (Shelbyville)

1969 1970
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Pike (Indianapolis) 1 Pike (Indianapolis)
2 Center Grove (Greenwood) 2 Eastbrook (Marion)
3 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis) 3 Monrovia
4 Triton Central (Fairland) 4 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
5 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 5 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)
6 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
7 Triton Central (Fairland)
8 Scecina Memorial (Indianapolis)
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Van Buren (Brazil) 1 Van Buren (Brazil)
2 Thorntown
3 Morristown
4 Southwestern (Shelbyville)
5 Carthage
Class C
Place

Band

1 Morristown

1967 1968
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Shenandoah (Middletown) 1 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
2 Spencer 2 Spencer
3 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
4 Center Grove (Greenwood)
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Thorntown 1 Van Buren (Brazil)
2 Southwestern (Shelbyville)
3 Waldron
4 Hauser (Hope)
Class C
Place

Band

1 Carthage
2 Arlington
3 Morristown
4 Spiceland
5 Carthage Jr. High

1965 1966
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band

1963 1964
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Greenfield 1 Highland (Anderson)
2 Zionsville 2 Franklin
3 Shelbyville 3 Shelbyville
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Arlington

1961 1962
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Greenfield 1 Greenfield
2 Southport (Indianapolis) 2 Spencer
3tie Pike Township (Indianapolis) 3 Knightstown
3tie Spencer
Also participating
Avon (Indianapolis)
Center Grove (Greenwood)
Knightstown
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Ellettsville 1 Arlington
2 Arlington 2 Ellettsville
3 Spiceland 3 Spiceland
Also participating Also participating
Dillsboro Carthage
Morristown Cowan
Shelbyville Jr. High Hauser (Hope)
Southwestern (Shelbyville) Morristown
Triton Central (Fairland) Shelbyville Jr. High
Van Buren (Brazil)
Waldron

Note: Research indicates that the Shelby County Fair band contest began in 1961. Results for all years are not known; however, the final year of the contest was 2001.