XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2022 Band Day


Year 2022
Directors H. Clay Arnett, Daniel Miller
Auxiliary Director Keegan Pollard
Additional Staff Allyson Cowgill, Richard Hawk, Aiden Cangany, AnnaMarie Kelly
Drum Majors Jason Allen, Emma Day, Lilly Kleinschmidt
Show Theme/Title Artworks!
Repertoire Artworks! (by Randall Standrige)
Total Members 71
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.113
Prelims - 78.825 (8th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 2nd place
Other Contests Centerville - 9th place
Jay County - 7th place
Muncie Central - 5th place
Anderson - 8th place
Winchester - 7th place

Year 2021
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Daniel Miller
Auxiliary Directors Keegan Pollard, Kyle Ivy, Amanda Purcell
Additional Staff Richard Hawk, Aiden Cangany
Drum Majors Bella Pike, Emma Day, Jason Allen
Show Theme/Title Choose Joy!
Repertoire Joy (by Joseph Curiale)
But Joy Comes (by William Owens)
Joy in All Things (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 68
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 76.50
Prelims - 72.58 (12th place)
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 12th place
Jay County - 9th place
Muncie Central - 10th place
Anderson - 9th place
Winchester - 10th place

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Daniel Miller
Drum Majors Rachel Harrold, Isabella Ike
Show Theme/Title Estancia
Repertoire Estancia
Habanera
Total Members 82
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 60.825

Year 2018
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Daniel Miller
Auxiliary Director Teresa Kelly
Show Theme/Title Rage
Repertoire Rage (by Randall Standridge)
Chorale No. 3 (by Richard WIlliams & Jeff King)
Total Members 49
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 67.85
Prelims - 67.00 (15th place)

Year 2017
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Daniel Miller
Auxiliary Director Teresa Kelly
Additional Staff Christy Martin, Doug Fletcher, Amy Fletcher
Show Theme/Title The River of Life
Repertoire The River of Life (by Steven Reineke, arr. by Doug Fletcher)
Total Members 51
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 72.625
Other Contests Centerville - 10th place
Jay County - 12th place
Muncie Central - 13th place
Winchester - 10th place

Year 2016
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director Rebekah Weaver
Auxiliary Directors Jay Harrold - Guard Director; Ashely Mills - Assistant Guard Director
Additional Staff Ian Buchanan, Katie Bittermann, Noah Slagle
Show Theme/Title Then and Now
Repertoire Lost & Found (by Dave Stroop)
Total Members 49
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.275
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 13th place
Muncie Central - 13th place
Winchester - 8th place

Year 2015
Director Chris Glover
Auxiliary Director Jay Harrold
Additional Staff Ian Buchanan, Katie Bittermann
Show Theme/Title Hope Restored
Repertoire Paradiso (by Robert W. Smith)
Ascension (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 47
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.513
Prelims - 72.35 (13th place)5
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 11th place
Muncie Central - 8th place
Winchester - 10th place

Year 2014
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director Rebekah Weaver
Show Theme/Title Triumphant Light
Repertoire Night Visions
Total Members 49
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.90
Prelims - 70.00 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 3rd place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 12th place
Muncie Central - 10th place
Winchester - 10th place

Year 2013
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director John Higgins
Show Theme/Title The Firebird
Repertoire Music from The Firebird Suite
Total Members 62
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 70.55
Prelims - 67.10 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 3rd place
Other Contests Delaware County - 5th place
Jay County - 7th place
Noblesville - 15th place

Year 2012
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director John Higgins
Auxiliary Director Jay Harrold
Additional Staff Alec Thomas
Drum Major Elizabeth Miller
Show Theme/Title Alien Encounters
Repertoire Music from Halo
Night on Bald Mountain
Total Members 43
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.55
Prelims - 74.00 (13th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 3rd place
Other Contests Noblesville - 6th place
Jay County - 7th place
Wayne County - 9th place

Year 2011
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director John Higgins
Auxiliary Director Teresa Kelly
Additional Staff Jay Harrold, Alec Thomas
Drum Major Zac Clevenger
Show Theme/Title Dawn of a New Day
Repertoire Music from Aurora (by Thomas Doss)
Total Members 36
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.60
Other Contests Noblesville - 5th place
Jay County - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place
Wayne County - 10th place

Year 2010
Director Chris Glover
Additional Staff Jay Harrold, Aaron Lewis, Alec Thomas, Derek Ellinger
Show Theme/Title The Divine Comedy
Repertoire Music from The Divine Comedy (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 36
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.15
Prelims - 60.30 (16th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 8th place
Muncie Southside - 10th place
Jay County - 10th place
Delaware County - 12th place

Year 2009
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director John Higgins
Repertoire Seagate Overture
Total Members 35
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 59.15
Prelims - 59.20 (15th place)
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 13th place
Jay County - 12th place
Delaware County - 14th place
Winchester - 7th place

Year 2008
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director John Higgins
Auxiliary Director Rhema Glover
Show Theme/Title The Music of Queen
Repertoire Bohemian Rhapsody
Total Members 25
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 43.25
Other Contests Delaware County - 16th place
Jay County - 15th place
Muncie Southside - 18th place

Year 2007
Director Chris Glover
Auxiliary Directors Jeff Newton, Emily Hamilton
Additional Staff Steve Driscoll, Jay Harrold, Derek Ellinger, Steve Wills, Ed Mellan
Drum Major Lauren Turney
Show Theme/Title Chronicles of Narnia
Repertoire Selections from the movie "The Chronicles of Narnia - The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe"
Total Members 41
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.61
Other Contests Centerville - 12th place
Delaware County - 20th place
Winchester - 13th place
Jay County - 16th place
Muncie Southside - 19th place

Years 1991 - 2006
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1990
Director Randy Greenwell
Repertoire Festival Prelude
Fool on the Hill
Bellavia
Total Members 90
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - 2nd place
Anderson - 1st place

Years 1987 - 1989
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1986
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Drum Majors Chris Frick, Kevin Miles
Repertoire Ballet in Brass
Selections from "West Side Story"
Total Members 82
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 1st place
Jay County - Class A 1st place
Winchester - Class A 1st place

Year 1985
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Total Members 101
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 2nd place
Delaware County - Class A 2nd place
Anderson - Class A 2nd place
Jay County - Class A 3rd place

Year 1984
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Drum Majors Russ Morrow, Allison Eulitt
Repertoire Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
On Broadway
Lullaby of Broadway
New York, New York
Total Members 110
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 4th place
Delaware County - Class A 3rd place
Anderson - Class A 3rd place
Jay County - Class A 2nd place

Year 1983
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Drum Majors Susan Ganton, Russ Morrow
Total Members 90
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class B 2nd place
Shelby County - Class A 1st place
Delaware County - Class B 1st place
Anderson - Class B 1st place

Year 1982
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Drum Majors Nance Hanson, Susan Ganton
Total Members 83
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class B 3rd place
Shelby County - Class A 1st place
Delaware County - Class B 3rd place
Madison Heights - Class B 2nd place

Year 1981
Director Gary Wadman
Total Members 86
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class B 1st place
Shelby County - Class B 1st place
Delaware County - Class B 1st place

Year 1980
Director Gary Wadman
Total Members 80
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class B 2nd place
Delaware County - Class B 5th place
Jay County - 5th place

Year 1979
Director Gary Wadman
Total Members 93
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 3rd place

Year 1978
Director Clifford A. Lehman
Total Members 73
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 3rd place
Delaware County - Class A 3rd place
Jay County - 6th place

Year 1977
Director Clifford A Lehman
Repertoire Night on Bald Mountain
Pictures at an Exhibition
Total Members 88
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 970
Other Contests North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 2nd place
Winchester - Class A 2nd place
Delaware County - Class A 3rd place

Year 1976
Director Clifford A Lehman
Total Members 89
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 825
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 4th place
Delaware County - Class A 1st place
Jay County - 4th place

Year 1975
Director Clifford A Lehman
Total Members 88
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 790
Other Band Day Award Top ranked band that didn't compete at previous three Band Days.
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 5th place
Delaware County - Class A 5th place

Year 1974
Director Clifford A Lehman
Total Members 95
Band Day Did not participte
Other Contests North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 2nd place
Winchester - Class A 3rd place
Delaware County - Class A 3rd place

Year 1973
Director Susan L. Taylor
Assistant Director Clifford Lehman
Repertoire We're Off to See the Wizard
Hi-Ho
Total Members 85
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 1st place
Delaware County - Class A 3rd place
Other Event Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 1st place

Year 1972
Director Susan L. Taylor
Assistant Director Clifford Lehman
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 7th place

Year 1971
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1970
Director Wayne R. Hinkel
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests North Webster Mermaid Festival - Participant
Delaware County - Class A 1st place

Year 1969
Director Wayne R. Hinkel
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests North Webster Mermaid Festival - Small School 2nd place
Delaware County - Class A 2nd place

Year 1968
Director Wayne R. Hinkel
Repertoire Sousa Marches
Let Me Entertain You
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 2nd place

Year 1967
Director Wayne R. Hinkel
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 8th place

Years 1961 - 1966
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1960
Director Paul McDaniel
Total Members 72
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Year 1959
Director Paul McDaniel
Total Members 60
Band Day 45th place
Band Day Score 114
Other Contest Delaware County - Entered - result unknown

Year 1958
Director Paul McDaniel
Total Members 46
Band Day 35th place-tie
Band Day Score 155
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 7th place

Year 1957
Director Paul McDaniel
Total Members 52
Band Day 76th place
Band Day Score 113
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 3rd place

Year 1956
Director Paul McDaniel
Total Members 49
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score 125
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 1st place

Year 1955
Director Edith Guthrie
Total Members 55
Band Day 20th place-tie
Band Day Score 69

Year 1954
Director Keith McLaughlin
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score 66

Years 1950 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1949
Director Kenneth Wooley
Total Members 43
Band Day Entered - result unknown

Year 1948
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate