XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2021 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Rosamaria McMahon
Additional Staff Zephanie Reed, Chris Reed
Drum Majors Jordan Collyer, Kaitlyn Cupp
Show Theme/Title Come Rain or Come Shine
Repertoire The Storm
Let the Sun Shine
Blue Skies
Total Members 28

Year 2021
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Briauna Wisler
Additional Staff Zephanie Reed, Christopher Reed, Ryan Klaassen, Cory Hochstetler, Bryant King
Drum Majors Jordan Collyer, Caleb Yater
Show Theme/Title Battle On!
Repertoire Kung Fu Fighting
Fight Song
Eye of the Tiger
Total Members 34
Band Day 30th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.60

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Briauna Wisler, Katie Varner
Additional Staff Zephanie Reed, Christopher Reed, Olivia Hibbs, Ashley Brown
Drum Majors Ryan Klaassan, Rosamaria McMahon
Show Theme/Title Road Trip
Repertoire Life is a Highway
Sweet Home Chicago
St. Louis Blues
Georgia on My Mind
Back Home Again in Indiana
Total Members 32
Band Day 37th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 37.80

Year 2018
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Briauna Wisler
Additional Staff Zephanie Reed, Christopher Reed
Drum Majors Ryan Klaassan, Rosamaria McMahon
Show Theme/Title Insomnia
Repertoire Lullaby
Chimes
Total Members 33
Band Day 37th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.875

Year 2017
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Briauna Wisler
Additional Staff Andrew Brown, Zephanie Reed, Christopher Reed
Drum Majors Olivia Hibbs, Ashley Brown, Alyssa Miller
Show Theme/Title Land of the Free
Repertoire When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Salute to Freedom
Total Members 46
Band Day 39th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.025

Year 2016
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Briauna Wisler
Additional Staff Zephanie Reed, Jonathon Hostetler
Drum Majors Olivia Hibbs, Ashley Brown, Alyssa Miller
Show Theme/Title One Crazy Summer
Repertoire Crazy Train
Crazy in Love
Livin' la Vida Loca
Total Members 40
Band Day 38th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.65

Year 2015
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Briauna Wisler, Erika Byler
Additional Staff Adam Eaton, Kyle Baker, Zephanie Reed, Jonathon Hostetler
Drum Majors Andrew Brown, Arthur Koehler
Show Theme/Title The Avengers
Repertoire Captain America March
The Avengers
Total Members 40
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 47.55

Year 2014
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Briauna Wisler
Drum Majors Andrew Brown, Arthur Koehler
Show Theme/Title Space
Repertoire Mercury, Gemini, Apollo (by Chauncy Varner)
Total Members 48
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.65

Year 2013
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Katie Varner
Additional Staff Chance Varner, Jonathon Hostetler, Briauna Wisler, Christiana Grogg, Jessica Mishler
Drum Majors Erika Byler, Jasmine Bogan
Show Theme/Title Gotham City
Repertoire The Morning Commute Dispute
The Dark Alley
TCOB
Total Members 41
Band Day 32nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.10

Year 2012
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Katie Earnest
Additional Staff Chance Varner
Drum Majors Ben Cramer, Erika Byler
Show Theme/Title Roman Scenes
Repertoire Prologue/March to the Coliseum
Enter the Gladiators/The Contest
Total Members 45
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.85

Year 2011
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Kathleen Earnest, Margaux Glenn
Additional Staff Jonathon Hostettler
Drum Majors Kyle Baker, Keenan H. Crotty, Jacob Churney
Show Theme/Title Colors
Repertoire Paint it Black
Rhapsody in Blue
Colors of the Wind
Over the Rainbow
Total Members 45
Band Day 36th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 35.20

Year 2010
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Katie Earnest
Additional Staff Joey Garrett
Drum Majors Shawn Byler, Kyle Baker, Keenan H. Crotty
Show Theme/Title Destination Unknown: A Journey Through Space
Repertoire Also Sprach Zarathustra
The Final Countdown
Defying Gravity
Total Members 41
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.50

Year 2009
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Katie Earnest, Dawn Brown
Additional Staff Joey Garrett, Chauncy Varner
Drum Majors Jeremy Stuzman, Shawn Byler
Show Theme/Title Pirates
Repertoire A Jon ti Tun
Love Dance
Fisticuffs
Total Members 42
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 35.05

Year 2008
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Dawn Brown, Jill Hostetler
Additional Staff Joey Garrett, Chauncy Varner
Drum Majors Abby Wenger, Jeremy Stuzman
Show Theme/Title Heroes
Repertoire Theme from "Superman"
Zero to Hero
Our Heroes
Total Members 48
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.65
Other Band Day Award Esprit de Corps - 2nd place

Year 2007
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Dawn Brown, Jill Hostetler
Additional Staff Joey Garrett, Chauncy Varner
Drum Majors Abby Wenger, Amanda Wenger
Show Theme/Title Sweet
Repertoire Candy Man
I Want Candy
Big Rock Candy Mountain
Total Members 36
Band Day 38th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.75
Other Band Day Award Esprit de Corps

Year 2006
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Dawn Brown, Jill Hostetler
Additional Staff Joey Garrett
Drum Majors Matt Donat, Abby Wenger
Show Theme/Title Rockin' Out the Summer
Repertoire Wipe Out
Smoke on the Water
Back in Black
Total Members 35
Band Day 36th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 30.85

Year 2005
Director Mike Brown
Repertoire Yankee Doodle Dandy
Battle Hymn of the Republic
Salute to Freedom
Total Members 23
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.65

Year 2004
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Melissa Slone
Additional Staff Chuck Reed, John Lytell
Drum Majors Andrew Varner, Brittany Smith
Show Theme/Title The Music of "Chess"
Repertoire Pity the Child
One Night in Bangkok
I Know Him So Well
Total Members 37
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 27.85

Year 2003
Director Mike Brown
Drum Majors Andrew Varner, Justin Geigley
Show Theme/Title Trains
Repertoire Wabash Cannonball
Night Train
Down by the Station
Total Members 32
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.85

Year 2002
Director Mike Brown
Drum Majors Matt Bryant, Andrew Varner
Show Theme/Title Music of the Beatles
Repertoire Got to Get You Into My Life
Golden Slumbers
Carry That Weight
The End
Total Members 29
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 34.60
Other Event Purdue Band Day

Year 2001
Director Mike Brown
Repertoire The Magnificent Seven
Home on the Range
Rawhide
Total Members 40
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 38.55
Other Event Purdue Band Day

Year 2000
Director Mike Brown
Repertoire Yes, We Have No Bananas
Conga
The Banana Boat Song
Total Members 42
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.60

Year 1999
Director Mike Brown
Repertoire Chester
America, the Beautiful
Total Members 27
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.95

Year 1998
Director Mike Brown
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Sesame Street"
Repertoire Main Title
Put Down the Duckie
Total Members 32
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 38.35

Year 1997
Director Mike Brown
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Grease"
Repertoire Greased Lightin'
Beauty School Dropout
Total Members 40
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.25

Year 1996
Director Mike Brown
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Gettysburg"
Repertoire Main Title
The Final Battle
Dixie/Battle Hymn of the Republic
Total Members 37
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 36.00

Year 1995
Director Mike Brown
Repertoire Theme from "The Right Stuff"
Cantina Band
Theme from "Cocoon"
Total Members 36
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 46.95

Year 1994
Director Mike Brown
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Chess"
Repertoire Pity the Child
One Night in Bangkok
Someone Else's Story
Total Members 42
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.65

Year 1993
Director Mike Brown
Repertoire The Magnificent Seven
The One
Total Members 39
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 40.85
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 8th place

Year 1992
Director Mike Brown
Repertoire New World Symphony, Mvt. 4
Goin' Home
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 55
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.60

Years 1988 - 1991
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1987
Director Mike Miller
Drum Majors Tim Morris, Carla Woodworth
Repertoire Planet Krypton/Battle Hymn of the Republic
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Shenandoah
Total Members 64
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.75
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 8th place
Jay County - Class B 6th place

Year 1986
Director Mike Miller
Repertoire Wild, Wild West
Baby Elephant Walk
Memory
Total Members 76
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.90
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contest Anderson - Class B 4th place

Year 1985
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 76
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Score Finals - 61.83
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 3rd place

Year 1984
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 79
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.90

Year 1983
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 77
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.46
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place

Year 1982
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 71
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 636

Year 1981
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 74
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 832

Year 1980
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 93
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 667

Years 1972 - 1979
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1974
Director Gayle Grove
Drum Major Bruce Sharick
Total Members 80
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Small School 3rd place

Year 1973
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1972
Director Gayle Grove
Drum Major Carl Stoltz
Total Members 80
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Small School 1st place

Year 1971
Director Gayle Grove
Total Members 80
Band Day 41st place
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Small School 3rd place

Year 1970
Director Gayle Grove
Total Members 80
Band Day 53rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 607
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Small School 1st place

Year 1969
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1968
Director Gayle Grove
Total Members 74
Band Day 42nd place

Year 1967
Director Gayle Grove
Repertoire Hey, Look Me Over
Block Band Jazz
Total Members 74
Band Day 52nd place

Note: School opened in 1966 (consolidation of Shipshewana-Scott and Topeka High Schools).