XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2022 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Leslie Baker
Auxiliary Director Kelly Reimenschnieder
Show Theme/Title Thread of Fate
Repertoire Ancient Battle of the Greek Gods (by Key Poulan)
Sloth (by Key Poulan)
Wrath! (by Key Poulan)
Total Members 47
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.125
Other Contests Montgomery County - 4th place
Jay County - 20th place
Anderson - 15th place
Winchester - 15th place

Year 2021
Director Leslie Baker
Color Guard Director Kelly Reimenschnieder
Percussion Director Brandan Baker
Drum Major JP Rogers
Show Theme/Title Star Crossed
Repertoire Critical Mass (by Todd Statler)
Romeo & Juliet Love Theme (by Nino Rota)
Rewrite the Stars (by Justin Paul & Benj Pasek)
Total Members 45
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 61.85
Other Contests Jay County - 14th place
Muncie Central - 18th place
Anderson - 18th place
Winchester - 15th place

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Leslie Baker
Additional Staff Tyler Garza, Emily Vial, Riley DeLong
Drum Majors Joshua Fennell, Kennedy Chelf
Show Theme/Title The Pharoah's Curse
Repertoire Pyramids of Egypt (by Gary P. Gilroy)
Total Members 39
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 61.50
Other Contests Jay County - 11th place
Muncie Central - 13th place
Anderson - 12th place
Winchester - 15th place

Year 2018
Director Leslie Baker
Additional Staff Andrew Howard, Rachel Howard, Tyler Garza
Drum Majors Kalei Garza, Kelly Copeland
Show Theme/Title Swingin' With the Stars
Repertoire Zoot Suit Riot
Wizard Wheezies
Sing, Sing, Sing
Total Members 39
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.95
Other Contests Noblesville - 21st place
Winchester - 20th place

Year 2017
Director Brad A. Hisey
Additional Staff Tyler Garza - Percussion
Drum Majors Riley DeLong, Max Lane
Show Theme/Title Stars of Broadway
Repertoire Candy Man
Master of the House
Masquerade
Total Members 35
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.90
Other Contest Noblesville - 18th place

Year 2016
Director Brad A. Hisey
Additional Staff Cody Rice - Percussion
Drum Majors Caitlin Osburn, Riley DeLong
Show Theme/Title Pirates of the Caribbean
Repertoire The Medallion Calls
He's a Pirate
At World's End
Blood Ritual
Total Members 31
Band Day 43rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.30
Other Contest Noblesville - 20th place

Year 2015
Director Brad A. Hisey
Additional Staff Andrew Howard
Drum Majors Cody Rice, Caitlin Osburn, Riley DeLong
Show Theme/Title Batman Evolution
Total Members 30
Band Day 37th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 35.95
Other Contests Muncie Central - 15th place
Noblesville - 18th place

Year 2014
Director Brad A. Hisey
Additional Staff Andrew Howard, Kelly Leyba, Matthew Cavazos
Drum Majors Kaylee Shaver, Kayla Hamilton
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Star Wars, Episode III"
Total Members 27
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.10
Other Contest Noblesville - 19th place

Year 2013
Director Brad A. Hisey
Drum Major Lee Koons
Show Theme/Title Who's That Masked Man?
Repertoire Lone Ranger
Phantom of the Opera
Spiderman
The Incredibles
Total Members 24
Band Day 38th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.00
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 15th place
Noblesville - 26th place

Year 2012
Director Brad A. Hisey
Additional Staff Matt Cavazos, Emily Jones, Andrew Howard
Drum Major Savannah Asperger
Show Theme/Title Crime Stoppers
Repertoire Secret Agent Man
Get Smart
Peter Gunn
Pink Panther
Total Members 42
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.05
Other Contests Noblesville - 15th place
Muncie Southside - 20th place
Winchester - 18th place

Year 2011
Director Brad A. Hisey
Show Theme/Title Video Games Alive!
Total Members 32
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.65
Other Contests Noblesville - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 20th place
Winchester - 14th place

Year 2010
Director Brad A. Hisey
Additional Staff Jace McMullin, Doug Gafing, Sarah Hayes, Lindsey Knee
Drum Major Lindsay Murphy
Show Theme/Title Chasing a Dream
Repertoire Fantasy on Yankee Doodle
Total Members 27
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 30.50
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 15th place
Jay County - 17th place
Winchester - 12th place

Years 1980 - 2009
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1979
Director Steven A. Meurer
Total Members 78
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Finals - 988
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 1st place

Year 1978
Director Steven A. Meurer
Total Members 80
Band Day 17th place
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 3rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 934

Year 1977
Director Charles B. Haskett
Total Members 140
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 954
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 3rd place

Year 1976
Director Charles B. Haskett
Total Members 182
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Score Finals - 812
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 2nd place

Year 1975
Director Charles B. Haskett
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 799
Prelims - 807 (15th place)
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 1st place

Year 1974
Director Richard J. Gress
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Score Finals - 830

Note: School opened in 1974 (consolidation of Granville-Wells and Thorntown High Schools).