XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2022 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Matthew Skiba
Auxiliary Director Joshua Fullerton
Additional Staff Jacob Mooney, Chloe Pemberton, John Schaeffer
Show Theme/Title Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde
Repertoire Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde (by Randall Standridge)
Total Members 46
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 60.488
Other Contests Montgomery County - 3rd place
Jay County - 13th place
Anderson - 16th place
Winchester - 14th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Year 2021
Director Matthew Skiba
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Auxiliary Director Joshua Fullerton
Additional Staff Maddie Alello, Alex James, Jacob Mooney
Drum Majors Connor Lucas, Abbie Riddle, Alex Tebbe
Show Theme/Title Phoenix Rising
Repertoire Phoenix Rising
Firebird Suite
Total Members 32
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.513
Prelims - 68.163 (15th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class A 2nd place; Best Music
Other Contests Muncie Central - 19th place
Anderson - 16th place
Winchester - 14th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Matthew Skiba
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Auxiliary Director Kendall Gatewood
Additional Staff James Bay, Johnny Szumski, Seth Ward, Chris Turley
Drum Majors Coltin Hines, Abigail McCain, Parker Walsh
Show Theme/Title Arabian Nights
Repertoire Arabian Nights (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 61
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 61.013
Other Contests Muncie Central - 15th place
Anderson - 15th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating
Other Event Purdue Band Day

Year 2018
Director Matthew Skiba
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Auxiliary Directors Kendall Gatewood, Chelli Hensley
Additional Staff Andee Reynolds, Megan Taxter, Jon Tebbe, Chris Turley
Drum Majors Mary Ankrum, Peighton Ryan, Erin Stiner
Show Theme/Title All Aboard!
Repertoire The Great Locomotive Chase (by Robert W. Smith)
Shenandoah (arr. by Eric Rath)
Total Members 70
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 61.225
Other Contests Noblesville - 13th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2017
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Additional Staff Chelli Hensley, Chris Turley
Drum Major Morgan Henderson
Student Directors Leah Hensley, Renae Bronnenberg
Show Theme/Title Pandora Reopened
Repertoire Prologue
Time of Dread
Time of Joy
Total Members 76
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 73.663
Other Contests Noblesville - 12th place
Winchester - 12th place-tie
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Year 2016
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Drum Major Jon Tebbe
Student Directors Caroline Ankrum, Kaylee Stearns Moore
Show Theme/Title The Last Letter Home
Repertoire Eternal Father
Home Front
Last Letter
Total Members 68
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.35
Other Contests Noblesville - 12th place
Winchester - 11th place-tie
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)

Year 2015
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Auxiliary Director Mellisa Shuck
Additional Staff Tami Tebbe - Pit Instructor; Chris Turley - Battery Instructor
Drum Major Maggie Phifer
Student Director Stacy Gall
Show Theme/Title Through Courageous Eyes
Repertoire God Bless the Child
Through Courageous Eyes
Children's Dance
Total Members 60
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.05
Other Contests Noblesville - 14th place
Winchester - 16th place-tie
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Year 2014
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Auxiliary Directors Tori Miller, Holly Spray
Additional Staff Tim Kavarak - music; Eric Thornbury - drill; Tim Perry - percussion music; Kent Shrock, Tami Tebbe, David Wisenberg
Drum Majors Kayla Harris, Ellen Balensiefer
Show Theme/Title Into Spring
Repertoire Children's Gallery (by Norma Dello Joio)
Escapades of Pan (by David Lanze)
Total Members 51
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.35
Other Contests Noblesville - 15th place
Winchester - 12th place-tie
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Year 2013
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Drum Major Gunner Bannon
Show Theme/Title Stepping Back in Time
Repertoire Rolling in the Deep
Freeze Frame
Dream On
RESPECT
Swing Fever
Total Members 39
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.80
Other Contests Noblesville - 18th place
Winchester - 15th place-tie
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating
Other Event Indiana Parade of Bands - Gold Rating

Year 2012
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Auxiliary Director Rachel Pace
Additional Staff Tami Tebbe - Pit; Justin Webster - Percussion; Charlie Haskett - Marching; Brian Haskett - High Brass; Emily Nichols - Auxiliary
Drum Major Conner Ragains
Student Directors Shana Cole, Kara Murray
Show Theme/Title Phantom of the Opera
Repertoire Phantom of the Opera
Wishing You Somehow Were Here Again
Masquerade
Music of the Night
Total Members 56
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.15
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 14th place
Winchester - 13th place
Other Events Indiana Parade of Bands - Gold Rating
Purdue Band Day

Year 2011
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Repertoire Elements (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 77
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims -55.00
Other Event Indiana Parade of Bands participant

Year 2010
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Auxiliary Director Anita Sizelove
Additional Staff Bob Delph - Percussion; Khris Dickover - Low Winds; Tame Tabbe - Mallets; Justin Webster - Percussion
Drum Majors Timyeal Barton, Brooklynn Delph
Show Theme/Title Whale Warriors
Repertoire Whale Warriors (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 85
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 53.75
Other Events Purdue Band Day

Year 2009
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Show Theme/Title Grooving - The Music of Santana
Total Members 87
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 47.60

Year 2008
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Drum Majors Whitney Macon, Ian Ragains
Show Theme/Title The Music of KISS
Total Members 69
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 47.60

Year 2007
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Drum Majors Lori Nierzwick, Mitch Jacobs, Whitney Mucar, Kelly Redmond
Repertoire Achilles' Wrath
The Battle
Total Members 76
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 49.06

Year 2006
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Auxiliary Directors Laura Klienmen, Dawn Moore
Additional Staff Bob Delph, Kris Dickover
Drum Major Travis Silvey
Student Director Greta Fishback
Show Theme/Title Styx it to the Man - The Music of Styx
Repertoire Mr. Roboto
Too Much Time on My Hands
Total Members 75
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.80

Year 2005
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Auxiliary Director Chris Smith
Drum Major Daniel Vang
Student Director Jake Lentz
Show Theme/Title To Dream
Repertoire Among the Clouds
Galileo's Vision
Total Members 68
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.80

Year 2004
Director R.D. (Top) Fletcher
Assistant Director Rob Shaver
Auxiliary Director Pam Braun
Drum Major Daniel Howell
Repertoire She's Not There
I Want Candy
Little Bitty Pretty One
Total Members 76
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 40.90

Years 1980 - 2003
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1979
Band Day Ted Hinkle
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Small School 4th place

Years 1954 - 1978
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate