XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2021 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Mark Simmons
Show Theme/Title Superstars!

Year 2021
Director Jonathan Lucy
Assistant Director Mark Simmons
Drum Major Maya Hawkins
Show Theme/Title Apex Predator
Repertoire Apex Predator (by Hans Zimmer)
Wolf (by SIAMES)
Original music by Chris Bunner
Total Members 77
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.650
Prelims - 72.775 (11th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 10th place
Jay County - 7th place
Anderson - 10th place
Winchester - 7th place

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Nathan Rigsby
Additional Staff Samantha Goes, Kim Shipley, Erik Ellison, Dustin Goes, Lydia James, Trevor Hall, Sydney Scherer, Myles Wright, Chris Frick, Dom Divito
Drum Majors Kayle Walker, Harrison Frame, Audrey Bakanowicz
Show Theme/Title Mechanize
Total Members 103
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.475
Prelims - 74.575 (13th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 8th place
Muncie Central - 10th place
Anderson - 7th place
Winchester - 11th place

Year 2018
Director Nathan Rigsby
Assistant Director Samantha Hack
Auxiliary Directors Morgan Davis, Lillian Dickman
Additional Staff Landon Tilley, Gabriel Wyatt, Lydia James, Trevor Hall, Myles Wright, Erik Ellison, Dustin Goes
Drum Majors Benjamin May, Kayle Walker, Harrison Frame
Show Theme/Title To Glory (music by Thomas Bergersen)
Repertoire To Glory
Men of Honor
Victory
Total Members 116
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.20
Prelims - 81.975 (8th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AAA Best Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Noblesville - 8th place

Year 2017
Director Terry Bettner
Assistant Director Nathan Rigsby
Auxiliary Directors Michelle Myers, Morgan Davis, Jose Rodriguez
Additional Staff Sam Hach, Trevor Hall, Myles Wright, Rebekah Creech, Gabriel Wyatt, Marie Lindahl, Taylor Proctor, David Sexton, Shane Kelbley, David Wyrick
Drum Majors Aubrey Moore, Ben May
Show Theme/Title Continuum
Repertoire Music from The Planets to Pink Floyd
Total Members 136
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 80.025
Prelims - 79.925 (11th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 1st place
Jay County - 6th place
Muncie Central - 7th place
Noblesville - 5th place-tie

Year 2016
Director Terry Bettner
Assistant Director Nathan Rigsby
Auxiliary Director Terry Runnels
Additional Staff David Wyrick, Jose Rodriquez, Michelle Myers, Brandon Gentry, Brad Wilson, Anna Wilde, Dominic Devito
Drum Majors Colin Bettner, Kylee Doyle
Show Theme/Title Gravity!
Repertoire Original music by Shane Kelbley
Total Members 140
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.525
Prelims - 85.225 (6th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AAA Best Percussion
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 3rd place
Jay County - 4th place
Noblesville - 3rd place

Year 2015
Director Terry Bettner
Assistant Director Nathan Rigsby
Auxiliary Director Michelle Myers
Additional Staff Shane Kelbley, Michael Neubert, Chad Klum, Rob Ferguson, Brad Wilson, Dominic Devito, Louie Schroeder
Drum Majors Keyana Rodriquez, Deanna Schwab, Kylee Doyle
Show Theme/Title Above & Beyond
Repertoire Pegasus Fanfare (by John Gibson)
Benediction (by John Stevens)
Test Drive (by John Powell)
Total Members 140
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.35
Prelims - 83.90 (5th place)
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 3rd place
Winchester - 6th place

Year 2014
Director Terry Bettner
Assistant Director Nathan Rigsby
Auxiliary Directors Terry Runnels, Jessica Runnels, Kim Shipley, Chad Clum
Additional Staff Dominic DeVito, Brad Wilson, Matt Paddock, Brandon Hazelbaker, Mickael Neubert, Chris Harris
Drum Majors Justin Swonder, Maddie Kinyon, Keyana Rodriquez
Show Theme/Title Code Red!
Repertoire Original music by Shane Kelbley
Total Members 131
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 89.90
Prelims - 89.00 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 3rd place; Best Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 2nd place
Jay County - 3rd place
Winchester - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place

Year 2013
Director Terry Bettner
Assistant Director Nathan Rigsby
Auxiliary Director Terry Runnels
Additional Staff Michael Neubert, Stephen Lytle, Dominic DeVito, Brad Wilson, Jacob Lacey-Washington, Matt Paddock, Chris Harris, Brandon Hazelbaker, Lindsey Schroeder, Andi Wise, Chris Frick
Drum Major Tanner Puterbaugh
Show Theme/Title As Luck Would Have It
Repertoire Luck Be a Lady
The Impression That I Get
Total Members 120
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 90.45
Prelims - 85.50 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 3rd place; Best Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 3rd place
Delaware County - 3rd place
Jay County - 3rd place
Noblesville - 2nd place

Year 2012
Director Terry Bettner
Assistant Director Nathan Rigsby
Auxiliary Director Terry Runnels
Additional Staff Michael Neubert, Dominic Devito, Shane Kelbley, Taylor Fisher, Jared McKinney, Andi Rodal, Lindsey Schroeder, Chris Frick
Drum Majors Cole Ballin, Tanner Puterbaugh
Show Theme/Title Now You See It...
Repertoire Pursuit
Let Me Fall
Aurora Awakes
Total Members 136
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 90.10
Prelims - 86.45 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Award Class AAA 3rd place
Other Contests Centerville - 1st place
Jay County - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 3rd place
Wayne County - 3rd place

Year 2011
Director Terry Bettner
Assistant Director Nathan Rigsby
Auxiliary Director Terry Runnels
Additional Staff Shane Kelbley, Mike Neubert, Chris Frick, Dominic Devito, Thomas Crist, Taylor Fisher, Jaclyn Rigsby, Andi Rodal
Drum Major Jared Sprague
Show Theme/Title Energize!
Repertoire Asphalt Cocktail (by John Mackey)
Exogenesis (by Muse)
Total Members 137
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 88.25
Prelims - 84.55 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 2nd place-tie
Jay County - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 4th place
Wayne County - 1st place

Year 2010
Director Terry Bettner
Assistant Director Nathan Rigsby
Auxiliary Director Terry Runnels
Additional Staff Taylor Fisher, Thomas Crist, Dominic Devito, Kim Shiply, Courtney Cappa, Michael Neubert, Cameron Johns, Shane Kelbley, Chad Klum
Drum Majors David Comiso, Jared Sprague
Show Theme/Title What Comes Around
Repertoire Dona Nobis Pacem
Turkish March
Horn Concerto in E Flat
Total Members 130
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.25
Prelims - 84.40 (2nd place)
Other Contests Centerville - 3rd place-tie
Muncie Southside - 2nd place
Jay County - 5th place
Delaware County - 3rd place
Winchester - 2nd place

Year 2009
Director Terry Bettner
Assistant Director Nathan Rigsby
Auxiliary Director Terry Runnels
Additional Staff Jaclyn Rigsby, Jessica Runnels, Kim Shipley, Taylor Fisher, Dominic Devito, Thomas Crist
Drum Majors Jared Sprague, David Comiso, Ashley Cox
Show Theme/Title The Phoenix
Repertoire Part 1 - Into Ashes
Part 2 - The Crow
Part 3 - Nessun Dorma
Part 4 - Regeneration
Total Members 132
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 82.50
Prelims - 79.90 (6th place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 8th place-tie
Jay County - 5th place
Delaware County - 8th place

Year 2008
Director Tony Ballin
Assistant Director Terry Bettner
Auxiliary Directors Terry Runnels, Kim Shipley, Jessica Runnels
Additional Staff Chad Clum, Nate Rigsby, Jaci Rigsby, Thomas Crist
Drum Majors Tiffany York, Ashley Cox
Show Theme/Title There Can Be Only One
Total Members 145
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 89.30
Prelims - 86.40 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Visual, Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 8th place-tie
Muncie Southside - 7th place

Year 2007
Director Tony Ballin
Assistant Director Terry Bettner
Auxiliary Directors Terry Runnels, Kim Shipley, Jessica Runnels
Additional Staff Nate Rigsby, Jaci Bartlemay, Taylor Fisher, Ted Parshall, Kevy Bailey, Jessica Runnels, Chris Harris
Drum Majors Tiffany York, Brooke Field
Show Theme/Title Chaos and Order
Repertoire Part 1 - Chaos; Part 2 - Order; Part 3 - The Battle & Finale
Total Members 170
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 88.06
Prelims - 82.60 (3rd place)
Other Contests Centerville - 4th place-tie
Delaware County - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place

Year 2006
Director Tony Ballin
Assistant Director Terry Bettner
Auxiliary Directors Terry Runnels, Kim Shipley, Jessica Runnels
Additional Staff Nate Rigsby-Brass; Jaci Bartlemay-Woodwinds; Taylor Fisher-Battery Percussion; Ted Parshall-Battery Percussion; Chris Harris-Pit Percussion; Kim Shipley-Devilette Assistant; Jessica Runnels-Devilette Assistant; Kevy Bailey-Woodwinds
Drum Majors Travis Jones, Tiffany York
Show Theme/Title One Track Mind
Repertoire Original music based on the Halo 2 Main Theme (by Shane Kelbley)
Total Members 170
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 88.06
Prelims - 82.60 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 3rd place-tie
Muncie Southside - 3rd place
Delaware County - 2nd place

Year 2005
Director Tony Ballin
Assistant Director Terry Bettner
Auxiliary Director Marsha Powell
Additional Staff Jeff Grube, Taylor Fisher, Nate Rigsby, Jaci Bartlemay
Drum Majors Travis Jones, Danielle Schwegman, Tiffany York
Show Theme/Title DIMENSIONS
Repertoire Music from Disney's Millennium Celebration
Total Members 122
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 76.25
Prelims - 71.45 (8th place)
Other Contest Delaware County - 22nd place

Year 2004
Director Tony Ballin
Assistant Director Terry Bettner
Auxiliary Director Marsha Powell
Additional Staff Brad Cooper, Taylor Fisher, Rebekah Weaver, Jeff Grube, Nate Rigsby, Jaci Bartlemay
Drum Majors Travis Jones, Stephanie Allen
Show Theme/Title Music from "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Repertoire Fog Bound/Medallion Calls/Black Pearl
Blood Ritual
To the Pirates' Cave!
He's a Pirate
Total Members 143
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 79.60
Prelims - 74.50 (5th place)
Other Contest Muncie Southside - 13th place

Year 2003
Director Tony Ballin
Assistant Director Terry Bettner
Drum Majors Travis Jones, Stephanie Allen
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Cirque du Soleil"
Repertoire Journey of Man
Jardin Chinois
Liama
Distorted
Total Members 109
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 89.15
Prelims - 87.85 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 8th place
Delaware County - 4th place

Year 2002
Director Tony Ballin
Assistant Director Terry Bettner
Drum Majors Jaci Bartlemay, April Moore
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Riverdance"
Repertoire Reel Around the Sun
The Heart's Cry
American Wake
Riverdance
Total Members 135
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 82.20
Prelims - 81.60 (3rd place)
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 6th place
Delaware County - 3rd place

Year 2001
Director Tony Ballin
Assistant Director Terry Bettner
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Miss Saigon"
Repertoire Overture
Sun & Moon
Morning of the Dragon
Total Members 130
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 79.40
Prelims - 73.10 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Percussion

Year 2000
Director Tony Ballin
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Tommy"
Repertoire Overture
Amazing Journey/Underture
It's a Boy/Pinball Wizard
Total Members 136
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 70.15
Prelims - 66.80 (5th place)

Year 1999
Director Tony Ballin
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Jesus Christ Supertar"
Repertoire Overture
Heaven on Their Minds
I Don't Know How to Love Him
Superstar
Total Members 114
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 66.30
Prelims - 67.60 (10th place)
Other Contest Anderson - 13th place

Year 1998
Director Tony Ballin
Assistant Director Cheri Brightman
Repertoire R-E-S-P-E-C-T
You Make Me Feel Like a Natural Woman
Tracks of My Tears
Total Members 110
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 60.80
Prelims - 65.30 (9th place)
Other Contest Anderson - 11th place

Year 1997
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1996
Director Wayne Coil
Repertoire Luck Be a Lady
Whistle While You Work
Go Down Gamblin'
When You Wish Upon a Star
Total Members 84
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 60.35
Prelims - 58.85 (13th place)

Year 1995
Directors Stephen C. Varnell, Wayne Coil
Show Theme/Title What a Man!
Repertoire Superman
Batman/Son of a Preacher Man
Walk Like a Man/Macho Man
This Old Man
The Man in the Mirror/My Man
Total Members 131
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 60.15

Year 1994
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Show Theme/Title Ladies
Repertoire Lady/Evil Woman
Oh, You Beautiful Doll
Lucretia McEvil
Luck Be a Lady
Lady
Total Members 118
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 68.90
Prelims - 61.50 (7th place)

Year 1993
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire When You Wish Upon a Star/Back to the Future
Moonglow
Twilight Zone/Journey to the Center of the Mind
When You Wish Upon a Star/Somewhere
Total Members 140
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 60.80
Prelims - 58.00 (8th place)

Year 1992
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Evil Ways/Johnny B. Goode
City of Angels
Prologue/Belle
Total Members 140
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.00 (12th place)

Year 1991
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire The Lion Sleeps Tonight
Lawrence of Arabia
Africa
Kum-Ba-Ya
Total Members 135
Band Day 12th place

Year 1990
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Proud Mary
The Banana Boat Song/The Sailor's Hornpipe/Sailing, Sailing
Sloop John B
Total Members 142
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 60.20 (9th place)

Year 1989
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire I Could Have Danced All Night
Rockin' Robin
Shake a Tail Feather
Do You Wanna Dance
Total Members 123
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 56.45
Prelims - 59.30 (7th place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best General Effect

Year 1988
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Assistant Director Mark Wayman
Repertoire Payload
Chantilly Lace/Hey Baby/Little Bitty Pretty One
Proud Mary
Whistle While You Work/Make Your Own Kind of Music
Total Members 174
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 90.05
Prelims - 87.70 (1st place)

Year 1987
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Excelsior
Walk Like an Egyptian/Old Time Rock & Roll/I Can't Turn You Loose/Louie, Louie
The Next Time I Fall
Adventures on Earth
Total Members 212
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.85
Prelims - 88.65 (2nd place)

Year 1986
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Back to the Future
Pink Panther/James Bond Theme/Ghostbusters/[Song title unknown]/Johnny B. Goode
Begin the Beguine
Brian's Song
Total Members 257
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Score Finals - 82.95

Year 1985
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Superman
Star Wars/Jaws/Ewok Celebration
The Dialogue/Cantina Band
Can You Read My Mind/Olympic Fanfare/Adventures on Earth
Total Members 240
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Finals - 78.27

Year 1984
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1983
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Music from "Porgy & Bess"/Take Me Out to the Ballgame
Pac-Man Fever/Pinball Wizard
Saturday in the Park
Send in the Clowns
Total Members 151
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score Finals - 74.50

Year 1982
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Superman/Mighty Mouse/Superman/Batman
Ride Captain Ride
The Greatest American Hero
Gethsemane/Superstar
Total Members 159
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1031

Year 1981
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire On Broadway
New York, New York
Pinball Wizard
Tomorrow
Total Members 179
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1015

Year 1980
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Land of Make Believe
Music, Music, Music
The Way We Were
Turkey Lurkey
My Way
Total Members 154
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Finals - 990

Year 1979
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Show Theme/Title Magic Show
Repertoire It's Magic
Land of Make Believe
Magic to Do
Old Black Magic
Total Members 199
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Finals - 972

Year 1978
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire (partial) Feelings
You Make Me Feel Like Dancing
Total Members 209
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1023

Year 1977
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Total Members 191
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1014

Year 1976
Director Stephen C. Varnell
Drum Majors Brian Esch, Patty Hoover
Repertoire Give My Regards to Broadway
Something Coming
What I Did For Love
Ease on Down the Road
Once in a Lifetime
Total Members 206
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Score Finals - 872

Year 1975
Director John M. Parshall
Assistant Director Stephen C. Varnell
Drum Majors Gary Tipton, Michelle Beard
Repertoire Once Upon a Time
Redemption
Punchinello Overture
Total Members 227
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 875
Prelims - 897 (4th place)

Year 1974
Director John M. Parshall
Assistant Director Stephen C. Varnell
Drum Majors Jeff Miller, Kellie Brune, Michelle Beard
Repertoire Original Fanfare/Here's That Rainy Day
Patchwork
My Way
Total Members 211
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Finals - 887

Year 1973
Director John M. Parshall
Assistant Director Stephen C. Varnell
Drum Majors Greg Snarr, Sabrina Hunter, Joe Bennett
Repertoire Knowing When to Leave
I'll Never Fall in Love Again
Alfie
Turkey Lurkey
Knowing When to Leave
Total Members 211
Band Day 1st place

Year 1972
Director John M. Parshall
Assistant Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Lucretia MacEvil
I Gotta Be Me
Prelude to Act III Lohengrin
Total Members 187
Band Day 10th place

Year 1971
Director John M. Parshall
Assistant Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Bridge Over Troubled Water
Old Man River
MacArthur Park
Concertino for Percussion and Band
Total Members 186
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score Finals - 863

Year 1970
Director John M. Parshall
Assistant Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Original Fanfare/I'll Never Fall in Love Again
Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head
Knowing When to Love
Concertino for Percussion and Band
Total Members 180
Band Day 3rd place

Year 1969
Director John M. Parshall
Assistant Director Stephen C. Varnell
Repertoire Our Day Will Come
I Gotta Be Me
Fascinatin' Rhythm
Mutiny on the Bounty
Total Members 182
Band Day 4th place

Year 1968
Director John M. Parshall
Repertoire Sound of Music
Sonny
Can't Take My Eyes Off of You
Nickelodeon
Total Members 162
Band Day 6th place

Year 1967
Director John M. Parshall
Repertoire Original Fanfare/Puff the Magic Dragon
Conquest
You, the Night, and the Music
Feudin', Fussin', and Fightin'
Puff the Magic Dragon
Total Members 154
Band Day 7th place

Year 1966
Director John M. Parshall
Band Day 5th place

Year 1965
Director John M. Parshall
Repertoire Fanfare/Shall We Dance
Once in Love With Amy
Downtown
Shall We Dance
Total Members 138
Band Day 2nd place

Year 1964
Director John M. Parshall
Repertoire El Cid
Light Cavalry Overture
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score 457

Year 1963
Director John M. Parshall
Repertoire Selections from "Flower Drum Song"
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score 204

Year 1962
Director Wilburn T. Elrod
Repertoire Tonight
Maria
Band Day 7th place-tie
Band Day Score 223

Year 1961
Director Wilburn T. Elrod
Drum Major Marion Stewart
Repertoire Porgy & Bess
Total Members 7th place
Band Day 107
Band Day Score 219

Year 1960
Director Wilburn T. Elrod
Drum Major Marion Stewart
Total Members 66
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Score 203
Other Band Day Award Outstanding Marching

Year 1959
Director Wilburn T. Elrod
Drum Major Keith Hiatt
Total Members 60
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score 203
Other Band Day Award Outstanding Inspection

Year 1958
Director Wilburn T. Elrod
Total Members 50
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Score 197

Years 1947 - 1957
Band Day Did not participate