XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2018 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2018
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Directors Bethany Robinson, Alex Keim
Auxiliary Director Glenn Panzarella
Additional Staff Tim Kovarik, Riley Girton, Jay Jasper, Allison Wilson, Corey Denham, Murray Mast, Beatriz Martinez, Leslie Wales, Becky Rodd, Noah Sietz, Abigail Olsen
Drum Majors Trevor Zavac, Grace Wiles
Show Theme/Title Beowulf (by W. Francis McBeth
Repertoire Mvt. 1- Heurot
Mvt. 2 - Grendel
Mvt. 3 - Crowning on a King
Total Members 158
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 93.35
Prelims - 90.625 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Noblesville - 1st place
Winchester - 3rd place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2017
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Directors Bethany Robinson, Alex Keim
Auxiliary Director Glenn Panzarella
Additional Staff Tim Kovarik, Jay Jasper, Allison Wilson, Riley Girton, Corey Denham, Murray Mast, Kevin Moore, Beatriz Martinez, Tony Echarry, Jason Fagel, Rob Wilson, Kyle Travis, Bethany Alvarado, Reagan Ringvelsky, Kaelen Ackerson
Drum Majors Trevor Zavac, Grace Wiles
Show Theme/Title Sirens
Repertoire Music from Of Sailors and Whales (by W. Francis McBeth)
Total Members 123
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 92.60
Prelims - 89.50 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Muncie Central - 1st place
Noblesville - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2016
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Director Bethany Robinson
Auxiliary Directors Tyler Richards, Beatriz Martinez, Glenn Panzarella, Rachel Dickover
Additional Staff Tim Kovarik, Nate Noble, Todd Clevenger, Jason Fagel, Jay Jasper, Allison Wilson, Matt Robinson, Riley Girton, Rob Wilson, Tony Echarry, Renee Burian, Glenn Panzarella, Zach Thomas, Jordan Owen, Jason Case
Drum Majors Ethan Hutchinson, Ben Elliott
Show Theme/Title Love Unrequited
Repertoire Symphony Fantastique(by Hector Berlioz) featuring At the Ball, March to the Scaffold, and Dance of the Witches Sabbath
Total Members 119
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.525
Prelims - 85.225 (7th place)
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 7th place
Muncie Central - 5th place
Noblesville - 4th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2015
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Director Bethany Robinson
Auxiliary Director April Beeson
Additional Staff Tim Kovarik, Nate Noble, Becca Carter, Jason Fagel, Jason Jasper, Ali Wilson, Matt Robinson, Miriah Grey, Lexi Howland, Riley Girton, John Concannon, Laura Hicks, Caitlyn Kunkle, Jordan Owen, Jeff Wrobleski
Drum Majors Travis Byrne, Ethan Hutchinson
Show Theme/Title Growing Crazy
Repertoire Mvt. 1 - Making Our Garden Grow (Make Our Garden Grow by Leonard Bernstein)
Mvt. 2 - The Garden Gone Wrong (Rite of Spring by Igor Stravinksy)
Mvt. 3 - Garden in Chaos (Rite of Spring by Igor Stravinsky)
Total Members 129
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.85
Prelims - 87.825 (4th place)
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Muncie Central - 1st place
Noblesville - 4th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2014
Directors Eric Thornbury, Bethany Robinson
Assistant Director Betheny Hanlin
Auxiliary Directors April Beeson, Lexie Howland
Additional Staff Jay Jasper, Ali Wilson, Jason Fagel, Matt Robinson, Orion Avery, Rebecca Carter, Josiah Rushing
Drum Majors Abby Cartner, Travis Byrne
Show Theme/Title PHOBIA (what are you afraid of?)
Repertoire Mvt. 1 - Someone is Watching You (Music from "Devil's Island" by Wouter Lenaerts and "Psycho" by Bernard Hermann)
Mvt. 2 - Shadows of Doubt (Music from "Devil's Island" by Wouter Lenaerts)
Mvt. 3 - Overcome Your Fear (We Shall Overcome)
Total Members 128
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.45
Prelims - 86.85 (5th place)
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Muncie Central - 6th place
Noblesville - 2nd place
Delaware County - 3rd place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2013
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Directors Bethany Robinson, Betheny Hanlin
Auxiliary Directors Marni Morris, April Beeson
Additional Staff Jeff Wrobleski, Betheny Hanlin, Jason Fagel, Jay Jasper, Allison Wilson, Matt Robinson, Rebekah Carter, Kristen Hills, Lee Allman
Drum Majors Nathan Haston, Abby Cartner
Show Theme/Title High Definition
Repertoire Blue Shades (by Frank Tichelli)
Be Thou My Vision
I Can See Clearly Now (by Johnny Nash)
Total Members 130
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 80.85
Prelims - 76.86 (9th place)
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 7th place
Noblesville - 7th place
Winchester - 6th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2012
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Directors Bethany Robinson, Betheny Hanlin
Drum Majors Nathan Haston, C.J. Fritz
Show Theme/Title Fanfare for a New Era
Repertoire Fanfare for a New Era
Variations on a Medieval Tune
New Era Dance
Total Members 120
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 80.70
Prelims - 77.80 (10th place)
Other Contests Noblesville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place-tie
Wayne County - 5th place

Year 2011
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Director Bethany Robinson
Auxiliary Director Tracy White
Additional Staff Brian Swart, Jeremy Livingston, Horacio Rodriguez, Jay Jasper, Jason Fagel, Jeannie Vaughn, Sara Hubbard, Haley Ramey, John Concannon
Drum Majors Ryan Conkin, Nathan Haston
Show Theme/Title Simplify
Repertoire Minimally Speaking, Parts 1, 2, 3
Total Members 113
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 69.15
Prelims - 64.40 (14th place)

Year 2010
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Directors Bethany Robinson, Betheny Heinz
Auxiliary Director Tracy White
Additional Staff Brian Swart, Rebekah Weaver, Jeremy Livingston, Horacio Rodriguez, Ryan Weinschenk, Jason Fagel, Doug Stevenson, Tana Beaver, Katy Goss
Drum Majors Zach Christenson, Riley Oberhart
Show Theme/Title The Journey of Man
Repertoire Distorted
The Journey of Man
Total Members 114
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.30
Prelims - 62.10 (14th place)

Year 2009
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Directors Bethany Mendenhall, Betheny Heinz
Auxiliary Directors Tracy White, Tana Beaver
Additional Staff David Bolzman, Brian Swart, John Concannon, Ryan Weinschenk, Doug Stevenson, Horacio Rodriguez, David Bogher, Michelle Leonard
Drum Majors Zach Christenson, Riley Oberhart
Show Theme/Title Illusion
Repertoire Incantations
Urban
Total Members 95
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.70
Prelims - 65.35 (12th place)

Year 2008
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Directors Bethany Mendenhall, Betheny Heinz
Auxiliary Director Tracy White
Additional Staff David Bolzman, Doug Stevenson, Brian Swart
Drum Majors Rebecca Carter, Alexis Turner
Show Theme/Title Latin Art: Principles of Design
Repertoire Gitana
Escazu
Total Members 88
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.75
Prelims - 58.15 (14th place)

Year 2007
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Directors Bethany Mendenhall, Betheny Heinz
Additional Staff Tracy White, David Bolzman, Tana Beaver, Katy Goss
Drum Majors Sara Farriell, Jasmine Hughes
Show Theme/Title Music of the Moody Blues
Repertoire Tuesday Afternoon
Nights in White Satin
Total Members 94
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.95
Other Contest Muncie Southside - 21st place

Year 2006
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Director Bethany Mendenhall
Auxiliary Directors Tracy White, Tana Beaver
Drum Majors Robbie Babcock, Zollie Zetterberg
Repertoire Takin' it to the Streets
Any Way You Want It
Birdland
Total Members 115
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 58.15
Prelims - 61.40 (12th place)

Year 2005
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Stacey A. White
Drum Major Jason Fagel
Show Theme/Title Music from Styx
Repertoire A.D. 1928/Rockin' the Paradise
The Best of Times
Rockin' the Paradise (reprise)
Total Members 115
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 69.35
Prelims - 67.75 (12th place)

Year 2004
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Stacey A. White
Auxiliary Director Tracy L. White
Drum Majors Kelly Ferriell, Megan Herrick
Repertoire Children of Sanchez
Aquarius/Let the Sun Shine
Total Members 134
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 63.35
Prelims - 60.90 (13th place)

Year 2003
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Stacey A. White
Drum Majors Kelly Ferriell, Megan Herrick
Show Theme/Title Music of the Bill Chase Band
Repertoire Handbags & Gladrags
Get it On
Total Members 121
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.90
Prelims - 73.80 (8th place)

Year 2002
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Stacey A. White
Drum Majors Sylvia Smith, Elizabeth Waskow
Repertoire Malaguena
Home & the Heartland/Riverdance
Total Members 125
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.90
Prelims - 75.90 (6th place)

Year 2001
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Stacey A. White
Repertoire Strike up the Band/We're an American Band
Simple Gifts
The Bottle Dance
Total Members 140
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.40
Prelims - 72.00 (5th place)

Year 2000
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Stacey A. White
Repertoire White Rabbit
Havana Express
Can't Get Enough
Total Members 117
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 68.40
Prelims - 64.95 (7th place)

Year 1999
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Stacey A. White
Repertoire Estancia
Karn Evil 9
Total Members 88
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.80
Prelims - 63.40 (13th place)

Year 1998
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Stacey A. White
Repertoire The Light Eternal (by James Swearingen)
Total Members 96
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.60
Prelims - 56.70 (15th place)

Year 1997
Director Randy R. Noble
Repertoire Dawn of a New Day (by James Swearingen)
Total Members 105
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 68.55
Prelims - 64.80 (11th place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Auxiliary

Year 1996
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Craig E. Waltz
Drum Major Erin Johnson
Repertoire Chorale & Shaker Dance
Sunrise Lady
Total Members 84
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.10
Prelims - 60.65 (8th place)
Other Contest Paul Harding - 4th place

Year 1995
Director Randy R. Noble
Show Theme/Title Music of Blood, Sweat & Tears
Repertoire Lucretia McEvil
Fire & Rain
Go Down Gamblin'
Total Members 89
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.25

Year 1994
Director Randy R. Noble
Repertoire Fanfare to La-Peri
Dance of the Tumblers
From Nowhere
Total Members 75
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 57.40
Prelims - 56.25 (14th place)

Year 1993
Director Randy R. Noble
Repertoire Northridge Overture
One More Time, Chuck Corea
Total Members 86
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.80
Prelims - 59.40 (7th place)

Year 1992
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Sophisticated Lady/It Don't Mean a Thing/Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Shine Down
Total Members 83
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 54.35 (16th place)

Years 1988 - 1991
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1987
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Spain
Amazing Grace
Shortnin' Bread
Total Members 129
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.65
Prelims - 88.25 (3rd place)

Year 1986
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Mel Carpenter
Drum Majors John Beam, Debbie Midwood
Repertoire Shine Down
Bye Bye Blues
Don't Cry for Me Argentina
Shortnin' Bread
Total Members 166
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score Finals - 82.45
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 1st place

Year 1985
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Mel Carpenter
Drum Majors Roger Frazier, Laura Day
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Home on the Range
I Go to Rio
Battle Hymn of the Republic
Total Members 170
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score Finals - 75.30
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 1st place

Year 1984
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Mel Carpenter
Drum Majors Joe Fox, Roger Frazier
Repertoire Thunder & Blazes
Sweet Georgia Brown
Flashdance...What a Feeling/Danny Boy
Total Members 168
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Score Finals - 81.78
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 3rd place

Year 1983
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Mel Carpenter
Drum Majors Joe Fox, Tammy Sigman
Repertoire Firebird
Sophisticated Lady/It Don't Mean a Thing/Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Simple Gifts/The Bottle Dance
Total Members 164
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Score Finals - 79.00
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 1st place

Year 1982
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Mel Carpenter
Drum Majors Liz Schmidt, Roger Beam
Repertoire Santa Esmeralda
In the Stone
Softly, As I Leave You
Total Members 148
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Finals - 954
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 12th place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - Participant

Year 1981
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Mel Carpenter
Drum Major Ward LaPaglia
Repertoire (partial) Birdland
Total Members 125
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Finals - 956
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 8th place
Winchester - Class A 6th place
Jay County - 7th place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 2nd place

Year 1980
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Mel Carpenter
Drum Major Ward LaPaglia
Show Theme/Title American Fantasia
Total Members 140
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 963
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 8th place
Winchester - Class A 7th place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 3rd place-tie

Year 1979
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Mel Carpenter
Drum Major Ward LaPaglia
Repertoire - partial Crown Imperial
Marianne
Total Members 165
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 943

Year 1978
Director Joe Poio
Drum Major Mike Dellinger
Repertoire Espania
Malaguena
Total Members 145
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Finals - 978

Year 1977
Director Joe Poio
Drum Major Mike Dellinger
Repertoire Black Saddle
Malaga
Total Members 154
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 968

Year 1976
Director Joe Poio
Repertoire Miserlou
Yankee Doodle
Total Members 133
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Finals - 829

Year 1975
Director Joe Poio
Repertoire Try to Remember
The Way We Were
Jeepers Creepers
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Total Members 133
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 747

Year 1974
Director Joe Poio
Repertoire Sunshine on My Shoulders
You are the Sunshine of My Life
The Entertainer
It's Not Unusual
Total Members 115
Band Day 30th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 734

Year 1973
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1972
Director Michael T. Dollins
Assistant Director Joe Poio
Drum Major Brad Cook
Show Theme/Title River '72
Repertoire Old Man River
On the Banks of the Wabash
Swanee
Moon River
Waitin' on the Robert E. Lee
Down by the Riverside
Total Members 134
Band Day 27th place

Year 1971
Director Michael T. Dollins
Assistant Director Joe Poio
Repertoire A Hard Day's Night
Something
Michelle
Norwegian Wood
Can't Buy Me Love
Total Members 113
Band Day 32nd place-tie

Year 1970
Director Michael T. Dollins
Assistant Director Joe Poio
Drum Major Kevin Wedmore
Show Theme/Title Man With the Horn
Repertoire Way Down Yonder in New Orleans
Blow, Gabriel Blow
Total Members 119
Band Day 12th place

Year 1969
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1968
Director Fred Hebbeler
Total Members 120
Band Day 32nd place

Year 1967
Director Fred Hebbeler
Drum Major Charlie Rush
Repertoire Medley from "The Sound of Music"
Total Members 99
Band Day 40th place

Year 1966
Director Harvey Schlatter
Total Members 100
Band Day 22nd place

Year 1965
Director Harvey Schlatter
Drum Major Denny Howard
Repertoire March from Holst Suite in E Flat
Tiger Rag
Say it With Music
Band Day 30th place

Year 1964
Director Harvey Schlatter
Drum Major Gary Sampson
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score 450

Year 1963
Director Harvey Schlatter
Drum Major Gary Sampson
Repertoire Voice of Firestone Theme
Stout Hearted Man
Band Day 15th place-tie
Band Day Score 222

Year 1962
Director Harvey Schlatter
Drum Major Gary Sampson
Repertoire Selections from "My Fair Lady"
Band Day 17th place-tie
Band Day Score 203

Year 1961
Director Harvey Schlatter
Repertoire School Musician
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score 206

Year 1960
Director Harvey Schlatter
Drum Major Johnny Sampson
Total Members 65
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score 178

Year 1959
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1958
Director John Thomas Wilson
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Year 1957
Director Ellis Swadley
Drum Major Larry Stokes
Total Members 100
Band Day 51st place
Band Day Score 143

Year 1956
Director Ellis Swadley
Total Members 59
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score 154

Year 1955
Director F. Keith McLaughlin
Drum Major Ann Frankenfield
Total Members 95
Band Day 7th place-tie
Band Day Score 90

Year 1954
Director Herbert Laswell
Band Day 3rd place-tie
Band Day Score 88

Year 1953
Director Herbert Laswell
Total Members 75
Band Day 4th place

Year 1952
Director Herbert Laswell
Total Members 80
Band Day 1st place

Year 1951
Director Herbert Laswell
Band Day Performed in exhibition (official entry lost)

Years 1947 - 1950
Band Day Did not participate