XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2022 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Daniel Sager
Assistant Director John Clark
Auxiliary Director Rhonda Reynolds
Show Theme/Title The Road Home
Repertoire The Road Home (by Stephen Paulus, arrangement by Sean Sumwalt)
Total Members 65
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 92.575
Prelims - 88.100 (3rd place)
Other Contests Centerville - 6th place
Jay County - 5th place
Muncie Central - 2nd place
Anderson - 2nd place

Year 2021
Director Daniel Sager
Assistant Director John Clark
Auxiliary Director Rhonda Reynolds
Show Theme/Title Angels Among Us
Repertoire Please Stay
Total Members 65
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 93.625
Prelims - 92.488 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Contests Centerville - 1st place
Jay County - 2nd place
Muncie Central - 1st place
Anderson - 2nd place

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Phillip Smith
Assistant Director John Clark
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Matthew Spoonemore
Additional Staff Brandon Holloway, Alec Shilling, Jalen Reese, Jacob Bullock, Dan Sager, Mason McCall, Thomas Gosler, Lynel Curd, Kalen Piercy, Essence Thomas, Rose Jett
Drum Major Caitlin Mercer
Show Theme/Title Dethroned
Repertoire Scenes from the Louvre (by Norman Dello Joio)
Game of Thrones Theme (by Ramin Djawadi)
Three Tapestries (by David Holsinger)
Total Members 100
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.163
Prelims - 86.988 (5th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 3rd place
Jay County - 4th place
Muncie Central - 4th place
Anderson - 3rd place
Winchester - 6th place

Year 2018
Director Eric Bowman
Assistant Director John Clark
Auxiliary Director Rhonda Reynolds
Additional Staff John Bay, Alex Yoder, Andrea Van Hof, Brandon Holloway, Jalen Reese, Sam Thompson
Drum Major Caitlin Mercer
Show Theme/Title Through the Window
Repertoire The End of the Rainbow (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 84
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.025
Prelims - 82.20 (7th place)
Other Contests Noblesville - 5th place
Winchester - 6th place

Year 2017
Director of Bands John Clark
Marching Band Director Eric Bowman
Assistant Director Philip Smith
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Alyssa Humburg
Additional Staff Jon Bay - Visual Design; Alex Yoder - Composer; Brandon Holloway - High Brass; Daniel Searcy - Visual Tech; Jalen Reece - Low Brass; Austin Marshall - Mid Brass; Cameron Papandria - Saxophones; Pam Collins - Woodwinds-Admin; Travis Miner - Percussion; Megen Yates - Flutes, Admin; Stephanie Mayer - Clarinets; Essence Thomas - Guard; Bree Jett - Guard; Mike Stevens - Guard/Design Consultant
Drum Majors Anna Williams, Caitlin Mercer
Show Theme/Title Dear Younger Me
Repertoire Dear Younger Me (by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 77
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 82.475
Prelims - 81.025 (9th place)
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 7th place-tie
Jay County - 2nd place
Muncie Central - 4th place
Noblesville - 3rd place

Year 2016
Directors Jim Widmer, Angelo Anton
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Erica Widmer
Additional Staff Daniel Wiles (visual design), Alex Yoder (music arrangement), Gabe Beach (percussion arrangement/caption head), Brianna Beaupre (woodwinds), Peyton Cox (percussion), Tabatha Hickey (woodwinds), Brandon Holloway (brass), Kalen Piercy (guard), Jalen Reese (brass), Colin Reighter (visual), Kristen Reiske (visual), Taylor Rosnowski (woodwinds/visual), Ashley Staten (guard), Toni Willen (guard), Molly Williams (guard), Xavier Yankey (guard)
Drum Majors Raegan Gordon, Jacob Bartley, Skyler Collins, Cory Kirby
Show Theme/Title Back to Front
Repertoire Invictus (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 117
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.825
Prelims - 81.90 (9th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA Best Auxiliary
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 7th place
Muncie Central - 8th place
Noblesville - 5th place

Year 2015
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2014
Director Jeramiah Bowman
Assistant Director H. Clay Arnett
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Matt Spoonemoore, Teresa Kelly
Additional Staff Design: Dean Westman, Daniel Wiles, Matt Harloff - Percussion: Nick Johns, Gabe Beach - Brass: Adam Marchand, Derek Ellinger - Woodwinds: James Middleton
Drum Majors Jasper Jameson, Phil McCully, Raegan Gordon, Skylar Collins, Eli Brunsman
Show Theme/Title The Anatomy of Composition: Poetry, Art, and Music
Repertoire Vittae Aeternum (by Paul Lovett-Cooper)
Total Members 128
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 92.35
Prelims - 91.25 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 1st place; Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 2nd place
Muncie Central - 2nd place
Noblesville - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place

As the Bearcat Pride in 2007 - 2013:

Year 2013
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Doug Gaking
Auxiliary Director Teresa Kelly
Additional Staff Scott Wilson
Show Theme/Title Faces of Jazz
Repertoire Estancia
Afternoon
Sing Sing Sing
Total Members 56
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.50
Prelims - 70.25 (13th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 4th place
Jay County - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Winchester - 10th place

Year 2012
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Dathan Echols
Auxiliary Director Teresa Kelly
Additional Staff Scott Wilson
Show Theme/Title Rage!
Repertoire Defiance
Total Members 53
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 78.95
Prelims - 77.40 (11th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 6th place
Jay County - 8th place
Muncie Southside - 8th place
Winchester - 6th place

Year 2011
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Dathan Echols
Show Theme/Title Godspeed
Total Members 46
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.45
Prelims - 62.05 (16th place)
Other Contests Noblesville - 3rd place
Jay County - 10th place
Muncie Southside - 10th place
Winchester - 5th place

Year 2010
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Dathan Echols
Show Theme/Title Earth, Wind & Fire
Repertoire Getaway/September
After the Love is Gone
In the Stone
Total Members 72
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.75
Prelims - 61.75 (15th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place
Jay County - 13th place
Delaware County - 13th place
Winchester - 8th place

Year 2009
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Directors Dathan Echols, Keith Pautler
Auxiliary Directors Tiffany Haupt, Emiley Hamilton
Additional Staff Chris Tupling, Mike Costello, Joe Elliott, Will Frazer
Show Theme/Title Takin' it to the Streets
Repertoire Urban
Harlem Nocturne
Takin' it to the Streets
Total Members 68
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.20
Prelims - 71.50 (10th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 8th place
Jay County - 8th place
Delaware County - 7th place

Year 2008
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Dathan Echols
Repertoire Birdland
Since I Fell for You
Total Members 57
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.75
Prelims - 60.20 (12th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 10th place
Delaware County - 7th place
Jay County - 8th place
Muncie Southside - 14th place

Year 2007
Director H. Clay Arnett
Auxiliary Director Kim Sharpe
Additional Staff Dathan Echols, Keith Pautler, Dustin Vance
Show Theme/Title Latin Love Story
Repertoire Estancia
Novus
Total Members 69
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.01
Other Contests Delaware County - 14th place
Jay County - 8th place

Years 1980 - 2006
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1979
Director Rick Thomas
Total Members 90
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 12th place

Year 1978
Director Rick Thomas
Total Members 110
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 12th place
Winchester - Class A 10th place

Year 1977
Director Rick Thomas
Total Members 107
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 6th place

Year 1976
Director Rick Thomas
Repertoire Selections from "Jesus Christ Superstar"
Total Members 119
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 8th place

Years 1973- 1975
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1972
Director C. Oland Summers
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 12th place

Year 1971
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1970
Director Les Taylor
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 12th place

Year 1969
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1968
Director Paul McDaniel
Total Members 122
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Year 1967
Director Paul McDaniel
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 6th place

Year 1966
Director Paul McDaniel
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 8th place

Year 1965
Director Paul McDaniel
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 9th place

Years 1958 - 1964
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1957
Director Don L. Parlette
Drum Major Charles Vanderschmitt
Repertoire I Love a Parade
Total Members 108
Band Day 2nd place-tie
Band Day Score 253

Year 1956
Director Don L. Parlette
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score 221

Year 1955
Director Don L. Parlette
Drum Major Fred Simmons
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score 98

Year 1954
Director Don L. Parlette
Band Day 3rd place-tie
Band Day Score 88

Year 1953
Director Don L. Parlette
Drum Major Gene Sherfy
Repertoire Swanee
Big Horn Boogie
Total Members 94
Band Day 1st place

Year 1952
Director Don L. Parlette
Band Day 8th place-tie

Year 1951
Director Don L. Parlette
Band Day 5th place-tie

Years 1948 - 1950
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate