XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2022 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Michelle Davis
Auxiliary Directors Ginny Lucas, Lizzie Griffith
Additional Staff Andrew McAfee, Matt Rivera, Bekkah Bennewitz, Jake Staker, Mike Swigert
Drum Major Stevie Bruner
Show Theme/Title Hoist the Colors
Repertoire Wellerman
Drunken Sailor
Leave Her Johnny
Rolling Down to Old Maui
Total Members 48
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.625
Other Contests Jay County - 12th place
Anderson - 17th place

Year 2021
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Michelle Davis
Auxiliary Director Matt Mangrum
Additional Staff Matt Rivera, Mike Swigert, Bekkah Bennewitz
Drum Major Logan Sachs
Show Theme/Title The Starry Night (by Andrew McAfee)
Repertoire Twinkle Twinkle Little Star
Clair de Lune
A Million Dreams from "The Greatest Showman"
Total Members 42
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 66.638
Other Contests Jay County - 10th place
Anderson - 16th place

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Jason Freeman
Auxiliary Directors Chris Sparks, Kristina Cole
Additional Staff Amy Fletcher, Andrew McAfee, Katie Snider, Kyler Altenhof, Thomas Thawley, Aly Harris, Alayna Bolen, Michelle Davis, Andrew Crum, Matt Rivera, Mike Swigert
Show Theme/Title Rise from the Ashes (by Andrew McAfee)
Repertoire Wind
Finale from Firebird Suite (by Igor Stravinsky)
Girl on Fire (by Alicia Keys)
Total Members 53
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.275
Prelims - 71.163 (14th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 3rd place; Best Auxiliary
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 9th place
Anderson - 8th place

Year 2018
Director Jason Freeman
Auxiliary Director Christopher Sparks
Additional Staff Amy Fletcher, Andrew McAfee, Katie Snider, Michael Swigert, Andrew Crum, Michelle Davis, Matthew Rivera, Jose Rodriguez, Kristina Cole, Lindsey Freeman, Taneya Jeffries, Emily Sobieralski, Thomas Thawley
Show Theme/Title "Witch"ever Way (arr. by Alex Yoder and Andrew McAfee)
Repertoire The Witch and the Saint (by Steven Reineke)
I Put a Spell on You
Alegro Con Fuoco from New World Symphony (by Antonin Dvorak)
Total Members 49
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 64.174
Other Contest Noblesville - 9th place

Year 2017
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes
Auxiliary Director Christopher Sparks
Additional Staff Drill Design - Amy Fletcher; Woodwinds - Andrew Crum, Michael Swigert; Brass - Rebecca Beyers, Michelle Davis; Percussion - Alex Kemp; Color Guard - Kristina Cole, Rachel DuBois, Lindsey Freeman, Nicole Gilmer, Thomas Thawley; Consultant - Doug Fletcher; Sound and Electronics - Jerry Weber
Drum Major Travis Blackburn
Show Theme/Title Juliet (arr. by Alex Yoder and Amy Holmes)
Repertoire Love Theme from Romeo and Juliet (by Nino Rota)
Requiem Mass in D Minor (by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral from Lohengrin (by Richard Wagner)
Total Members 54
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 76.675
Prelims - 74.225 (16th place)
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 7th place
Noblesville - 9th place

Year 2016
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes
Auxiliary Directors Christopher Sparks, Kristina Cole, Melissa Holden
Additional Staff Stephen Clouse, Michelle Davis, Sarah Klemm, Michael Swigert, Andrew Crum, Richard Florit, James Cromer, Lauren Afendis, Nicole Gilmer, Shelby Cahill
Drum Major Hannah Nicholson
Show Theme/Title The 1960s (arr. by Alex Yoder and John Marque)
Repertoire I. War - House of the Rising Sun (by The Animals)
II. Protest - Blowin' in the Wind (by Bob Dylan)
III. Peace and Love - Make Your Own Kind of Music (by Mama Cass Elliot)
IV. - Triumph - Also Sprach Zarathustra (by Richard Strauss)
Total Members 70
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.975
Prelims - 69.70 (16th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 8th place
Jay County - 9th place
Noblesville - 7th place

Year 2015
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes
Auxiliary Directors Kristina Sponsler, Christopher Sparks, Melissa Holden, Nicole Gilmer
Additional Staff Stephen Clouse, Michelle Davis, Jose Rodriguez, Levi Ward, Mike Swigert, Andrew Crum, Richard Florit
Drum Major Sam Kern
Show Theme/Title Storms
Repertoire Storm Cycle (by Alex Yoder and John Marque)
Total Members 62
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 77.675
Prelims - 78.65 (10th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 1st place
Jay County - 5th place
Noblesville - 8th place

Year 2014
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes
Auxiliary Directors Kristina Sponsler, Christopher Sparks, Melissa Florit
Additional Staff Stephen Clouse, Michelle Davis, Levi Ward, Michael Swigert, Andrew Crum
Drum Major Ricky Yutmeyer
Show Theme/Title Burdened
Repertoire Numb (by Linkin Park, arr. by Alex Yoder and John Marque)
Total Members 61
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 77.00
Prelims - 78.20 (11th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 8th place
Jay County - 11th place
Noblesville - 7th place
Delaware County - 6th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

Year 2013
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes
Auxiliary Directors Kristina Cole, Christopher Sparks, Brandi Bibb, Melissa Florit, Jasmine Guevara
Additional Staff Stephen Clouse, Michelle Davis, Pete Downey, Laura Randall, Joe Malm, Steve Schlangen
Show Theme/Title All is Well
Repertoire On a Hymnsong of Phillip Bliss (by David Holsinger, arr. by Alex Yoder and John Marque)
Total Members 66
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 79.55
Prelims - 74.85 (12th place)
Other Contests Jay County - 5th place
Noblesville - 8th place

Year 2012
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes (Percussion)
Auxiliary Directors Director-Sarah Allison; Staff-Emily Armstrong, Melinda Grubb, Danielle Hall
Additional Staff Show Design-Stephen Clouse; Design Consultant-Scott Johnson; Visual-Michelle Shea; Woodwinds-Jerry Weber and Laura Randall; High Brass-Michelle Davis; Low Brass-Pete Downey; Sound and Electronics-Joe Malm
Drum Major Megan Passey
Show Theme/Title Green with Envy
Repertoire Virus (by Alex Yoder and Chad Gay)
Total Members 60
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.15
Prelims - 72.65 (15th place)
Other Contests Noblesville - 4th place
Jay County - 6th place
Wayne County - 6th place

Year 2011
Director Jason Freeman
Auxiliary Director Sarah Allison
Additional Staff Stephen Clouse, Scott Johnson, Michelle Shea, Emily Armstrong, Amy Holmes, John Marque, Michelle Davis, Laura Randall, Joe Malm, Pete Downey
Drum Major Hannah Vaughn
Show Theme/Title At the Brink - Moments in Time
Repertoire Unity, Change, Tirumph, and Inspiration (by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 70
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 76.40
Prelims - 71.10 (9th place)
Other Contests Noblesville - 4th place
Jay County - 8th place
Wayne County - 4th place

Year 2010
Director Jerry A. Weber
Assistant Director Jason Freeman
Auxiliary Directors Chelsea Lett, David Crook
Additional Staff Mo Barkley, Amy Holmes, John Marque, Todd Clevenger
Repertoire Africa: Ceremony, Song, and Ritual (by Robert W. Smith, arr. by John Morse)
Total Members 59
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.95
Other Contests Jay County - 14th place
Delaware County - 15th place
Winchester - 7th place

Years 1977 - 2009
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1976
Director Jerry A. Weber
Total Members 102
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 795
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 5th place

Year 1975
Director Jerry A. Weber
Total Members 80
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 778
Other Band Day Award Highest Scoring Band With Less Than 60 Playing Members
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 4th place

Year 1974
Directors Jerry A. Weber, John Dilkey
Total Members 93
Band Day 42nd place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 10th place

Year 1973
Director Jerry A. Weber
Total Members 80
Band Day 41st place

Year 1972
Director Jerry A. Weber
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 11th place

Years 1957 - 1971
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1956
Director Olin Hardy
Drum Major Larry Gates
Total Members 51
Band Day 36th place
Band Day Score 121

Years 1954 - 1955
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate