XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2021 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Joshua R. Huff
Auxiliary Director Katelyn Hughes
Additional Staff Christina Huff - Music and Visual; Joshua Wesner- Music and Visual; Gwenivere Seegers - Music and Visual; Zach Rodgers- Percussion; Cooper Reed - Percussion; Eric Thornbury- Drill Design; Tim Kovarik- Music Arranger; Max Johnson- Percussion Arranger
Show Theme/Title Now I Know...
Repertoire Alphabet Song (arranged by Tim Kovarik)
Reese's Summer Day (by David Holsinger/arr. Tim Kovarik)
Kaylen's Dreaming (by David Holsinger/arr. Tim Kovarik)
ABC 123 (by Berry Gordy, et al./arr. Tim Kovarik)
Total Members 75

Year 2021
Director Joshua R. Huff
Additional Staff Joshua Wesner- Music and Visual; Christina Huff- Music and Visual; Gracia Gormong- Music and Visual; Rodney “Top” Fletcher- Music and Visual; Zach Rodgers- Percussion Director; Katelyn Hughes- Color Guard Director; Eric Thornbury- Drill Design; Tim Kovarik- Music Arranger; Max Johnson- Percussion Arranger
Drum Major Todd Pederson
Show Theme/Title To the Summit
Repertoire Ain't No Mountain High Enough
To the Summit (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 75
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 76.425
Prelims - 72.225 (13th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 13th place
Muncie Central - 9th place
Anderson - 8th place
Winchester - 9th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase (Visual With Distinction)

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Joshua R. Huff
Auxiliary Director Kate Hughes
Additional Staff Christina Huff (Music and Visual), Joshua Wesner (Music and Visual), Tom Conner (Music and Visual), Taylor Sprinkle (Music and Visual), Zachary Rodgers (Percussion Director), Eric Thornbury (Drill Design), Michael Rennaker (Music Arranger)
Drum Major Allison Faulkner
Show Theme/Title Spirit of the Past
Repertoire Mazama (by Jay Chattaway)
Total Members 73
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.775
Other Contest ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Years 2004 - 2018
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2003
Director Chris Worrick
Drum Majors Christina Dolhanty, Sean Willman
Show Theme/Title Music of Stephen Melillo
Total Members 44
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.85
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 13th place
Winchester - 9th place
Jay County - 13th place
Delaware County - 16th place

Year 2002
Director Stacey L. Briggs
Drum Major Nakesha Cook
Show Theme/Title On the Road Again - A Blues Brothers Journey
Repertoire Think
Messin' with the Kid
I Can't Turn You Loose
Total Members 48
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.80

Year 2001
Director Michael Horan
Show Theme/Title Jukebox Memories
Repertoire Backstabbers
Go Down Gamblin'
When You Say You Love Me
Uptight
Total Members 51
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 47.70

Year 2000
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1999
Directors Michael Horn, Stacey L. Briggs
Repertoire Africa - Ceremony, Song & Ritual (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 83
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.45
Prelims - 66.85 (11th place)

Years 1988 - 1998
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1987
Director Bruce Corrigan
Drum Major Cindy Lowe
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Stingray
When You Wish Upon a Star
Total Members 76
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.05
Prelims - 84.45 (7th place)

Year 1986
Repertoire Entered - withdrew

Years 1983 - 1985
Repertoire Did not participate

Year 1982
Directors Martin Becker, Craig Waltz, Bill Laughlin, Kelly Becker
Repertoire Hooray for Hollywood/20th Century Fox Fanfare/Tara's Theme
Limehouse Blues
Swanee
Total Members 100
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Finals - 973
Additional Band Day Award Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 10th place
Winchester - Class A 8th place

Year 1981
Directors Martin Becker, Jerry Rox, Kelly Becker
Total Members 122
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1025
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 7th place
Winchester - Class A 7th place

Year 1980
Directors Martin Becker, Jerry Rox, Jan Coolman, Kelly Howell
Total Members 150
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 959

Year 1979
Director Martin Becker
Total Members 135
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 950

Year 1978
Director Martin Becker
Total Members 155
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 832
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 15th place

Year 1977
Directors Kenneth L. Steidle, Fred Joynes
Total Members 120
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 902
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 9th place
Shelby County - Participant

Years 1970 - 1976
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1969
Director Joseph W. Guth
Total Members 141
Band Day 1st place

Year 1968
Director Joseph W. Guth
Total Members 138
Band Day 2nd place

Year 1967
Director Joseph W. Guth
Total Members 96
Band Day 17th place

Year 1966
Director Gene Burns
Repertoire Blues of Night
Phedre Overture
Taste of Honey
Band Day 25th place

Years 1960 - 1965
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1959
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Years 1954 - 1958
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate