XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2021 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Brandon Anderson
Show Theme/Title El Toro Bravo

Year 2021
Director Brandon Anderson
Assistant Directors Justin Ekstrom, Dylan Humberg, Deanne Wideman
Show Theme/Title Malala
Repertoire Kothibiro
Channels and Winds
Pearls
Ragas on a Minor Scale
Total Members 82
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 90.638
Prelims - 89.225 (5th place)
Other Contests Muncie Central - 2nd 6th
Anderson - 4th place
Winchester - 3rd place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Directors Deanne Wideman, Brandon Anderson
Assistant Directors Justin Ekstrom, Dylan Humberg
Auxiliary Directors Deanne Wideman, Alyssa Humberg
Additional Staff Jack Pursifull, Drill Design; Chad Berkstresser, Choreographer; Natalie Ballew, Wind Staff; David Dailey, Wind Staff; Katlynn Craig, Wind Staff; Bethie Marsh, Wind Staff; Michael Rennaker, Percussion Staff; Hope Turcheck, Percussion Staff; NiKayla Lawson, Guard Staff; Amanda Purcell, Guard Staff
Show Theme/Title Mother Earth
Repertoire This Bitter Earth (by Clyde Otis)
Reflets dans l’Eau (by Claude Debussy)
Original music by Don Barrett
Total Members 90
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 91.925
Prelims - 90.153 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 2nd place; Best Visual
Other Contests Muncie Central - 1st place
Anderson - 1st place
Winchester - 2nd place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2018
Directors William Cox, John Pinson
Assistant Directors Justin Ekstrom, Dylan Humberg
Auxiliary Directors Deanne Wideman, Alyssa Humberg
Additional Staff NiKayla Lawson, Jordan Heiskell, Lauren Marshall, Austin Gifford, Bethie Marsh, Katlynn Craig, Kimberly Miller, Joel Matthews, Todd Wideman
Drum Majors Elizabeth Patterson, Abagail Hibler
Show Theme/Title Statuesque
Repertoire Statuesque (by Don Barrett)
Total Members 116
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 88.35
Prelims - 86.025 (4th place)
Other Contests Noblesville - 3rd place
Winchester - 5th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2017
Directors John Pinson, Billy Cox, Deanne Wideman
Assistant Directors Justin Ekstrom, Robby Hampton, Dylan Humberg
Auxiliary Directors Alyssa Humburg, Kevin Moore, Glenn Panzeralla
Additional Staff Kaitlinn Craig, Bethie Marsh, David Daily, Gabby Gervasio, Orian Avery, Hope Turcheck, Jacob Sleek, Joel Matthews
Drum Majors Elizabeth Patterson, Wes Grove
Show Theme/Title Color My World
Repertoire Colour My World
Blue Shades
Red Cape Tango
Greensleeves
Yellow Submarine
Paint it Black
Total Members 109
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 88.40
Prelims - 87.75 (4th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AAA Best Auxiliary
Other Contests Jay County - 3rd place
Muncie Central - 5th place
Noblesville - 2nd place
Winchester - 4th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)
Other Events Indianapolis 500 Festival Parade
Independence Day Parade in Washington, D.C.

Year 2016
Director John Pinson
Assistant Directors Billy Cox, Robby Hampton, Deanne Wideman, Justin Ekstrom
Drum Majors Annabelle Hughes, Cameron Wertz
Show Theme/Title You'll Never Walk Alone
Repertoire Courage
Through a Storm
Golden Sky
Total Members 118
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 90.80
Prelims - 88.075 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Award Class AAA 2nd place
Other Contests Jay County - 2nd place
Muncie Central - 2nd place
Noblesville - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2015
Director John Pinson
Assistant Directors Billy Cox, Robby Hampton, Deanne Wideman
Drum Majors Hailey Russell, Lydia Herring
Show Theme/Title Locomotion (an original composition by Don Barrett)
Total Members 106
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 88.90
Prelims - 88.575 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Award Class AAA 3rd place; Best Auxiliary
Other Contests Delaware County - 1st place
Jay County - 2nd place
Muncie Central - 2nd place
Noblesville - 2nd place
Winchester - 3rd place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2014
Directors John Pinson, Billy Cox
Assistant Directors Robby Hampton, Deanne Wideman
Additional Staff Glenn Panzarella, Kevin Moore, Alyssa Wideman, Dylan Humburg
Drum Majors Paul Sandoval, Hailey Russell
Show Theme/Title The March to Equality
Total Members 101
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 78.70
Prelims - 79.95 (9th place)
Other Contests Muncie Central - 7th place
Noblesville - 6th place
Winchester - 5th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Year 2013
Director John Pinson
Assistant Directors Bill Cox, Robby Hampton, Todd Wideman
Auxiliary Director Deanne Wideman
Additional Staff Jack Pursifull, Chad Berkstresser, Mark Snelson
Drum Majors Andrew Davis, Paul Sandoval
Show Theme/Title COGnition
Repertoire Caliber
Total Members 99
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.45
Prelims - 77.25 (8th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AAA Best Auxiliary
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 7th place
Noblesville - 6th place
Winchester - 8th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

Year 2012
Director John Pinson
Assistant Directors Todd Wideman, Billy Cox, Deanne Wideman, Robby Hampton
Drum Majors Bethie Marsh, Andrew Davis
Show Theme/Title Enchanted by the Firebird
Repertoire Igor Stravinky's 1919 Ballet "The Firebird"
Total Members 75
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 77.60
Prelims - 75.05 (12th place)
Other Contests Jay County - 11th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place
Wayne County - 8th place
Winchester - 8th place

Year 2011
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Directors Todd Wideman, Billy Cox, Deanne Wideman, Robby Hampton
Drum Majors Alexa Mills, Bethie Marsh, Alyssa Wideman
Show Theme/Title The Grid
Repertoire Music from "Tron"
Mr. Roboto
Total Members 93
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 80.00
Prelims - 76.30 (8th place)
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 8th place
Wayne County - 5th place
Winchester - 3rd place

Year 2010
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Directors Todd Wideman, David Bugher
Auxiliary Director Deanne Wideman
Additional Staff Billy Cox, Cherresa Lawson, Jack Pursiful
Drum Majors Ashley Smith, Alexa Mills
Show Theme/Title Promise of a New Day
Repertoire Dies Irae from Verdi's Requiem
Variants: Mighty Fortress (by Eliott Del Borgo)
Total Members 96
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.50
Prelims - 72.40 (10th place)
Other Contests Jay County - 7th place
Delaware County - 7th place
Winchester - 4th place

Years 1974 - 2009
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1973
Directors Jack C. Welker, Vincent Smith
Total Members 125
Band Day 33rd place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 10th place

Year 1972
Director Jack C. Welker
Total Members 139
Band Day 44th place

Year 1971
Director Jack C. Welker
Total Members 144
Band Day 24th place-tie

Years 1954 - 1970
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate