XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2019 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Rebecca Sims
Auxiliary Directors Rebecca Sims, Kiley Trado
Additional Staff David Crook, Adam Comer, Ryan Jewell, Liz Walden
Drum Majors Alex Beckman, Elisha James, Noah LaBoyteaux
Show Theme/Title Lighting the Way
Repertoire Original Music by Alex Yoder
Total Members 21

Year 2021
Director Andrew C. Sloniker
Assistant Director Leah Harris
Auxiliary Director Shannon Harter
Additional Staff Jeff Maupin, Alex Yoder, Jon Bay, Caleb Scott, Austin DiGenova, Adam Comer, Lisa Bane, Elizabeth Walden, James Roberts
Drum Major Trey Sharp
Show Theme/Title Beyond our Wildest Dreams
Repertoire Pure Imagination (from Ready One Player)
Imagine (by John Lennon)
Survival (by Muse)
Total Members 50
Band Day Entered - withdrew
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 7th place
Jay County - 6th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Andrew C. Sloniker
Assistant Director Leah Harris
Auxiliary Director Shannon Harter
Additional Staff Fred Gunn, Andrea Van Hof, Jackson Herbertz, Hunter Carnes, Jon Bay, Alex Yoder, Bailey Davis, Alec Shilling, Mallory Bowman, James Roberts
Drum Majors Jacob Henley, Eli Richards
Show Theme/Title The Last of Us
Repertoire Uninvited (from Alanis Morissette)
Sound of Silence (by Simon & Garfunkel)
Total Members 50
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 80.45
Prelims - 80.225 (10th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 2nd place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 5th place
Jay County - 5th place
Muncie Central - 5th place
Winchester - 10th place

Year 2018
Director Andrew C. Sloniker
Auxiliary Director Nina Lake-Sloniker
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Alex Yoder, Evan Moore, Jackson Herbertz, Cameron Papandria, Harley Ramsey, Allison Byrd, Ed Schirmer, Jacqueline Habzansky, Bailey Davis, Kelsey Zetzl
Drum Majors Nathanial Burns, Jackson Linderman
Show Theme/Title Ready or Not Here We Come
Repertoire Original score by Alex Yoder
Total Members 46
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.65
Prelims - 75.225 (12th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 2nd place
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Winchester - 8th place

Year 2017
Director Andrew C. Sloniker
Auxiliary Director Nina Lake
Additional Staff Aaron Kaluza, Fred Gunn, Colton Duffy, Jack Wilde, Jon Bay, Alex Yoder, Jeff Maupin
Drum Majors Alexis Brooks, Nathan Burns
Show Theme/Title Three Til Midnight
Repertoire Original score by Alex Yoder
Total Members 53
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.175
Prelims - 82.00 (8th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 2nd place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 9th place
Jay County - 8th place
Muncie Central - 11th place
Winchester - 8th place

Year 2016
Director Andrew C. Sloniker
Assistant Director Leah Wooden
Auxiliary Director Valentina Sanfilippo
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Aaron Kaluza, Nina Lake, Jeff Maupin, Dan Merkamp, Elizabeth Miller, Evan Moore, Jennifer Rodriguez, Hannah Young, Craig Oakes, Joe Twigg
Drum Majors Michael Bane, Blake Blevins
Show Theme/Title Some Assembly Required
Repertoire Gadget (by Russell Standridge)
The Hymn of Acxiom (by Vienna Tang)
Whiplash (by Russell Standridge)
Total Members 57
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 82.225
Prelims - 81.125 (10th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 2nd place; Best Music
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 9th place
Jay County - 8th place
Muncie Central - 9th place
Winchester - 4th place

Year 2015
Director Andrew C. Sloniker
Auxiliary Director Jessica Farmer
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Doug Fletcher, Mariah Bohl, Nina Lake, Jeff Maupin, Evan Moore, Liz Miller, Abby O'Neal, Kimberly Thompson, Leah Wooden
Drum Majors Craig Oakes, Michael Bane
Show Theme/Title Rome: War, Beauty, Joy
Repertoire Mars
Venus
Jupiter
Total Members 75
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 80.525
Prelims - 78.725 (9th place)
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 9th place
Muncie Central - 6th place
Winchester - 7th place

Year 2014
Director Andrew C. Sloniker
Auxiliary Director Jessica Farmer
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Mariah Brenneman, Brandon Brookshear, Joel Ernstes, Jeff Maupin, Dan Merkamp, Abby O'Neal, Taylor Roznowski, Leah Wooden
Show Theme/Title May the Odds Be Ever in Your Favor
Repertoire Selections from "The Hunger Games"
Total Members 68
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 78.00
Prelims - 74.95 (13th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 2nd place
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Jay County - 9th place
Muncie Central - 8th place
Winchester - 8th place

Year 2013
Director Andrew C. Sloniker
Auxiliary Director Jessica Farmer
Additional Staff Leah Wooden, Mariah Brenneman, Taylor Gray, Skylar Aichinger, Austin P. Foster, Todd Seibert, Jessica Rosales, Jon Bay
Drum Majors Craig Oakes, Garrett Blevins
Show Theme/Title A House Divided
Repertoire American Salute
Nearer My God to Thee
Total Members 56
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 79.45
Prelims - 76.80 (10th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 2nd place
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Jay County - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 5th place
Noblesville - 9th place

Year 2012
Director Mike Linville
Auxiliary Director Alisha Eastabrook
Additional Staff Andrew Sloniker, Kelsey Hart, Jon Bay, Mitch Snyder, Tim Perry, Erika Williams, Taylor Gray
Drum Majors Craig Oakes, Brittney Redd
Show Theme/Title Chronometry
Repertoire Movement 1 - Grandfather Clock
Movement 2 - Hourglass
Movement 3 - Stopwatch
Total Members 56
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 64.05
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Jay County - 13th place
Muncie Southside - 13th place
Wayne County - 11th place
Winchester - 10th place

Year 2011
Director Mike Linville
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Matt Boyer, Mary Buckalew,Thomas Crist, Jacob Crossley, Justin Green, Kelsey Hart, Andrew Sloniker, Brad Wilson
Drum Majors Matthew Bowman, Hally Jordan
Show Theme/Title Fuego
Repertoire Corrado
La Perfidia
Flight of the Condor
Total Members 62
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 77.70
Prelims - 67.30 (11th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Jay County - 11th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Wayne County - 8th place
Winchester - 6th place

Year 2010
Director Eric Bowman
Auxiliary Director Aubrey Justin
Additional Staff Mary Behler, Andrew Sloniker, Chris Fry, Justin Green, Jacob Weber, Jacob Crossley, Matt Boyer, Chris Puterbaugh, Dani Feggett, Jon Bay
Drum Majors Caleb Willis, Sadie Mullins, Matthew Bowman
Show Theme/Title SOL
Repertoire One
Total Members 68
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.05
Prelims - 72.55 (9th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 2nd place; Best Visual
Other Contests Centerville - 6th place
Jay County - 8th place
Muncie Southside - 8th place
Delaware County - 8th place

Year 2009
Director Eric Bowman
Auxiliary Directors Ann Fost, Julie Ross
Additional Staff Mary Behler, Andrew Sloniker, Jacob Weber, Matt Boyer, Chris Puterbaugh, Dan Buckalew, Jon Bay, Kelly Snyder
Show Theme/Title Celestial Bodies
Repertoire Beyond
Mystic Rhythms
Area 51
Northern Lights
Warped
Total Members 59
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 81.25
Prelims - 75.85 (8th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 2nd place; Best General Effect
Other Contests Centerville - 6th place
Jay County - 6th place
Muncie Southside - 7th place
Delaware County - 6th place
Winchester - 3rd place

Year 2008
Director Eric Bowman
Auxiliary Directors Ann Fost, Julie Ross
Additional Staff Jacob Weber, Matthew Rooney, Mary Behler, Matt Boyer, Trenton Harold, Jon Bay
Drum Major Jacob Crossley
Show Theme/Title In the Zone
Part 1 - Construction Zone
Part 2 - Comfort Zone
Part 3 - The Red Zone
Repertoire Passion
Abram's Pursuit
Dancer in the Dark
Miranda
Total Members 48
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 78.60
Prelims - 60.00 (13th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 3rd place; Best General Effect
Other Contests Centerville - 3rd place
Jay County - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 4th place
Delaware County - 4th place
Winchester - 2nd place

Year 2007
Director Eric Bowman
Auxiliary Director Ann Fost
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Mary Behler, Matthew Rooney, Rachael Hunt, Jacob Weber, Trenton Herald, Matt Boyer, Julie Ross
Drum Major Audreyalice Kubesch
Show Theme/Title PULSE
Repertoire Heartbeat...Adrenalin Rush
A Passionate Heart
Heart Attack
Total Members 55
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 77.73
Prelims - 75.85 (7th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 2nd place; Best Visual
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Jay County - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 3rd place
Delaware County - 6th place
Winchester - 3rd place-tie

Year 2006
Director Eric Bowman
Auxiliary Director Ann Fost
Additional Staff Mary Behler, Jon Bay, Kobi Walden, Rachel Hunt, Julie Ross, Cara Newberry, Karmen Low, Ryan Shaneyfeldt, Mike Wilson
Drum Major Jason Reitenour
Show Theme/Title From Darkness to Light
Repertoire Genesis (by Elliot Delborgo)
Cenotaph (by Jack Stamp)
Total Members 48
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.40
Prelims - 68.30 (10th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Jay County - 6th place
Muncie Southside - 7th place
Delaware County - 11th place
Winchester - 5th place-tie

Year 2005
Director Eric Bowman
Auxiliary Directors Ann Fost, Julie Ross
Additional Staff Amanda Smith, Mary Behler, Matthew Rooney, Rachel Hunt, Coby Wallen, Kyle Ivy
Drum Majors Bob Campbell, Paul Warner
Repertoire To Conquer the Skies (by Robert Sheldon)
Total Members 53
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 68.95
Prelims - 69.10 (9th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 4th place
Winchester - 10th place
Jay County - 10th place
Delaware County - 11th place

Year 2004
Director Bryan L. Brown
Auxiliary Directors Ann Fost, Julie Ross
Additional Staff Mike Wilson, Todd Clevenger, Kyle Ivy, Amanda Smith, Mary Behler, Jair Klarfield
Drum Majors Bob Campbell, Tori Neal, Paul Warner
Show Theme/Title Summertime (by George Gershwin)
Repertoire Summertime in Havana
Summertime in Memphis
Summertime in New York
Total Members 50
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 59.70
Prelims - 57.30 (16th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 14th place
Winchester - 13th place
Jay County - 9th place

Year 2003
Director Bryan L. Brown
Drum Majors Kortnee Moore, Neal Warner
Show Theme/Title A Tell-Tale Heart (Poem by Edgar Allen Poe, Music by Larry Clark)
Repertoire It Was His Eye
The Beating of His Heart
Harkening of the Deathwatches
Total Members 63
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Score Finals - 73.00
Prelims - 72.50 (9th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contests Martinsville - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 3rd place
Winchester - 6th place
Jay County - 7th place
Delaware County - 6th place

Year 2002
Director Bryan L. Brown
Drum Majors Neal Warner, Kortnee Moore
Show Theme/Title La gitana - The Music of Georges Bizet
Total Members 65
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.50
Prelims - 69.15 (12th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 11th place
Winchester - 7th place
Jay County - 7th place
Delaware County - 12th place

Year 2001
Director Bryan L. Brown
Show Theme/Title Aaron Copeland: Music for the Uncommon Man
Repertoire Fanfare for the Common Man
Buckaroo Holiday
Saturday Night Waltz
The Happy Ending
Total Members 65
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 66.05
Prelims - 64.05 (11th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contests Jay County - 4th place
Winchester - 6th place
Delaware County - 6th place

Year 2000
Director Bryan L. Brown
Repertoire Bohemian Rhapsody
Total Members 51
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 58.95
Prelims - 54.85 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Jay County - 9th place
Delaware County - 10th place

Year 1999
Director Daniel Merkamp
Show Theme/Title Arabian Legends
Repertoire Selections from "The Wind & the Lion
Total Members 42
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.80
Prelims - 64.95 (12th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 13th place
Anderson - 8th place

Year 1998
Director Daniel Merkamp
Show Theme/Title Celtic Rituals
Repertoire [Song title unknown]
Celtic Ritual
Be Thou My Vision
Total Members 49
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 63.95
Prelims - 60.25 (13th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 4th place
Jay County - 7th place

Year 1997
Director Daniel Merkamp
Drum Majors Giles Hunt, Liz Webb
Show Theme/Title Music of Styx
Repertoire A.D. 1928
Rockin' the Paradise
Too Much Time on My Hands
Come Sail Away
Total Members 59
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 61.70
Prelims - 63.45 (13th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 6th place
Winchester - 9th place
Jay County - 6th place

Year 1996
Director Daniel Merkamp
Drum Majors Jenny Godfrey, Giles Hunt
Repertoire Pinball Wizard
Your Song/Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me
Get Back/Back in the USSR
Total Members 53
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 56.65
Prelims - 52.35 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contest Paul Harding - 3rd place

Year 1995
Director Daniel Merkamp
Show Theme/Title Music of Billy Joel
Repertoire Piano Man
Big Shot
And so it Goes
That's Not Her Style
Shameless
Total Members 69
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.75
Other Contest Delaware County - 13th place

Year 1994
Director Daniel Merkamp
Show Theme/Title Music of Andrew Lloyd Weber
Repertoire Superstar/Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again/Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats/Old Deuteronomy
Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again
Jacob & Sons/Joseph's Coat
Total Members 57
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 56.95
Prelims - 56.45 (13th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contest Jay County - 15th place

Year 1993
Director Daniel Merkamp
Repertoire Tennessee Waltz/Georgia on my Mind
Sweet Georgia Brown
Tennessee Waltz
Dixie Fanfare
Total Members 64
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.65
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place

Year 1992
Director Eric Chandler
Drum Major Andrea Tremps
Repertoire Gina Gina
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 82
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.65 (15th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 12th place
Anderson - 10th place

Year 1991
Director Eric Chandler
Repertoire Carmel Overture
Winds of Sonora
Jupiter
Total Members 66
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 49.75 (16th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contest Jay County - 7th place

Year 1990
Director Patrick Keeley
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Cats"
Repertoire Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats
Old Deuteronomy
Macavity
Memory
Total Members 78
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.70 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place

Year 1989
Director Joe Backmeyer
Repertoire Let There Be Praise
Do You Wanna Dance
Got to Get You Into My Life
Our Day Will Come
Total Members 80
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 52.85
Prelims - 58.00 (10th place)

Year 1988
Director Joe Backmeyer
Repertoire Chesford Portrait
Swingin' on a Star
When You Wish Upon a Star
Shine Down
Total Members 79
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.10
Prelims - 76.05 (9th place)

Year 1987
Director Joe Backmeyer
Repertoire Let There Be Praise
Shepherd of My Heart
Face to Faith
Shine Down
Total Members 74
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 76.60
Prelims - 71.35 (16th place)

Year 1986
Director Joe Backmeyer
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Winchester - Class B 2nd place

Year 1985
Director Joe Backmeyer
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class B 5th place
Jay County - Class B 3rd place

Year 1984
Directors Joe Backmeyer, Cindy Oler
Drum Majors Gretchen Fast, Lynn Oakes
Total Members 75
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Anderson - Class B 4th place
Winchester - Class B 4th place

Year 1983
Directors Joe Backmeyer, Cindy Oler
Total Members 68
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 4th place
Winchester - Class B 4th place

Year 1982
Directors Joe Backmeyer, Cindy Oler
Total Members 78
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 6th place
Winchester - Class B 4th place

Year 1981
Directors Joe Backmeyer, Cindy Oler
Total Members 75
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 4th place
Winchester - Class B 6th place

Year 1980
Directors Joe Backmeyer, Cindy Oler
Total Members 82
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 7th place
Winchester - Class B 5th place

Year 1979
Director Joe Backmeyer
Total Members 77
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 5th

Year 1978
Director Joe Backmeyer
Total Members 72
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 11th
Winchester - Class B 5th place

Year 1977
Director Joe Backmeyer
Total Members 71
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 6th

Year 1976
Director Joe Backmeyer
Total Members 96
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 9th

Year 1975
Director Joe Backmeyer
Total Members 84
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 6th
Winchester - Class B 3rd place

Year 1974
Director Joe Backmeyer
Total Members 66
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 7th

Year 1973
Director Joe Backmeyer
Total Members 66
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 6th
Other Event Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 18th place

Years 1969 - 1972
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1968
Director Benjamin F. Yeager Jr.
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - Participant

Year 1967
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1966
Director Benjamin F. Yeager Jr.
Band Day 61st place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 10th place

Year 1965
Director Benjamin F. Yeager Jr.
Band Day 63rd place

Year 1964
Director Donald A Hoon
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Year 1963
Director Donald A Hoon
Repertoire Light Calvary
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Year 1962
Director Vernon Braun
Repertoire Cherokee
Band Day 32nd place-tie
Band Day Score 181

Year 1961
Director Vernon Braun
Drum Majors Mark McKinnon, Marc Charlton
Total Members 51
Repertoire Rockin' Rhythm
Band Day 14th place-tie
Band Day Score 204

Year 1960
Director Vernon Braun
Repertoire Fire House Special
Total Members 32
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score 191

Years 1958 - 1959
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1957
Director William F. Niemeyer
Total Members 54
Band Day 36th place
Band Day Score 157

Years 1954 - 1956
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate