XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2019 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Paula I. Simmons
Show Theme/Title Trapped Inside

Year 2021
Director Paula I. Simmons
Auxiliary Director Sabrina Reese
Additional Staff Jeremy Turner - Drill Designer and Show Consultant; Brayden Alfrey - Brass and Marching Tech; Austen Guess - Woodwinds and Marching Tech; Emma King - Brass Tech; Robert Reese - Percussion; Rodney Fletcher and Jef Furr - Music and Marching Consultants
Show Theme/Title Quest for Freedom
Repertoire Conquest
In Defense of Freedom
Total Members 30
Band Day Entered - withdrew
Other Contests Anderson - 21st place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Paula I. Simmons
Additional Staff Jeff Wisler – Music and Marching; Kaylee Alfrey – Marching and Woodwinds; Jessica Williams - Percussion; Joshua Fullerton - Color Guard; Michael Rennaker - Music Arranger; Jon Bay- Drill Designer
Show Theme/Title Fire & Ice
Repertoire Fire Symphony (by Haydn)
Ice Sculptures (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 30
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.975
Other Band Day Award Class A 3rd place
Other Contests Anderson - 13th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Year 2018
Director Paula I. Simmons
Auxiliary Director Kelsey Davis
Additional Staff Michael Rennaker-Music; Cody Dehaven - Marching and Percussion; Jon Bay - Drill Design; Jeff Wisler - Woodwinds; Alyssa Roscheck - Woodwinds; Jenna Tribbett - Brass
Drum Major Darson Tracy
Show Theme/Title Quixotic
Repertoire Outset
The Inn and the Library
Total Members 37
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 53.875
Other Contests Winchester - 16th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

Year 2017
Director Paula I. Simmons
Additional Staff Michael Rennaker, Music and Percussion; Kelsey Davis, Color Guard; Cody DeHaven, Percussion; Issac Denniston - Brass; Jeff Wisler - Woodwinds
Drum Major Kaylee Alfrey
Show Theme/Title One Thousand and One Nights
Total Members 42
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.575
Other Contests Winchester - 13th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Year 2016
Director Paula I. Simmons
Additional Staff Jeff Wisler - Woodwinds; Riley Girton - Visuals; Kimbery Miller - Brass; Michael Rennaker, Cody DeHaven - Percussion; Kelsey Davis - Color Guard; Jef Furr - Music; Amy Fletcher - Drill Design
Drum Majors Morgan Ziegler, Aaron Cruz, Kayle Alfrey
Show Theme/Title Finding Myself
Repertoire Running Just to Catch Myself
Clarity
Geronimo
Total Members 55
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 63.325
Other Contests Muncie Central - 17th place
Noblesville - 13th place
Winchester - 10th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)

Year 2015
Director Paula I. Simmons
Additional Staff Riley Girton - Marching, Bodywork and Low Brass; Guard - Emily Timmons; Woodwinds - Benjamin Church and Jeff Wisler; Percussion - Samantha Ousley and Angela Church; Brass - Brandon Tunnell, Issac Denniston; Amy Fletcher - drill design
Drum Majors Morgan Ziegler, Aaron Cruz
Show Theme/Title West Side Story
Repertoire Tonight
America
One Hand, One Heart
Somewhere
Total Members 56
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 67.925
Other Contests Muncie Central - 12th place
Winchester - 11th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

Year 2014
Director Paula I. Simmons
Additional Staff Brandon Tunnell and Kyle Church - Brass: Kalie Creamer - Camp Guard; Samantha Ousley and Angela Church - Percussion; Jeff Wisler and Benjamin Church - Woodwinds; James Furr and Gary Wishmeyer - Camp Consultants; Amy Fletcher - drill design
Show Theme/Title Follow Our Yellow Brick Road: The Wizard of Oz Meets The Wiz
Repertoire Ding Dong the Witch is Dead
Follow the Yellow Brick Road
Merry Old Land of Oz
A Brand New Day (Everybody Rejoice)
Home
Over the Rainbow
Total Members 44
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 62.25
Other Contests Noblesville - 13th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Year 2013
Director Paula I. Simmons
Auxiliary Director Alex Smedley
Additional Staff Jeff Wisler - Woodwinds; Tim Kiefer - Brass and Marching; Jon Nelson - Percussion
Show Theme/Title A Man Apart: The Music of 007
Repertoire James Bond Theme
For Your Eyes Only
Die Another Day
Total Members 52
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 66.40
Other Contests Noblesville - 14th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

Year 2012
Director Paula I. Simmons
Assistant to the Director James E. Furr
Auxiliary Directors Melissa Turhune, Alexandra Smedley, Monica Zaragoza
Additional Staff Amy Fletcher - Drill Design; Michael Brown - Percussion Arrangement; Tim Keifer - Brass; Addie Myers - Woodwinds; Robin Hirshberg - Percussion; Christopher Smith - Percussion
Show Theme/Title Images of a New Creation
Repertoire Dillon's Flight (by Ralph Ford)
Total Members 50
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.65
Prelims - 69.65 (16th place)
Other Contest Winchester - 11th place

Year 2011
Director Paula I. Simmons
Show Coordinator James E. Furr
Additional Staff Amy Fletcher, Jef Furr, Mat Kennedy, Nathan Shew, Michael Brown, Laura Vogler, Kalie Creamer, Alison Wilson
Drum Majors Amanda Hobbs, Brandon Tunnell
Show Theme/Title JOY
Repertoire Ascend (by Samuel Hazo)
Chorale and Shaker Dance (arr. by Jay Dawson)
Total Members 47
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.55
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 7th place

Year 2010
Director Paula I. Simmons
Show Assistant James E. Furr
Auxiliary Staff Colin West
Additional Staff Michael Brown, Percussion Arranger & Battery Percussion; Mat Kennedy, Pit Percussion; Alison Wilson, Brass Line; Kailee Cooper, Woodwinds, Amy Fletcher, Drill Design
Drum Majors Brittany Fern, Amanda Hobbs
Show Theme/Title APOLLO'S ASCENT
Total Members 51
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.20
Other Contest Winchester - 9th place

Year 2009
Director Paula I. Simmons
Assistant Director Scott Jackson
Auxiliary Staff Kayla Dudley
Drill Design Amy Fletcher
Show Coordinator James E. Furr
Additional Staff Mat Kennedy - Pit Percussion; Michael Brown - Battery Percussion and arranging; Corby York - woodwinds and drum major
Drum Major Natalie Warren
Show Theme/Title Stars of Freedom
Repertoire Flight of the Thunderbird
In Defense of Liberty
Total Members 56
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.55
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 7th place

Year 2008
Director Paula I. Simmons
Assistant Director Scott Jackson
Auxiliary Staff Kayla Dudley
Auxiliary Director Kristy ice
Show Theme/Title The Gift...Promise for the Future
Total Members 46
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.95
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 8th place

Year 2007
Director Paula I. Simmons
Assistant Director Scott Jackson
Drum Majors Jennifer Stokes, Sha'la Lewis
Repertoire On the Crest of a Wave
Stormchasers
Total Members 45
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.93

Years 1981 - 2006
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1980
Directors Bruce Sellers, Paula I. Simmons
Total Members 96
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 904

Year 1979
Director Charles B. Haskett
Drum Major George Toney
Total Members 82
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 932
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 2nd place

Year 1978
Director Charles B. Haskett
Total Members 92
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 906

Years 1970 - 1977
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1969
Director David Nash
Repertoire Birth of the Blues
Man With the Golden Arm
Total Members 95
Band Day 38th place

Year 1968
Director Richard Wheeler
Total Members 129
Band Day 17th place

Year 1967
Director Richard Wheeler
Repertoire Mr Lucky
Peter Gunn
Swanee
Total Members 125
Band Day 4th place

Year 1966
Director R. Rex Jenkins
Band Day 12th place

Year 1965
Director R. Rex Jenkins
Drum Major David Sherman
Repertoire Joshua
Band Day 8th place

Year 1964
Director R. Rex Jenkins
Repertoire Rhapsody in Blue
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score 444

Year 1963
Director Clifford S. Brugger
Repertoire A Touch of Jazz (by Richard Bowles)
Band Day 11th place-tie
Band Day Score 225

Year 1962
Director Clifford S. Brugger
Repertoire Carmen (by Bizet)
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score 222

Year 1961
Director Clifford S. Brugger
Repertoire Caprice Italien
Hail, Nero
At a Georgia Camp Meeting
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Score 223

Year 1960
Director Clifford S. Brugger
Band Day 10th place-tie
Band Day Score 208

Year 1959
Director Clifford S. Brugger
Total Members 87
Band Day Disqualified, over time limit
Band Day Score 213 (would have placed 10th)

Year 1958
Director Clifford S. Brugger
Band Day 7th place-tie
Band Day Score 219

Years 1954 - 1957
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate