XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2022 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Adam Eaton
Assistant Director Ashley Eaton
Auxiliary Director Tori Angel
Additional Staff Zach Wright - Percussion; Heather Huff - Color Guard
Drum Major Cora McDaniel
Show Theme/Title After All This Time
Repertoire Also Sprach Zarathustra (Strauss/Eaton)
Fanfare for the Third Planet (Saucedo)
Jupiter from The Planets (Holst/Eaton)
Total Members 41
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.125
Other Band Day Award Class A 3rd place
Other Contest Anderson - 19th place

Year 2021
Director Adam Eaton
Assistant Director Ashley Eaton
Auxiliary Director Heather Huff
Additional Staff Drew Elliot, Nick Edwards
Drum Major Maddie Sitton
Show Theme/Title The Journey Ahead
Repertoire Into the Clouds (by Richard Saucedo)
Russian Easter Overture (by Rimsky-Korsakov)
Total Members 27
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.675

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Randy Adams
Auxiliary Director Dee Ann Adams
Additional Staff Heather Huff, Rebecka Wand, Megan Voss
Drum Major Matthew Carter
Show Theme/Title The Music of Danny Elfman
Repertoire Spiderman
Tales from the Crypt
Beetlejuice
Edward Scissorhands
Total Members 48
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.675

Year 2018
Director Dan Buckalew
Auxiliary Directors Mary Eisenmenger, Audrey Effing
Additional Staff Mary Buckalew, Amber Hall, Megan Voss
Drum Major Drew Elliott
Show Theme/Title Looking Grimm
Total Members 45
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.35

Year 2017
Director Dan Buckalew
Auxiliary Director Ann Fost
Additional Staff Mary Buckalew, Brett Harper, Zach Wright, Maggie Haley
Drum Major Elijah Harris
Show Theme/Title Appalachian Spring
Repertoire Appalachian Spring First Episode, Chorale, Finale
Total Members 55
Band Day 32nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 53.725

Year 2016
Director Dan Buckalew
Drum Major Olivia Campbell
Show Theme/Title Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Repertoire Star Wars (Main Theme)/Rey's Theme
The Jedi Steps and Finale
Total Members 58
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 49.125

Year 2015
Director Dan Buckalew
Drum Majors Cole Young, Olivia Campbell
Show Theme/Title The Music of Harry Potter
Total Members 64
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 37.875

Year 2014
Director Dan Buckalew
Auxiliary Directors Amy Iffing, Devon Wade
Additional Staff Mary Buckalew (drill writer), Megan Beetler, John Carter
Drum Major Kiana Wilt
Show Theme/Title Jazz Rock
Repertoire The Jazz Police
Chameleon
Total Members 45
Band Day 37th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 36.10

Years 1987 - 2013
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1986
Director Kurt Scott
Total Members 58
Band Day 36th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.85

Years 1977 - 1985
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1976
Director J. Thomas Flanagan
Total Members 74
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 11th place

Year 1975
Director J. Thomas Flanagan
Total Members 81
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 12th place

Year 1974
Director J. Thomas Flanagan
Total Members 70
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 15th place

Years 1972 - 1973
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1971
Director J. Thomas Flanagan
Total Members 96
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Year 1970
Director Dan Burgner
Total Members 82
Band Day 56th place
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 5th place

Year 1969
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1968
Director Dan Burgner
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - Participant

Year 1967
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1966
Director Earl Gannon
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 6th place

Year 1965
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1964
Director Austin Smith
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Hancock County - 2nd place

Note: School opened in 1964 (consolidation of Charlottesville and Wilkinson High Schools)