XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

1991 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Years 2001 - 2019
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2000
Director Keith Pautler
Repertoire Estancia
Feast Day in Seville
Carnival
Total Members 28
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.00
Prelims - 60.10 (12th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 6th place
Jay County - 8th place
Shelby County - 3rd place

Year 1999
Director Mark Fridenmaker
Show Theme/Title Music from Stormworks
Repertoire Into the Storm
Before the Storm
Without Warning
Total Members 30
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.80
Other Contests Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 13th place
Jay County - 10th place
Anderson - 11th place

Year 1998
Director Mark Fridenmaker
Repertoire Haunted Carnival
Total Members 38
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.60
Prelims - 61.05 (12th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 7th place
Jay County - 9th place
Anderson - 6th place

Year 1997
Director Mark Fridenmaker
Drum Major Shaun Johnson
Repertoire Pictures at an Exhibition
Topaz
Variations on a Korean Folk Song
Shaker Tune
Total Members 49
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 58.70
Prelims - 57.40 (15th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 10th place
Winchester - 11th place
Jay County - 10th place
Anderson - 8th place

Year 1996
Director Robert Morris
Repertoire The Rainmaker
Here's That Rainy Day
Singin' in the Rain
Total Members 60
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 57.50
Prelims - 55.35 (15th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 11th place
Jay County - 7th place
Anderson - 11th place

Year 1995
Director Norbert Reynolds
Drum Majors Jeremy Dawn, Erin Creasy
Repertoire God Bless the Child
Blues in the Night
Walkin' in Memphis
Total Members 62
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 67.40
Other Contests Delaware County - 4th place
Winchester - 6th place
Jay County - 5th place

Year 1994
Director Norbert Reynolds
Drum Major Jeremy Erk
Repertoire Goodnight My Someone/76 Trombones
Maria/Tonight
Theme from New York/Mack the Knife
Leader of the Band
Total Members 49
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 59.65
Prelims - 53.60 (16th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 4th place
Winchester - 6th placeJay County - 9th place

Year 1993
Director Mike Wray
Drum Major Jeremy Erk
Repertoire Kingdom Coming
Dixie/Johnny Comes Marching Home
Just Before the Battle, Mother
Battle Hymn of the Republic
Total Members 62
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 50.60
Prelims - 51.35 (13th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 7th place
Anderson - 5th place
Delaware County - 6th place
Jay County - 7th place

Year 1992
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1991
Directors Bill Cain, Joe Poio
Drum Major Aaron Philebaum
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Phantom of the Opera"
Repertoire The Phantom of the Opera
Angel of Music
Music of the Night
Total Members 51
Band Day 4th place
Other Contests Jay County - 9th place
Anderson - 6th place
Delaware County - 7th place

Year 1990
Directors Bill Cain, Joe Poio
Repertoire Voyager
How High the Moon
Romanesque/Voyager
Total Members 47
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 54.80
Other Contests Delaware County - 11th place
Anderson - 13th place

Year 1989
Directors Bill Cain, Joe Poio
Drum Major Dan Burford
Repertoire Zacata
Waiting for the Robert E. Lee/Swanee River/Swanee
Ode to Joy
Total Members 51
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 50.80
Prelims - 54.40 (14th place)
Other Contests Jay County - Class A 5th place
Anderson - Class A 5th place
Delaware County - Class A 5th place

Year 1988
Director Jim Craig
Drum Majors Bill Summerfield, Denise Vest
Repertoire Whistle While You Work/Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah
[Song Title Unknown}
Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah
When You Wish Upon a Star
Total Members 38
Band Day Performed in exhibition
Other Contests Jay County - Class A 2nd place
Anderson - Class A 3rd place
Delaware County - Class A 3rd place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 1st place

Year 1987
Director Mike Klinker
Drum Majors Bill Summerfield, Tricia Kiereen
Repertoire Crown Imperial
Stormy Weather
Blue Skies
Rise Again
Crown Imperial
Total Members 70
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.05
Prelims - 77.00 (13th place)
Other Contests Jay County - Class A 1st place
Anderson - Class A 2nd place
Delaware County - Class A 3rd place

Year 1986
Director Mike Klinker
Drum Majors Andy Garland, Kathi Hirons
Repertoire Back to the Future
Wacky Dust
Bellavia/Back to the Future
Total Members 87
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Score Finals - 72.00
Other Contests Jay County - Class A 4th place
Anderson - Class A 4th place

Year 1985
Director Gregory Bell
Drum Majors Chad Niccum, Doug Poland
Repertoire The Raider's March
The Barber of Seville Overture/That's What Friend Are For
Piano Concerto in F
Total Members 88
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Finals - 70.06
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 7th place
Jay County - Class A 1st place
Winchester - Class A 3rd place

Year 1984
Directors Bill Cain, Steve Landon
Drum Majors Andy Smith, Kent Thomas
Repertoire Black Saddle Fanfare/Canyon Country
The Rainmaker
The Greatest Love of All
Total Members 113
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Score Finals - 78.43
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 8th place
Anderson - Class A 6th place
Jay County - Class A 5th place

Year 1983
Directors Bill Cain, Steve Landon
Drum Majors Don Pike, Ruth Hess
Repertoire Aztec Fire Fanfare/[Song Title Unknown]
Waiting for the Robert E. Lee/Swanee River/Swanee
Old Man River
Total Members 105
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Finals - 71.44
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 7th place
Winchester - Class A 7th place
Anderson - Class B 3rd place
Jay County - Class A 2nd place

Year 1982
Director Bill Cain
Drum Majors Don Pike, Ruth Hess
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Barnum & Bailey's Favorite/Thunder & Blazes/The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze
We Ain't Got Fun
Be a Clown
Don't Cry Out Loud/Thunder & Blazes
Total Members 90
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score Finals - 978
Additional Band Day Award Small Band - 1st place
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 9th place
Winchester - Class A 7th place
Madison Heights - Class B 3rd place
Jay County - 5th place

Year 1981
Director Bill Cain
Repertoire Jublant Prelude
In the Good Old Summertime
Chester
Total Members 60
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 876
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 12th place
Winchester - Class A 8th place
Jay County - 5th place

Year 1980
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1979
Director Brad Roberts
Total Members 80
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 7th place
Jay County - 4th place

Year 1978
Director Daniel J. Mathis
Total Members 80
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 7th place
Winchester - Class A 6th place
Jay County - 5th place

Year 1977
Director Daniel J. Mathis
Total Members 97
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Finals - 994
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 10th place

Year 1976
Director Steve Dingledine
Repertoire Selections from "The Wiz"
Total Members 105
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 728
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 11th place

Year 1975
Director Richard Jolliffe
Total Members 125
Band Day 38th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 636
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 9th place
Winchester - Class A 6th place

Year 1974
Director Richard Jolliffe
Total Members 96
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 11th place

Years 1972 - 1973
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1971
Director Richard Jolliffe
Director Cheryl Cruea
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 5th place

Year 1970
Director Richard Jolliffe
Director Cheryl Cruea
Total Members 103
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 3rd place

Years 1968 - 1969
Band Day Did not participate

Note: School opened in 1967 (consolidation of DeSoto, Eaton, and Royerton High Schools).