XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2022 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Jonathan Lucy
Assistant Director Emily Arndt
Auxiliary Directors Hannah Applegate, Kyla Stewart
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Aaron Desena, Tristan Migoski, Justin Ramirez, Daniel Stuckey, Kurtis Stuckey
Drum Majors Ashtyn Miles, Cora Burton
Show Theme/Title Safe
Repertoire Music from Lupin III
Nobody Does it Better
Channel One Suite
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 90.825
Prelims - 96.275 (6th place)
Other Band Day Awarda Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Total Members 59
Other Contests Centerville - 4th place
Jay County - 1st place
Anderson - 4th place

Year 2021
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Lisa Mullen
Additional Staff Emily Arndt, Aaron Desena, Emma Merkamp, Tristan Migoski, David Ranalli, Erin Roesch
Drum Majors Kathleen Arndt, Ashtyn Miles
Show Theme/Title Jazz Magic
Repertoire Magic to Do
I Put a Spell on You
That Old Black Magic
Total Members 47
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 91.725
Prelims - 90.875 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Jay County - 3rd place
Anderson - 1st place

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Lisa Mullen
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Amber Hall, Emily Arndt, Casey Raizen
Drum Major Carlos Perez
Show Theme/Title DRIVE
Repertoire Parkour (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 46
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 88.30
Prelims - 87.85 (4th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 2nd place
Jay County - 3rd place
Winchester - 3rd place

Year 2018
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Lisa Mullen
Additional Staff Caisey Reizen, Erin Roesch, Amber Hill, Emily Arndt
Drum Major Grace Arndt
Show Theme/Title Angeli
Repertoire Vitae Aeternum
Total Members 55
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 86.275
Prelims - 83.775 (6th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary
Other Contests Centerville - 4th place
Noblesville - 4th place

Year 2017
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Lisa Mullen
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Abagail O'Neal, Amber Hill, Emily Arndt, Jessica Smoker, Justin Ramirez
Drum Major Grace Arndt
Show Theme/Title SKYWARD
Repertoire Fusion (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 57
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.05
Prelims - 82.425 (7th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Muncie Central - 10th place
Winchester - 7th place

Year 2016
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Lisa Mullen
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Abagail O'Neal, Amber Hill, Cameron Papandria
Drum Major Emily Arndt
Show Theme/Title The Golden Lamp
Repertoire Persis (by James Hosay)
Total Members 49
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.50
Prelims - 82.425 (8th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Visual, General Effect
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Muncie Central - 7th place
Winchester - 5th place

Year 2015
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Lisa Mullen
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Paul Warner, Rachel Gerwig
Drum Major Emily Arndt
Show Theme/Title Balance
Repertoire The Music of Billy Joel
Total Members 40
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.20
Prelims -83.275 (6th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Jay County - 7th place
Muncie Central - 7th place
Noblesville - 5th place
Winchester - 4th place

Year 2014
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Paul Warner, Rachel Gerwig, Lisa Mullen
Drum Major Austin Sams
Show Theme/Title One Small Step
Repertoire Battle Music (by David Holsinger)
Hero Music(by David Holsinger)
Total Members 48
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 86.75
Prelims -86.65 (7th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Jay County - 6th place
Muncie Central - 5th place
Noblesville - 3rd place
Winchester - 4th place

Year 2013
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Drum Major Austin Sams
Show Theme/Title The Witch & the Saint
Total Members 44
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.075
Prelims -83.65 (5th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary
Other Contests Centerville - 6th place
Muncie Southside - 6th place
Noblesville - 5th place
Winchester - 5th place

Year 2012
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Lisa Mullen
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Paul Warner, Matt Lung, Rachel Gerwig, Sean Meaden, Jim McKinney, Carrie Miller
Drum Major Austin Sams
Show Theme/Title Mosaic of Creation
Repertoire Elements (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 49
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.35
Prelims -84.80 (4th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 4th place
Winchester - 2nd place

Year 2011
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Maurcia Crutcher
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Paul Warner, Rachel Gerwig
Show Theme/Title Young at Heart - The Music of David Holsinger
Repertoire Divertimented Dances
Kaylen Dreaming
Total Members 59
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 80.45
Prelims -73.45 (8th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contests Centerville - 4th place
Jay County - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 5th place

Year 2010
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Maurcia Crutcher
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Paul Warner, Hannah Tucker, Rachel Gerwig, Maurcia Crutcher
Drum Major Cheltsi Hinners
Show Theme/Title Fiesta Zaul Part Dos
Repertoire A Mis Abuelos
Malaguena
Total Members 42
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.45
Prelims -79.90 (12th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 3rd place; Best Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Jay County - 9th place
Delaware County - 11th place

Year 2009
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Show Theme/Title Believe
Total Members 47
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.80
Prelims -73.90 (9th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contests Centerville - 2nd place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Jay County - 9th place
Delaware County - 10th place

Year 2008
Director Charles M. Roesch
Show Theme/Title Rhythm in Blue
Total Members 46
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 81.15
Prelims -79.90 (12th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 3rd place; Best Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Jay County - 9th place
Delaware County - 11th place

Year 2007
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Carrie Miller
Additional Staff Justin Ramirez, Erin Roesch, Charlie Westra, Brad Hobson, Mike Wilson, Eric Thornbury (visual design)
Drum Major Kimble Slonaker
Show Theme/Title It's About Time
Repertoire Take Five
Unsquare Dance
Blue Rondo ala Turk
Total Members 55
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.75
Prelims -81.10 (4th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Best Music, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 3rd place
Delaware County - 1st place
Jay County - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 5th place

Year 2006
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Carrie Miller
Additional Staff Justin Ramirez, Erin Roesch, Charlie Westra, Brad Hobson, Brad Cooper, Evan Cooper, Mike Wilson
Drum Major Brittani Ryan
Show Theme/Title Fiesta Azul
Repertoire El Toro Caliente
Concierto de Aranjuez
Malaga
Total Members 68
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 82.25
Prelims -82.00 (5th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary
Other Contests Centerville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 5th place
Jay County - 3rd place
Delaware County - 7th place

Year 2005
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Directors Ann Fost, Crystal Reeves (assistant)
Additional Staff Justin Ramirez, Erin Roesch, Charlie Westra, Brad Hobson, Mike Wilson, Brad Cooper
Drum Major Brittani Ryan
Repertoire Channel One Suite
Total Members 71
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.20
Prelims -80.45 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Martinsville - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Jay County - 5th place
Delaware County - 6th place

Year 2004
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Ann Fost
Additional Staff Justin Ramirez, Erin Roesch, Michael Carpenter, Brad Hobson, Victoria May, Brad Cooper, Mike Wilson
Drum Major Kevin Burns
Repertoire Scootin' on Hardrock (by David Holsinger)
Total Members 61
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 81.35
Prelims -76.05 (4th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect
Other Contests Martinsville - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 5th place
Jay County - 4th place

Year 2003
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Drum Major Kevin Burris
Repertoire Chorale and Toccata (by Jack Stamp)
Total Members 60
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 79.40
Prelims -78.10 (4th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Best Visual, General Effect
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 6th place-tie
Winchester - 3rd place
Jay County - 4th place
Delaware County - 5th place

Year 2002
Director Mel Carpenter
Assistant Director Charles M. Roesch
Drum Major Chris Glenn
Repertoire Blue Shades (by Frank Tichelli)
Total Members 68
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.70
Prelims -71.70 (10th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 3rd place; Best General Effect
Other Contests Delaware County - 17th place
Winchester - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 8th place

Year 2001
Director Mel Carpenter
Assistant Director Chris Glover
Show Theme/Title Blue Remembrance
Repertoire Lupan
Remembrance
Total Members 61
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.00
Prelims -72.30 (4th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary
Other Contests Delaware County - 3rd place
Winchester - 4th place
Jay County - 4th place

Year 2000
Director Mel Carpenter
Show Theme/Title Artisty in Jazz - The Music of Stan Kenton
Repertoire Artistry in Rhythm
Malaguena
Total Members 71
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.65
Prelims -72.05 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Contests Delaware County - 3rd place
Winchester - 3rd place
Jay County - 4th place

Year 1999
Director Mel Carpenter
Show Theme/Title Shades of Jazz
Repertoire Your Are My Sunshine
Birdland
Total Members 60
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.95
Prelims -69.30 (8th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Best Music, Marching, General Effect
Other Contests Jay County - 3rd place
Winchester - 4th place
Anderson - 3rd place
Delaware County - 4th place

Year 1998
Directors Mel Carpenter, Kathleen Macklin
Repertoire Ya Gotta Try
Harlem Nocturne
One More Time Frankie & Johnny
Total Members 67
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 70.60
Prelims 72.65 (6th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contests Jay County - 6th place
Winchester - 4th place
Delaware County - 5th place

Year 1997
Directors Mel Carpenter, Kathleen Macklin
Show Theme/Title Music from "Dick Tracy"
Repertoire Hanky Panky
What Can You Lose?
Back in Business
Total Members 72
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.65
Prelims 59.05 (14th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contest Jay County - 9th place

Year 1996
Director Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Lazy River
Old Man River
Swanee/Swanee River
Total Members 67
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.85
Other Contests Delaware County - 11th place
Jay County - 11th place

Year 1995
Director Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Star Trek Generations
Adventures on Earth
Total Members 93
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 62.05

Year 1994
Director Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Goldfinger/Peter Funn
Live & Let Die
Pink Panther/Mission: Impossible
James Bond
Total Members 83
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 55.05; Prelims - 57.95 (11th place)

Year 1993
Director Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Strike up the Band
Rockin' Robin
As Time Goes By
Swing Low
Total Members 73
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 38.05; Prelims - 46.75 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place

Year 1992
Directors Charlie McCoy, Randy Ecker, Roxanne Abner
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Mambo
Officer Krupke
Somewhere
Total Members 77
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 46.60

Year 1991
Directors Charlie McCoy, Randy Ecker
Repertoire Shine Down
Praise be Good
Coming out of the Dark
Total Members 67
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.35
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place

Years 1985 - 1990
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1984
Directors Charlie McCoy, Randy Ecker, Traci Ross
Drum Majors Carmen Morales, Chad Spencer
Repertoire Superman
Twilight Zone
Sophisticated Ladies
Total Members 90
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Madison Heights - Entered in Class B - withdrew

Years 1970 - 1983
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1969
Director John H. Hamer
Total Members 73
Band Day 61st place

Years 1954 - 1968
Band Day Did not participate

Years 1948 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

Year 1947
Band Day Did not participate