XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2022 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Kelly Leyba
Assistant Director Elbonie Lamb
Show Theme/Title We Will Rock You
Repertoire Smoke on the Water (Deep Purple)
Color my World (Chicago)
Paint it Black (Rolling Stones)
Total Members 20
Band Day 39th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 36.200
Other Contests Montgomery County - 6th place
Anderson - 23rd place

Year 2021
Director Kelly Leyba
Show Theme/Title A Modest Framework
Repertoire Pictures at an Exhibition
Total Members 14
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score 35.963
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Anderson - 23rd place

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Kelly Leyba
Additional Staff Brent Hornaday, Kumba Songor, Katie Knight
Show Theme/Title Classic Christmas
Repertoire Deck the Halls
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Joy to the World
Total Members 26
Band Day 32nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 43.60
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Anderson - 19th place

Year 2018
Director Kelly Leyba
Additional Staff Brent Hornaday, Jim Bertucci, Chase Hall, Kumba Songor
Show Theme/Title One Step at a Time
Repertoire Running Just to Catch Myself
Confident
Clarity
On Top of the World
Total Members 31
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.075
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Noblesville - 22nd place

Year 2017
Director Kelly Leyba
Additional Staff Beth Karlin, Jeremy Turner, Chase Hall
Drum Major Cara Williams
Show Theme/Title Going Home
Repertoire Home
Going Home
My House
Total Members 30
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 53.90
Other Contests Muncie Central - 21st place
Noblesville - 16th place

Year 2016
Director Kelly Leyba
Drum Majors Cara Williams, Griffin Koester
Show Theme/Title Breaking the Machine
Repertoire One Man Show (by Jeff Beal)
Band of Brothers (by Michael Kamen)
Synergies (by Robert Sheldon)
Total Members 25
Band Day 39th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.125
Other Contests Muncie Central - 23rd place
Noblesville - 21st place

Year 2015
Director Eddie Guanajuato
Assistant Directors Rodger Dutcher, Dustin Smith
Auxiliary Director Brittani Camden
Additional Staff Laura McNeil, Color Guard/ Visual Set Designer; David Legge, Jarod Klaas, Robert McNeil, Dan Bruggen, Props; Brittany Camden, Olivia Collins, Becca Smith, Guard Techs; Erin Koester, Visual Tech
Drum Majors Marah Cunanan, Griffin Koester
Show Theme/Title KA (Cirque du Soleil)
Repertoire I. Shadowplay/Storm
II. Flight
III. Battlefield
Total Members 50
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.95
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Delaware County - 6th place
Jay County - 16th place
Winchester - 17th place

Year 2014
Director Eddie Guanajuato
Assistant Director Rodger Dutcher
Auxiliary Directors Michelle Miller, Chelsea Nsonwu
Additional Staff Eric Peterson, Brass Tech; Emma Rhoderick, Woodwind Tech
Drum Majors Anya Andrews, Marah Cunanan
Show Theme/Title The Lion King
Repertoire Circle of Life
I Just Can't Wait to be King
Can You Feel the Love Tonight
Hakuna Matata
Circle of Life (reprise)
Total Members 53
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.25
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Muncie Central - 15th place
Noblesville - 17th place

Year 2013
Director Eddie Guanajuato
Assistant Directors Roger Dutcher, Michelle Clark
Drum Major Anna Doak
Show Theme/Title Imagination
Repertoire Admatja
Ninkou Latora
Incantation
Total Members 40
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.05
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 14th place
Noblesville - 20th place

Year 2012
Director Eddie Guanajuato
Assistant Director Jaime Fischer
Additional Staff Rodger Dutcher, Tommy Gillfoy, Eric Guanajuato, Olivia Sareff
Drum Majors Carolyn Keating, Anna Doak
Show Theme/Title Never Lose It
Repertoire Estancia
El Cumbanchero
Bellavia
Total Members 42
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.55
Other Contests Noblesville - 12th place
Muncie Southside - 16th place
Winchester - 15th place

Year 2011
Director Eddie Guanajuato
Assistant Director Ariana Szymkow
Additional Staff Jaime Fischer
Drum Majors Clare Harshey, Carolyn Keating
Show Theme/Title Crique de Soleil's La Nouba
Repertoire Distorted
Reve Rouge
Urban
Total Members 60
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 43.55
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 17th place
Winchester - 10th place

Year 2010
Director Eddie Guanajuato
Assistant Director Mike Ramos
Additional Staff Michelle Miller - Guard; Jeff Queen - Percussion
Drum Majors RayAnna Bibbs, Clare Harshey
Show Theme/Title You Figure It Out
Repertoire Frankenstein
Immigrant Song
Jump
Total Members 48
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 36.10
Other Contest Winchester - 13th place

Year 2009
Director Eddie Guanajuato
Assistant Director Mike Ramos
Show Theme/Title Seek and Ye Shall Find
Total Members 50
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 34.80
Other Contests Delaware County - 18th place
Winchester - 10th place

Year 2008
Director Eddie Guanajuato
Assistant Director Mike Ramos
Guard Staff Samantha Cotten
Drum Majors Kelsey Wilson, Michael Keating
Show Theme/Title Guitar Hero!!
Total Members 61
Band Day 38th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 31.30

Year 2007
Director Eddie Guanajuato
Additional Staff Mike Ramos, Drill; Cary Clouse, Guard
Drum Majors Bonnie King, Kelsey Wilson
Show Theme/Title Commercials
Repertoire Get Ready
Any Way You Want It (Percussion Feature)
Holiday
Total Members 54
Band Day 45th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 29.20

Year 2006
Director Eddie Guanajuato
Assistant Director Mike Ramos
Auxiliary Director Gary Graham
Drum Major Stephanie Gray
Show Theme/Title Star Wars
Repertoire Main Theme
Cantina Band (Percussion Feature)
Imperial March
Total Members 58
Band Day 37th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 30.05

Years 1989 - 2005
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1988
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - Participant

Years 1972 - 1987
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1971
Director Robert T. Hinkle
Total Members 43
Band Day 37th place-tie
Other Contest Shelby County - Class A 9th place

Year 1970
Director Robert T. Hinkle
Total Members 84
Band Day 44th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 681
Other Contests Shelby County - Class A 5th place
Delaware County - Class A 14th place-tie

Year 1969
Director Robert T. Hinkle
Total Members 65
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Shelby County - Class A 3rd place

Years 1965 - 1968
Band Day Did not participate

Note: School opened in 1964.