XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2019 Band Day


Year 2021
Band Day Did not participate

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Chase Sprouse
Additional Staff Scott Archer, Katie Ooten
Drum Majors Ian Hamilton, Colt Brown
Show Theme/Title By Faith
Repertoire Exaltation (by James Swearingen)
Amazing Grace
Total Members 19
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 64.40
Other Band Day Award Class A 2nd place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Muncie Central - 14th place
Anderson - 11th place
Winchester - 13th place

Year 2018
Director Chase Sprouse
Assistant Director Katie Ooten
Auxiliary Director Sierra Watson
Additional Staff Scott Ooten, Chris Frick, Doug Fletcher, Greg Wolfe
Show Theme/Title SO(U)L
Repertoire Solaris (by Robert W. Smith)
Homeward Bound (by Paul Simon)
Light 'Em Up (by Fall Out Boy)
Total Members 17
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.775
Other Band Day Award Class A 2nd place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 10th place
Muncie Central - Standstill
Noblesville - 15th place
Winchester - 14th place

Year 2017
Director Chase Sprouse
Additional Staff Skylee Shaffer, Color Guard
Repertoire Sevens (by Samuel Hazo)
One Hand One Heart (by Leonard Bernstein)
25 or 6 to 4 (by Chicago)
Total Members 13
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 64.20
Other Band Day Awards Class A 3rd place, Best Auxiliary
Other Contests Centerville - 11th place
Jay County - 15th place
Muncie Central - 15th place
Noblesville - 11th place
Winchester - 14th place

Year 2016
Director Derrick Braswell
Drum Major Andrew Chowning
Show Theme/Title Rhythm & Light
Repertoire Rhythm & Riffs (by Brian Balmages)
Chandelier (by Sia)
Total Members 20
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.275
Prelims - 73.15 (12th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class A 1st place, Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Contests Centerville - 11th place
Muncie Central - 10th place
Noblesville - 6th place
Winchester - 7th place

Year 2015
Director Derrick Braswell
Guard Director Jackie Londino
Percussion Sam Luzadder
Drum Major Andrew Chowning
Show Theme/Title Dark Imagination
Repertoire Pure Imagination
Pompeii
Total Members 18
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.425
Prelims - 70.40 (14th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class A 1st place, Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Contests Muncie Central - 11th place
Noblesville - 9th place
Winchester - 9th place

Years 1997 - 2014
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1996
Directors Jeffrey D. Carnall, Nathan J. Noble
Drum Major Christie Hinshaw
Repertoire Rite of Spring (by Stravinsky)
Total Members 45
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.55
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 8th place

Year 1995
Directors Eric J. Thornbury, Nathan J. Noble
Drum Major Lisa Savage
Repertoire Anatomy of Peace (by Marvin Hamlisch)
Total Members 69
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 64.15
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place

Year 1994
Directors Eric J. Thornbury, Nathan J. Noble
Drum Major Lisa Savage
Repertoire To Be Fed By Ravens
Ave Maria
Total Members 62
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 54.45
Prelims - 54.20 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place

Years 1989 - 1993
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1988
Director Charles C. Alfrey
Drum Majors P.J. Campbell, Vickie True
Repertoire Exaltation
I Go to Rio
Walk Him up the Stairs
Total Members 47
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 61.10
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Anderson - Class B 4th place
Jay County - Class B 4th place
Delaware County - Class B 4th place

Year 1987
Director Mark Wayman
Drum Major Cindy Asberry
Repertoire Excelsior
Give my Regards to Broadway
Brian's Song
Total Members 78
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 67.30
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Anderson - Class B 1st place
Jay County - Class B 4th place
Delaware County - Class B 5th place
Winchester - Class B 3rd place

Year 1986
Director David M. Spitzer
Drum Major Cindy Asberry
Repertoire Emperata Overture
I Go to Rio
The Greatest Love of All
Total Members 80
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 63.00
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Anderson - Class B 3rd place
Jay County - Class B 3rd place

Year 1985
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1984
Director David M. Spitzer
Drum Majors Eric Creviston, Molly Pitcher
Repertoire Crown Imperial
My Favorite Things
Softly, As I Leave You
Total Members 73
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.83
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 3rd place
Winchester - Class B 4th place
Anderson - Class B 3rd place

Year 1983
Director David M. Spitzer
Repertoire Kilties Fanfare
Exaltation
My Favorite Things
For Your Eyes Only
Through the Eyes of Love
Total Members 82
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Finals - 61.10
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 10th place
Winchester - Class B 7th place

Year 1982
Director David M. Spitzer
Total Members 65
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 5th place

Year 1981
Director Wayne R. Stubbs
Total Members 65
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 9th place

Year 1980
Director Wayne R. Stubbs
Drum Major John Wiley
Total Members 67
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 4th place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 5th place

Years 1978 - 1979
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1977
Director Michael Gilpatrick
Total Members 60
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 14th place
Winchester - Class B 6th place

Year 1976
Director Michael R. Horan
Repertoire Karn Evil 9
Total Members 55
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 10th place
Winchester - Class B 3rd place

Year 1975
Director Michael R. Horan
Total Members 77
Band Day Entered- withdrew
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 6th place

Year 1974
Director Daniel J. Mathis
Total Members 97
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 735
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 3rd place

Year 1973
Director Daniel J. Mathis
Total Members 118
Band Day 17th place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 1st place

Year 1972
Director Daniel J. Mathis
Repertoire (partial) She's a Lady
Vehicle
Total Members 133
Band Day 25th place-tie
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 1st place

Year 1971
Director Daniel J. Mathis
Total Members 128
Band Day 40th place-tie
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 2nd place

Year 1970
Director Daniel J. Mathis
Total Members 115
Band Day 11th place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 2nd place

Year 1969
Director Daniel J. Mathis
Total Members 98
Band Day 30th place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 2nd place

Year 1968
Director Daniel J. Mathis
Drum Major Tim Hartgrove
Repertoire Do You Know the Way to San Jose
Total Members 81
Band Day 47th place-tie

Year 1967
Director Gerald Flowers
Repertoire Tamerlane
Music to Watch Girls By
Variation Overture
Total Members 82
Band Day 55th place

Year 1966
Director Gerald Flowers
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Year 1965
Director Gerald Flowers
Drum Majors Don Swift, Eric Vannatter
Band Day 42nd place

Year 1964
Director Gerald Flowers
Drum Major Joe Fetty
Repertoire Conqueror (by Theilman)
Block Band Jazz (by Van Auken)
Band Day 33rd place-tie
Band Day Score 386

Note: School opened in 1964 (consolidation of Mooreland and Mt. Summit High Schools)