XXXXXXXXXfromXXXXXXXXX

2022 Band Day


Year 2022
Director Elizabeth VanHook
Drum Majors Nathan Walker, Ileeah Frye
Show Theme/Title Echoes of the Nile
Repertoire Arabian Dances (by Roland Barrett)
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.100
Total Members 30

Year 2021
Director Elizabeth VanHook
Show Theme/Title Awakenings
Repertoire Toccata in D Minor
Sorcerer's Apprentice
Dance of the Knights
Total Members 29
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.625

Year 2020
Band Day Contest not held

Year 2019
Director Gary Wallyn
Auxiliary Directors Kara Roe, Olivia Carlstedt
Additional Staff Garrett Lilley - Percussion; Lisa Wallyn - Visual; Al Temby - Drill Design; Brad Pearson - Music Arrangements; William Cox - Percussion Arrangements
Drum Major Cami Horn
Show Theme/Title Magical Mystery Tour
Repertoire Magical Mystery Tour/Got to Get You Into My Life
Blackbird/Yesterday
Eleanor Rigby
Total Members 41
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 68.725
Prelims - 66.725 (15th place)
Other Contests Muncie Central - 12th place
Anderson - 10th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

Years 1998 - 2018
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1997
Director Stacey L. Briggs
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Evita"
Repertoire Partido Feminista/Don't Cry For Me Argentina/Rainbow High
High Flying, Adored
Buenos Aires
You Must Love Me/Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Total Members 24
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.45
Other Contests Delaware County - 12thplace
Winchester - 12th place
Anderson - 11th place
Jay County - 13th place

Years 1989 - 1996
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1988
Director Dan Rice
Repertoire The American Overture
Home on the Range
Tennessee Waltz
The American Overture (reprise)
Total Members 65
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.25
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place

Year 1987
Director Dan Rice
Drum Major Amy Vasbinder
Repertoire Hollywood Opener/Hooray For Hollywood
Love for Sale
An American in Paris
Total Members 70
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 79.75
Prelims - 77.50 (12th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place
Other Band Day Small Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 4th place
Anderson - Class B 4th place (Best General Effect)
Jay County - Class B 3rd place (Best Music)

Year 1986
Director Dan Rice
Drum Majors Dusty Lineberry, Gary McCord, Rhonda Thompson
Repertoire Ode To Joy
Hopak
Danny Boy
Total Members 88
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score Finals - 73.65
Other Contest Winchester - Class B 4th place

Year 1985
Director Bruce Corrigan
Repertoire Medley from "West Side Story"
Overture to "Candide"
When You Wish Upon a Star
Total Members 120
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score Finals - 82.97
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 1st place
Winchester - Class B 1st place
Anderson - Class B 1st place
Jay County - Class B 2nd place

Year 1984
Director Bruce Corrigan
Drum Major Tony Vasbinder
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Hopak
Firebird
Total Members 145
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Score Finals - 86.63
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 1st place
Winchester - Class B 2nd place
Anderson - Class B 2nd place
Jay County - Class B 1st place

Year 1983
Director James E. Furr
Repertoire Black Saddle
Hernando's Hideaway
Coney Island Washboard
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Danny Boy
Total Members 132
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score Finals - 83.67
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 3rd place
Winchester - Class B 1st place
Anderson - Class B 2nd place
Jay County - 1st place

Year 1982
Director James E. Furr
Repertoire  Theme from "Strike Force"/Novena/Invicta
Blue Skies
Coney Island Washboard
Hallelujah Chorus/Danny Boy
Total Members 123
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1009
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 2nd place
Winchester - Class B 2nd place
Madison Heights - Class A 4th place
Jay County - 2nd place

Year 1981
Directors James E. Furr, Gwen McGinn
Repertoire Theme from "Vegas"
Exaltation
Beer Barrel Polka
Hallelujah Chorus/Danny Boy
Total Members 104
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Finals - 996
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 2nd place
Jay County - 3rd place
Winchester - Class B 3rd place

Year 1980
Directors James E. Furr, Gwen McGwinn
Total Members 95
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 977
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 3rd place
Winchester - Class B 3rd place

Year 1978 - 1979
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1977
Director William Tucker
Repertoire (partial) Stars & Stripes Forever
Total Members 137
Band Day 19th place

Year 1976
Director William Tucker
Repertoire (partial) Yankee Doodle
Total Members 128
Band Day  5th place
Band Day Score Finals - 876

Year 1975
Director William Tucker
Repertoire Music of the Beatles
Band Day  12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 839
Prelims - 887 (5th place)

Year 1974
Director James L. Craig
Repertoire South Rampart Street Parade
Moonlight Serenade
Chattanooga Choo Choo
In the Mood
Total Members 170
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score Finals - 889
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 6th place

Year 1973
Director James L. Craig
Drum Major Doug Cox
Repertoire (partial) Bridge Over Troubled Water
Dixie
Total Members 170
Band Day 2nd place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 4th place

Year 1972
Director James L. Craig
Drum Majors Sam Crum, Doug Cox
Repertoire Fanfare and Allegro
If My Friends Could See Me Now
I Feel the Earth Move Under My Feet
God Save the Queen
Total Members 146
Band Day 8th place
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 1st place

Year 1971
Director Everett Rossow
Assistant Director James L. Craig
Repertoire I Talk to the Trees
God Bless the Child
Sunshine of Your Love
Free
You've Made Me So Very Happy
Total Members 135
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Finals - 895
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 2nd place

Year 1970
Director Everett Rossow
Repertoire Slaughter On 10th Avenue
Total Members 154
Band Day 9th place

Year 1969
Director Everett Rossow
Repertoire March Of The Olympians
Yankee Doodle Dandy Boy
Grand Old Flag
America
Total Members 148
Band Day 9th place

Year 1968
Director Everett Rossow
Repertoire Lohengrin
Long Island Fling
Total Members 137
Band Day 8th place

Year 1967
Director Everett Rossow
Repertoire 2nd Hungarian Rhapsody
Music from Porgy & Bess
Capriccio Espanol
Total Members 129
Band Day 8th place

Year 1966
Director Everett Rossow
Total Members 100
Band Day 10th place

Year 1965
Director Everett Rossow
Drum Majors Don Swift, Eric Vannatter
Repertoire Battle of Valencia
Man with a Golden Arm
March of the Olympians
Total Members 110
Band Day 10th place

Year 1964
Director Everett Rossow
Repertoire Galbas March from "Quo Vadis"
Artisty Jumps (by Stan Kenton)
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score 458
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 1st place

Year 1963
Director Everett Rossow
Repertoire El Cid March
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score 226
Other Contest North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 1st place

Year 1962
Director Everett Rossow
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests North Webster Mermaid Festival - Large School 1st place
Delaware County - Class A 4th place

Year 1961
Director James L. Bowers
Band Day Entered, did not appear

As Alexandria High School:

Year 1958 - 1960
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1957
Director James L. Bowers
Total Members 68
Band Day 46th place
Band Day Score 149

Years 1954 - 1956
Band Day Did not participate

Year 1953
Director James L. Bowers
Band Day Entered - withdrew

Year 1952
Director James L. Bowers
Total Members 52
Band Day Participated - withdrew

Year 1951
Director James L. Bowers
Total Members 69
Band Day 6th place

Year 1950
Director Carroll H. Copeland
Total Members 70
Band Day 1st place

Year 1949
Director Carroll H. Copeland
Total Members 60
Band Day 4th place

Years 1947 - 1948
Band Day Did not participate