2019 2021
Place Band Place Band
1 Anderson 1 Winchester Community
2 Kokomo 2 Lebanon
3 Centerville 3 Kokomo
4 Northeastern (Fountain City) 4 Jay County (Portland)
5 Jay County (Portland) 5 Northeastern (Fountain City)
6 Muncie Central 6 Anderson
7 Winchester Community 7 Richmond
8 Lebanon 8 West Lafayette
9 Monroe Central (Parker City) 9 Marion
10 Hagerstown 10 Yorktown
11 Richmond 11 Monroe Central (Parker City)
12 Montgomery County Unitedd (Crawfordsville) 12 Frankton-Lapel
13 Blue River Valley (New Castle) 13 South Vermillion (Clinton)
14 West Lafayette 14 Tipton
15 Western Boone (Thorntown) 15 Western Boone (Thorntown)
16 Sheridan 16 Blackford (Hartford City)
17 Frankton 17 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
18 Lincoln (Cambridge City) 18 Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood)

2017 2018
Place Band Place Band
1 Noblesville 1 Anderson
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Winchester Community 3 Noblesville
4 Kokomo 4 Winchester Community
5 Anderson 5 Kokomo
6 Northeastern (Fountain City) 6 Muncie Central
7 Centerville 7 Lebanon
8 Hagerstown 8 Hagerstown
9 Monroe Central (Parker City) 9 Northeastern (Fountain City)
10 Yorktown 10 Decatur County (Greensburg)
11 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield) 11 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield)
12 Tipton 12 Monroe Central (Parker City)
13 Elwood 13 Franklin County (Brookville)
14 Blue River Valley (New Castle) 14 Blue River Valley (New Castle)
15 Franklin County (Brookville) 15 Sheridan
16 Sheridan 16 Elwood
17 Lincoln (Cambridge City) 17 Tri (Straughn)
18 Wabash 18 Cowan (Muncie)
19 Frankton 19 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
20 Western Boone (Thorntown)
21 Frankton
22 South Dearborn (Aurora)

2015 2016
Place Band Place Band
1 Winchester Community 1 Kokomo
2 Northeastern (Fountain City) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Kokomo 3 Northeastern (Fountain City)
4 Centerville 4 Hagerstown
5 Jay County (Portland) 5 Centerville
6 Richmond 6 Monroe Central (Parker City)
7 Hagerstown 7 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
8 Monroe Central (Parker City) 8 Yorktown
9 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 9 Franklin County (Brookville)
10 Yorktown 10 Elwood
11 Elwood 11tie Eastern Greene (Bloomfield)
12 Frankton 11tie Tipton
13 Cloverdale 13 Sheridan
14 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield) 14 Cowan (Muncie)
15 Lincoln (Cambridge City) 15 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
16 Tipton
17 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)

2013 2014
Place Band Place Band
1 Winchester Community 1 Winchester Community
2 Muncie Southside 2 Richmond
3 East Central (St. Leon) 3 Jay County (Portland)
4 Jay County (Portland) 4 Centerville
5 Centerville 5 Kokomo
6 Noblesville 6 Northeastern (Fountain City)
7 Northeastern (Fountain City) 7 Monroe Central (Parker City)
8 Kokomo 8 Hagerstown
9 Monroe Central (Parker City) 9 Frankton
10 Muncie Central 10 Yorktown
11 Frankton 11 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield)
12 Union County (Liberty) 12tie Lincoln (Cambridge City)
13 Lincoln (Cambridge City) 12tie Tipton
14 Sheridan 14 West Washington (Campellsburg)
15 Tipton 15 Carroll (Flora)
16 Wabash
17 West Washington (Campbellsburg)

2011 2012
Place Band
1 Winchester Community 1 Winchester Community
2 Anderson 2 Centerville
3 Kokomo 3 East Central (St. Leon)
4 Northeastern (Fountain City) 4 Jay County (Portland)
5 Muncie Central 5 Anderson
6 Hagerstown 6 Muncie Central
7 Union County (Liberty) 7 Frankton
8 Frankton 8 Kokomo
9 Monroe Central (Parker City) 9 Union County (Liberty)
10 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis) 10 Hagerstown
11 Shortridge Magnet (Indianapolis) 11 Elwood Community
12 Wabash 12 Sheridan
13 North Decatur (Greensburg) 12 Tipton
14 Western Boone (Thorntown) 14 Shortridge Magnet (Indianapolis)
15 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield) 15 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)
16 Covington Community 16 Wabash
17 Carroll (Flora)
18 Western Boone (Thorntown)
19 Attica
20 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield)

2009 2010
Place Band Place Band
1 Muncie Southside 1 Anderson
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Richmond
3 Hagerstown 3 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
4 Winchester Community 4 Kokomo
5 Wabash 5 Winchester Community
6 Union County (Liberty) 6 East Central (St. Leon)
7 Yorktown 7 Mooresville
8 Anderson 8 Muncie Central
9 Monroe Central (Parker City) 9 Elwood Community
10 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis) 10 Cloverdale
11 Sheridan
12 Western Boone (Thorntown)
13 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)

2007 2008
Place Band Place Band
1 Muncie Southside 1 Muncie Southside
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Hagerstown
3tie Hagerstown 3 Jay County (Portland)
3tie Southmont (Crawfordsville) 4 Northeastern (Fountain City)
5 Winchester Community 5 Winchester Community
6 Wabash 6 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
7 Anderson 7 Wabash
8 Cowan (Muncie) 8 Anderson
9 Sheridan 9 Cowan (Muncie)
10 Frankton 10 Frankton
11 Union County (Liberty) 11 Union City Community
12 Union City Community
13 Yorktown

2005 2006
Place Band Place Band
1 Muncie Southside 1 Muncie Southside
2 Highland (Anderson) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Jay County (Portland) 3 Highland (Anderson)
4 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 4 Sheridan
5 Wabash 5 Hagerstown
6 Winchester Community 6 Anderson
7 Monroe Central (Parker City) 7 Wabash
8 Cowan (Muncie) 8 Cowan (Muncie)
9 Sheridan 9 Monroe Central (Parker City)
10 Hagerstown 10 Frankton
11 Anderson 11 Franklin County (Brookville)
12 Union City Community 12 Union County (Liberty)
13 Lapel 13 Union City Community
14 Frankton 14 Garrett
15 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
16 Union County (Liberty)
17 Cloverdale

2003 2004
Place Band Place Band
1 Muncie Southside 1 Muncie Southside
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Centerville 3 Monroe Central (Parker City)
4 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 4 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
5 Sheridan 5 Cowan (Muncie)
6 Hagerstown 6 Sheridan
7 Cowan (Muncie) 7 Highland (Anderson)
8 Wabash 8 Wabash
9 Marion 9 Anderson
10 Union City Community 10 Lapel
11 Union County (Liberty) 11 Union City Community
12 Northeastern (Fountain City)
13 Hagerstown
14 Union County (Liberty)
15 Frankton
16 Fountain Central (Veedersburg)
17 Lincoln (Cambridge City)

2001 2002
Place Band Place Band
1 Muncie Southside 1 Muncie Southside
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 3 Monroe Central (Parker City)
4 Centerville 4 Winchester Community
5 Anderson 5 Centerville
6 Hagerstown 6 Wabash
7 Wabash 7 Hagerstown
8 Cowan (Muncie) 8 Sheridan
9 McCutcheon (Lafayette) 9 Lapel
10 Knightstown Community 10 Knightstown Community
11 Frankton 11 Cowan (Muncie)
12 Cloverdale 12 Union City Community
13 Union County (Liberty)

1999 2000
Place Band Place Band
1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Jay County (Portland)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Muncie Southside
3 Muncie Southside 3 Centerville
4 Centerville 4 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
5 Northeastern (Fountain City) 5 Anderson
6 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 6 Delta (Muncie)
7 Anderson 7 Cowan (Muncie)
8 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 8 Frankton
9 Knightstown Community 9tie Knightstown Community
10 Wabash 9tie Union County (Liberty)
11 Cowan (Muncie) 11 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
12 Union County (Liberty) 12 Cloverdale
13 Delta (Muncie) 13 Union City Community
14 Frankton
15 Union City Community

1997 1998
Place Band Place Band
1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Winchester Community 3 Winchester Community
4 Anderson 4 Centerville
5 Cowan (Muncie) 5 Anderson
6 Muncie Southside 6 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
7 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 7 Delta (Muncie)
8 Wabash 8 Muncie Southside
9 Hagerstown 9 Northeastern (Fountain City)
10 Union County (Liberty) 10 Cowan (Muncie)
11 Delta (Muncie) 11 Wabash
12 Alexandria-Monroe 12 Knightstown Community
13 Knightstown Community 13 Union City Community
14 Frankton

1995 1996
Place Band Place Band
1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Winchester Community 2 Winchester Community
3 Jay County (Portland) 3 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
4 Muncie Southside 4 Jay County (Portland)
5 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 5 Wabash
6 Delta (Muncie) 6 Madison Heights (Anderson)
7 Anderson 7 Anderson
8 Wabash 8 Cowan (Muncie)
9 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 9 Knightstown Community
10 Cowan (Muncie) 10 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
11 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 11 Delta (Muncie)
12 Knightstown Community
13 Madison Heights (Anderson)

1985 1986
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Jay County (Portland) 1 Yorktown
2 Yorktown 2 Anderson
3 Delta (Muncie) 3 Jay County (Portland)
4 Anderson
5 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
6 Muncie Southside
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Alexandria-Monroe 1 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 Hagerstown 2 Hagerstown
3 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 3 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
4 Cowan (Muncie) 4 Alexandria-Monroe
5 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 5 Cowan (Muncie)
6 Knightstown Community 6 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
7 Monroe Central (Parker City)

1983 1984
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Madison Heights (Anderson) 1 Wapahani (Selma)
2 Anderson 2 Carmel
3 Carmel 3 Madison Heights (Anderson)
4 Wapahani (Selma) 4 Yorktown
5 Jay County (Portland) 5 Anderson
6 Muncie Southside 6 Jay County (Portland)
7 Delta (Muncie) 7 John Marshall (Indianapolis)
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 1 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 Yorktown 2 Alexandria-Monroe
3 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 3 Hagerstown
4 Wabash 4 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
5 Hagerstown 5 Wabash
6 Shenandoah (Middletown) 6 Knightstown Community
7 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
8 Knightstown Community

1981 1982
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Wapahani (Selma) 1 Madison Heights (Anderson)
2 Madison Heights (Anderson) 2 Wapahani (Selma)
3 Jay County (Portland) 3 Jay County (Portland)
4 Anderson 4 Anderson
5 Muncie Southside 5 Muncie Southside
6 Noblesville 6 Norwell (Ossian)
7 Marion 7 Delta (Muncie)
8 Delta (Muncie) 8 Marion
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Yorktown 1 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 2 Alexandria-Monroe
3 Alexandria-Monroe 3 Yorktown
4 Wabash 4 Hagerstown
5 Union (Modoc) 5 Wabash
6 Hagerstown 6 Lapel
7 Shenandoah (Middletown)
8 Northfield (Wabash)

1979 Rained out 1980
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Wapahani (Selma)
2 Madison Heights (Anderson)
3 Chrysler (New Castle)
4 Anderson
5 Jay County (Portland)
6 Martinsville
7 Noblesville
8 Muncie Southside
9 Muncie Northside
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 Yorktown
3 Alexandria-Monroe
4 Northfield (Wabash)
5 Hagerstown
6 Wabash
7 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

1977 1978
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Chrysler (New Castle) 1 Wapahani (Selma)
2 Yorktown 2 Chrysler (New Castle)
3 Norwell (Ossian) 3 Yorktown
4 Norwell (Ossian)
5 Anderson
6 Delta (Muncie)
7 Muncie Northside
8 Jay County (Portland)
9 Muncie Southside
10 Muncie Central
11 Bellmont (Decatur)
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Union (Modoc) 1 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 Wabash 2 Union (Modoc)
3 Southern Wells (Poneto) 3 Wabash
4 Southwood (Wabash) 4 Eastbrook (Marion)
5 Tri (Straughn) 5tie Shenandoah (Middletown)
6 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 5tie Hagerstown
7 South Adams (Berne) 7 Monroe Central (Parker City)
8 Winchester Community 8 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
9 Southwood (Wabash)
10 Tri (Straughn)
11 Central Noble (Albion)

1975 1976
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Chrysler (New Castle) 1 Chrysler (New Castle)
2 Norwell (Ossian) 2 Winchester Community
3 Shenandoah (Middletown) 3 Wapahani (Selma)
4 Wapahani (Selma) 4 Yorktown
5 Yorktown 5 Jay County (Portland)
6 Delta (Muncie)
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Van Buren (Brazil) 1 Norwell (Ossian)
2 Wabash 2 Union (Modoc)
3 Hagerstown 3 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
4 Wabash
5 South Adams (Berne)
6 Southern Wells (Poneto)

1974
Class A Place Band
1 Wapahani (Selma)
2 Chrysler (New Castle)
3 Yorktown
4 Muncie Northside
Class B
Place

Band


1 Winchester Community
2 Van Buren (Brazil)
3 Wabash

Note: The first Winchester contest was held in 1974 as the Old Timer's Festival Band Tournament. Through 1977 it was held as part of the annual festival parade through downtown Winchester. In 1978, the contest was moved to the Winchester Speedway.