2019 2021
Place Band Place Band
1 Anderson 1 Jay County (Portland)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Muncie Central
3 Centerville 3 Centerville
4 Muncie Central 4 Winchester Community
5 Hagerstown 5 Lebanon
6 Lebanon 6 Hagerstown
7 Winchester Community 7 Richmond
8 Monroe Central (Parker City) 8 Montgomery County United (Crawfordsville)
9 Mooresville 9 Yorktown
10 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield) 10 Mooresville
11 Western Boone (Thorntown) 11 Frankton-Lapel
12 Lapel 12 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield)
13 Frankton 13 Blackford (Hartford City)
14 Lincoln (Cambridge City) 14 Western Boone (Thorntown)
15 Lincoln (Cambridge City)

2017 2018 Rained out
Place Band Place Band
1 Jay County (Portland)
2 Muncie Central
3 Kokomo
4tie Anderson
4tie Winchester Community
6 Richmond
7 Mooresville
8 Hagerstown
9 Monroe Central (Parker City)
10 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield)
11 Montgomery County United (Crawfordsville)
12 Yorktown
13 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
14 Brown County (Nashville)
15 Blue River Valley (New Castle)
16 Cowan (Muncie)
17 Frankton

2015 2016
Place Band Place Band
1 Winchester Community 1 Winchester Community
2 Kokomo 2 Kokomo
3 Richmond 3 Jay County (Portland)
4 Jay County (Portland) 4 Richmond
5 Mooresville 5 Anderson
6 Anderson 6 Northeastern (Fountain City)
7 Centerville 7 Muncie Central
8 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 8 Hagerstown
9 Hagerstown 9 Mooresville
10 Frankton 10 Monroe Central (Parker City)
11 Yorktown 11 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
12 Cloverdale 12 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield)
13 Lebanon 13 Yorktown
14 Speedway 14 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
15 Cowan (Muncie) 15 Cloverdale
16 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)
17 Lincoln (Cambridge City)

2013 2014
Place Band
1 Winchester Community 1 Winchester Community
2 Muncie Southside 2 Muncie Central
3 Richmond 3 Richmond
4 Jay County (Portland) 4 Jay County (Portland)
5 Mooresville 5 Anderson
6 Northeastern (Fountain City) 6 Centerville
7tie Muncie Central 7 Northeastern (Fountain City)
7tie Yorktown 8 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
9 Hagerstown 9 Hagerstown
10 Union County (Liberty) 10 Frankton
11 Frankton 11 Mooresville
12 Cloverdale 12 Yorktown
13 Lincoln (Cambridge City) 13 Cloverdale
14 Wabash 14 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
15 West Washington (Campellsburg) 15 West Washington (Campellsburg)

2011 2012
Place Band
1 Muncie Southside 1 Northeastern (Fountain City)
2 Winchester Community 2 Winchester Community
3 Jay County (Portland) 3 Muncie Southside
4 Anderson 4 Richmond
5 Richmond 5 Jay County (Portland)
6 Northeastern (Fountain City) 6 Mooresville
7 Centerville 7 Yorktown
8 Mooresville 8 Muncie Central
9 Yorktown 9 Frankton
10 Muncie Central 10 Union County (Liberty)
11 Hagerstown 11 Kokomo
12 Frankton 12 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
13 Union County (Liberty) 13 Hagerstown
14 Lincoln (Cambridge City) 14 Shortridge Magnet (Indianapolis)
15 Lapel 15 Wabash
16 Cloverdale 16 Cloverdale
17 Monroe Central (Parker City) 17 Attica
18 Speedway
19 Wabash

2009 2010
Place Band Place Band
1 Highland (Anderson) 1 Muncie Southside
2 Muncie Southside 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Northeastern (Fountain City) 3 Northeastern (Fountain City)
4 Jay County (Portland) 4 Anderson
5 Richmond 5 Richmond
6 Hagerstown 6 Winchester Community
7 Winchester Community 7 Kokomo
8 Muncie Central 8 Hagerstown
9 Centerville 9 Centerville
10 Wabash 10 Yorktown
11 Union County (Liberty) 11 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
12 Yorktown 12 Frankton
13 Lapel 13 Muncie Central
14 Anderson 14 Mooresville
15 Frankton 15 Union County (Liberty)
16 Monroe Central (Parker City) 16 Monroe Central (Parker City)
17 Cloverdale 17 Western Boone (Thorntown)
18 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
19 Wabash

2007 2008
Place Band Place Band
1 Highland (Anderson) 1 Highland (Anderson)
2 Muncie Southside 2 Muncie Southside
3 Centerville 3 Northeastern (Fountain City)
4 Hagerstown 4 Jay County (Portland)
5 Jay County (Portland) 5 Hagerstown
6 Winchester Community 6 Centerville
7 Wabash 7 Winchester Community
8 Muncie Central 8 Muncie Central
9 Cowan (Muncie) 9 Anderson
10 Anderson 10 Wabash
11 Sheridan 11 Cowan (Muncie)
12 Pendleton Heights 12 Pendleton Heights
13 Frankton 13 Lapel
14 Lapel 14 Frankton
15 Lincoln (Cambridge City) 15 Yorktown
16 Yorktown 16 Union City Community
17 Union City Community 17 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
18 Union County (Liberty) 18 Cloverdale
19 Cloverdale
20 North Judson-San Pierre (North Judson)

2005 2006
Place Band Place Band
1 Muncie Southside 1 Muncie Southside
2 Highland (Anderson) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Jay County (Portland) 3 Centerville
4 Wabash 4 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
5 Centerville 5 Highland (Anderson)
6 Cowan (Muncie) 6 Hagerstown
7 Sheridan 7 Wabash
8 Monroe Central (Parker City) 8 Sheridan
9 Anderson 9 Cowan (Muncie)
10 Hagerstown 10 Union City Community
11 Pendleton Heights 11 Anderson
12 Lincoln (Cambridge City) 12 Monroe Central (Parker City)
13 Frankton 13 Union County (Liberty)
14 Union City Community 14 Frankton
15 Union County (Liberty) 15 Cloverdale
16 Franklin County (Brookville)
17 Lincoln (Cambridge City)

2003 2004
Place Band Place Band
1 Muncie Southside 1 Muncie Southside
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 3 Monroe Central (Parker City)
4 Centerville 4 Centerville
5 Martinsville 5 Wabash
6 Wabash 6 Highland (Anderson)
7 Hagerstown 7 Cowan (Muncie)
8 Lapel 8 Sheridan
9 Sheridan 9 Hagerstown
10 Cowan (Muncie) 10 Union City Community
11 Anderson 11 Anderson
12 Union City Community 12 Frankton
13 Marion 13 Union County (Liberty)
14 Cloverdale 14 Cloverdale
15 Frankton

2001 2002
Place Band Place Band
1 Jay County (Portland) 1 Muncie Southside
2 Muncie Southside 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Centerville 3 Wabash
4 Hagerstown 4 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
5 Anderson 5 Monroe Central (Parker City)
6 Cowan (Muncie) 6 Winchester Community
7 Wabash 7 Hagerstown
8 Knightstown Community 8 Martinsville
9 Union County (Liberty) 9 Anderson
10 Lapel 10 Sheridan
11 Cloverdale 11 Lapel
12 Frankton 12 Cloverdale
13 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 13 Knightstown Community
14 Cowan (Muncie)
15 Union County (Liberty)

1999 2000
Place Band Place Band
1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Jay County (Portland)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Muncie Southside
3 Centerville 3 Wabash
4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 4 Centerville
5 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 5 Anderson
6 Muncie Southside 6 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
7 Anderson 7 Cowan (Muncie)
8 Wabash 8 Delta (Muncie)
9 Union County (Liberty) 9 Hagerstown
10 Delta (Muncie) 10 Cloverdale
11 Knightstown Community 11 Frankton
12 Cowan (Muncie) 12 Knightstown Community
13 Frankton
14 Cloverdale

1997 1998
Place Band Place Band
1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Winchester Community 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Jay County (Portland) 3 Winchester Community
4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
5 Anderson 5 Muncie Southside
6 Hagerstown 6 Centerville
7 Muncie Southside 7 Hagerstown
8 Cowan (Muncie) 8 Wabash
9 Centerville 9 Delta (Muncie)
10 Delta (Muncie) 10 Anderson
11 Wabash 11 Cowan (Muncie)
12 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 12 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
13 Alexandria-Monroe 13 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
14 Knightstown Community 14 Knightstown Community
15 Union County (Liberty)
16 Union City Community

1995 Partial results 1996
Place Band Place Band
1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Winchester Community 3 Winchester Community
4 Muncie Southside 4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
5 Delta (Muncie) 5 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
6 6 Wabash
7 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 7 Delta (Muncie)
8 8 Madison Heights (Anderson)
9 9 Anderson
10 Anderson 10 Cowan (Muncie)
11 Madison Heights (Anderson) 11 Centerville
12 12 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
13 Cowan (Muncie) 13 Knightstown Community
14 Knightstown Community

1993 1994 Results
Place Band Place Band
1 Jay County (Portland) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Muncie Southside 3 Winchester Community
4 Anderson 4 Muncie Southside
5 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 5 Anderson
6 Wabash 6 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
7 Delta (Muncie) 7 Monroe Central (Parker City)
8 Madison Heights (Anderson) 8 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
9 Knightstown 9 Delta (Muncie)
10 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
11 Wabash
12 Cowan (Muncie)
13 Madison Heights (Anderson)
14 Knightstown
15 Hagerstown

1991 1992
Place Band Place Band
1 Monroe Central (Parker City) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Monroe Central (Parker City)
3 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 3 Jay County (Portland)
4 Muncie Southside 4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
5 Anderson 5 Muncie Southside
6 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 6 Anderson
7 Hagerstown 7 Cowan (Muncie)
8 Cowan (Muncie) 8 Danville Community
9 Delta (Muncie) 9 Madison Heights (Anderson)
10 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 10 Wabash
11 Danville Community 11 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
12 Northeastern (Fountain City) 12 Knightstown Community
13 Wabash

1989 1990 Rained out
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Anderson
4 Muncie Southside
5 Delta (Muncie)
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 Monroe Central (Parker City)
3 Cowan (Muncie)
4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
5 Randolph Southern (Lynn)
6 Wabash

1987 1988
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Delta (Muncie 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Muncie Southside 2 Delta (Muncie)
3 Anderson 3 Muncie Southside
4 Anderson
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 1 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
2 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 2 Monroe Central (Parker City)
3 Alexandria-Monroe 3 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
4 Cowan (Muncie) 4 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
5 Monroe Central (Parker City) 5 Wabash
6 Westview (Topeka) 6 Lakeland (LaGrange)
7 Lakeland (LaGrange)
8 Wabash
9 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)

1985 1986
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Delta (Muncie 1 Yorktown
2 Anderson 2 Anderson
3 Yorktown 3 Winchester Community
4 Muncie Southside 4 Delta (Muncie)
5 Pike (Indianapolis)
6 Muncie Southside
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 1 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 Alexandria-Monroe 2 Monroe Central (Parker City)
3 Hagerstown 3 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
4 Cowan (Muncie) 4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
5 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 5 Cowan (Muncie)
6 Wabash 6 Wabash
7 Knightstown Community 7 Knightstown Community
8 Lakeland (LaGrange)

1983 1984
Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 1 Wapahani (Selma)
2 Delta (Muncie) 2 Yorktown
3 Muncie Southside 3 Winchester Community
4 Wapahani (Selma) 4 Muncie Southside
5 Delta (Muncie)
6 Anderson
7 Carmel
8 John Marshall (Indianapolis)
9 Pike (Indianapolis)

Class B
Place

Band
1 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)
2 Wabash
3 Knightstown

1981 1982
Place Band Place Band
1 Wapahani Selma) 1 Wapahani (Selma)
2 Madison Heights (Anderson) 2 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)
3 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 3 Winchester Community
4 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 4 Muncie Southside
5 Delta (Muncie) 5 Delta (Muncie)
6 Muncie Southside
7 Noblesville

1979 1980
Place Band Place Band
1 Wapahani (Selma) 1 Wapahani (Selma)
2 Anderson 2 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
3 Chrysler (New Castle) 3 Winchester Community
4 Delta (Muncie) 4 Madison Heights (Anderson)
5 Bellmont (Decatur) 5 Yorktown
6 Muncie Southside

1977 Partial results 1978
Place Band Place Band
1 Norwell (Ossian) 1 Wapahani (Selma)
2 Winchester Community
3 Norwell (Ossian)
4 Chrysler (New Castle)
5 Delta (Muncie)
6 Yorktown
7 Union (Modoc)

1976
Band Band
1 Norwell (Ossian)
2 Winchester Community
3 Chrysler (New Castle)
4 Yorktown
5 Union (Modoc)

The first Jay County contest was held in 1976.