2019 2021
Place Band Place Band
1 Kokomo 1 Centerville
2 Anderson 2 Muncie Central
3 Muncie Central 3 Anderson
4 Lebanon 4 Kokomo
5 Monroe Central (Parker City) 5 Lebanon
6 Decatur County (Greensburg) 6 Decatur County (Greensburg)
7 Richmond 7 Montgomery County United (Crawfordsville)
8 Mooresville 8 Marion
9 Montgomery County United (Crawfordsville) 9 Yorktown
10 Alexandria-Monroe 10 Richmond
11 Blue River Valley (New Castle) 11 Monroe Central (Parker City)
12 Western Boone (Thorntown) 12 Frankton-Lapel
13 Elwood 13 Speedway
14 Speedway 14 South Vermillion (Clinton)
15 Tipton 15 Mooresville
16 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield) 16 Tipton
17 Frankfort 17 Eastbrook (Marion)
18 Lapel 18 Western Boone (Thorntown)
19 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis) 19 Eastern Greene (Bloomfield)
20 Eastbrook (Marion) 20 Sheridan
21 Frankton 21 Elwood
22 Frankfort
23 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)

Contest was not held between 2002 and 2018. In prior years, the contest was called Music in Motion.


2000 2001
Place Band Place Band
1 Jay County (Portland) 1 Jay County (Portland)
2 Muncie Southside 2 Muncie Southside
3 Anderson 3 Anderson
4 Wabash 4 Cowan (Muncie)
5 Cowan (Muncie) 5 McCutcheon (Lafayette)
6 Frankton 6 Frankton
7 Cloverdale 7 Lapel
8 Knightstown Community 8 Knightstown Community
9 Cloverdale

1998 1999
Place Band Place Band
1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Muncie Southside 3 Centerville
4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 4 Muncie Southside
5 Anderson 5 Anderson
6 Delta (Muncie) 6 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
7 Wabash 7 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
8 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 8 Hagerstown
9 Cowan (Muncie) 9 Wabash
10 Knightstown Community 10 Cowan (Muncie)
11 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 11 Delta (Muncie)
12 Union County (Liberty) 12 Knightstown Community
13 Richmond
14 Frankton

1996 1997
Place Band Place Band
1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Winchester Community 3 Anderson
4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 4 Muncie Southside
5 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 5 Winchester Community
6 Anderson 6 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
7 Madison Heights (Anderson) 7 Cowan (Muncie)
8 Cowan (Muncie) 8 Delta (Muncie)
9 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 9 Knightstown Community
10 Hobart 10 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
11 Delta (Muncie) 11 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)

1994 1995 Rained out
Place Band
1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Winchester Community
3 Jay County (Portland)
4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
5 Muncie Southside
6 Monroe Central (Parker City)
7 Delta (Muncie)
8 Anderson
9 Wabash
10 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
11 Madison Heights (Anderson)
12 Cowan (Muncie)
13 Knightstown Community

1992 1993
Place Band Place Band
1 Monroe Central (Parker City) 1 Jay County (Portland)
2 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 2 Muncie Southside
3 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 3 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
4 Jay County (Portland) 4 Anderson
5 Muncie Southside 5 Delta (Muncie)
6 Anderson 6 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
7 Danville Community 7 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
8 Frankfort 8 Wabash
9 Madison Heights (Anderson) 9 Madison Heights (Anderson)
10 Hagerstown 10 Knightstown Community
11 Cowan (Muncie)
12 Wabash
13 Knightstown Community

1990 1991
Place Band Place Band
1 Yorktown 1 Monroe Central (Parker City)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
3 Monroe Central Parker City) 3 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
4 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 4 Jay County (Portland)
5 Cowan (Muncie) 5 Muncie Southside
6 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 6 Anderson
7 Muncie Southside 7 Danville Community
8 Frankfort 8 Frankfort
9 Anderson 9 Madison Heights (Anderson)
10 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 10 Hagerstown
11 Wabash 11 Cowan (Muncie)
12 Wapahani (Selma) 12 Wabash
13 Delta (Muncie) 13 Knightstown Community

1988 1989
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Jay County (Portland)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
3 Delta (Muncie) 3 Muncie Southside
4 Muncie Southside 4 Anderson
5 Delta (Muncie)
6 Frankfort
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Monroe Central (Parker City) 1 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 2 Cowan (Muncie)
3 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 3 Monroe Central (Parker City)
4 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
5 Wabash 5 Wabash
6 Lapel
7 Randolph Southern (Lynn)

1986 1987
Class A Place Band Class A Place Band
1 Yorktown 1 Jay County (Portland)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Delta (Muncie)
3 Winchester Community 3 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
4 Delta (Muncie) 4 Muncie Southside
5 Pike (Indianapolis)
6 Muncie Southside
Class B
Place

Band
Class B
Place

Band
1 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 1 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
2 Cowan (Muncie) 2 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
3 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 3 Monroe Central (Parker City)
4 Westview (Topeka) 4 Alexandria-Monroe
5 Wabash 5 Cowan (Muncie)
6 Monroe Central (Parker City) 6 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
7 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 7 Wabash