CAPTION AWARDS

In 1989, caption awards were presented for the first time to the top scoring large bands and small bands based upon preliminary scores in the captions of music, marching, general effect, and auxiliary/guard (later auxiliary/guard)  In 1992, caption awards were expanded to include percussion.  In 2012, small and large band categories were replaced with Classes AAA, AA, and A.

 

Click here for Historical Music Winners

 

2019 Top Scoring Bands in Music
Place Class AAA Class AA Class A Finals
1 Anderson Centerville Monroe Central Anderson
2 Jay County Hagerstown Blue River Valley Jay County
3 Kokomo Mooresville Sheridan Kokomo
4 Lebanon Alexandria-Monroe Elwood Centerville
5 Muncie Central Western Boone Frankton Muncie Central

 

 

Click here for Historical Marching/Visual Winners

 

2019 Top Scoring Bands in Marching/Visual
Place Class AAA Class AA Class A Finals
1 Kokomo Centerville Monroe Central Kokomo
2 Anderson Hagerstown Blue River Valley Northeastern
3 Northeastern Mooresville Elwood Anderson
4 Winchester Community Alexandria-Monroe Sheridan Muncie Central
5 Jay County Tipton Lapel Centerville

 

 

Click here for Historical General Effect Winners 

 

2019 Top Scoring Bands in General Effect
Place Class AAA Class AA Class A Finals
1 Anderson Centerville Monroe Central Anderson
2 Kokomo Hagerstown Blue River Valley Kokomo
3 Northeastern Mooresville Lapel Northeastern
4 Muncie Central Montgomery County United Elwood Jay County
5 Jay County Alexandria-Monroe Sheridan Centerville

 

 

Click here for Historical Auxiliary/Color Guard Winners

 

2019 Top Scoring Bands in Auxiliary/Color Guard
Place Class AAA Class AA Class A
1 Northeastern Mooresville Frankton
2 Lebanon Montgomery County United Lapel
3 Jay County Hagerstown Elwood
4 Anderson Centerville Blue River Valley
5 Kokomo Alexandria-Monroe Sheridan

 

 

Click here for Historical Percussion Winners

 

2019 Top Scoring Bands in Percussion
Place Class AAA Class AA Class A
1 Jay County Centerville Monroe Central
2 Kokomo Mooresville Tri-West
3 Lebanon Alexandria-Monroe Elwood
4 Northeastern Hagerstown Blue River Valley
5 Richmond Montgomery County United Lapel