PIKE HIGH SCHOOL CRIMSON RAGE

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

 

Band Day 2003

 

Pike's Results from 1990 - 1999

Pike's Results from 1980 - 1989

Pike's Results from 1947 - 1979

Pike's Photo Page

 

Years 2004 - 2013
Band Day Did not participate

 

Year 2003

Directors

John S. Marshall, Ron Emmert, Bill Cunningham
Drum Majors Alex Harris, Leigh Alexovich, Nathaniel Patty
Repertoire Harrison's Dream (by Peter Graham)
Total Members 202
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.30;  Prelims - 77.30 (6th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place
Other Activities - 2003/2004 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 6th place

 

Year 2002

Directors

John S. Marshall, Ron Emmert, Bill Cunningham
Drum Majors Stephanie Custer, George Evans, Karly Mitchell
Show Theme/Title American Collage
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
On The Waterfront
Pump It Up

Total Members

195
Band Day 3rd place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 84.15;  Prelims - 79.75 (4th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Percussion

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 2nd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 4th place
Other Activities - 2002/2003 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 2nd place
WGI Guard Midwest Regional - Scholastic A Finals 1st place-tie
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - Participant

 

Year 2001

Directors

John S. Marshall, Ron Emmert, Holly May
Repertoire Serenata
Fiesta-Symphonic Dance #3

Total Members

160
Band Day 4th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 76.35;  Prelims - 71.60 (6th place)

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 2nd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 5th place
Other Activities - 2001/2002 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Open Class 2nd place

 

Year 2000

Director

John S. Marshall
Repertoire Entry Of The Gladiators
Vesti La Giubba from "Pagliacci"
Ritual Fire Dance

Total Members

211
Band Day 9th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 67.35;  Prelims - 64.45 (8th place)
Other Activities - 2000/2001 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 10th place
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 8th place