RESULTS FROM THE 1980s

 

August 20, 1980 August 26, 1981
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Madison Heights (Anderson) 1 Wapahani (Selma)
2 Wapahani (Selma) 2 Madison Heights (Anderson)
3 Norwell (Ossian) 3 Carmel
4 Jay County (Portland) 4 Jay County (Portland)
5 Chrysler (New Castle) 5 East Noble (Kendallville)
6 East Noble (Kendallville) 6 Anderson
7 Carmel 7 Marion
8 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 8 Richmond
9 Anderson 9 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
10 Martinsville 10 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)
11 Bloomington South 11 Pike (Indianapolis)
12 Pike (Indianapolis) 12 Bloomington South
13 Richmond 13 Norwell (Ossian)
14 Jasper 14 Muncie Southside
15 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 15 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
16 Owen Valley (Spencer) 16 Wabash
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 17 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton)
18 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 18 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
19 Van Buren (Brazil) 19 Noblesville
20 Marion 20 Owen Valley (Spencer)
21 Noblesville 21 Frankton
22 Muncie Southside 22 Lapel
23 Elwood 23 Delta (Muncie)
24 South Adams (Berne) 24 Corydon Central
25 Wabash 25 Westview (Topeka)
Also Competing Also Competing
26 Argos 26 Benton Central (Oxford)
27 South Newton (Kentland) 27 Shakamak (Jasonville)
28 Tri-West (Lizton    
29 Corydon Central    
30 Lapel    
31 South Vermillion (Clinton)    
32 Benton Central (Oxford)    
33 Silver Creek (Sellersburg)    
34 Westview (Topeka)    

 

August 25, 1982 August 24, 1983
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Wapahani (Selma) 1 Wapahani (Selma)
2 Madison Heights (Anderson) 2 Carmel
3 Anderson 3 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)
4 Jay County (Portland) 4 Jay County (Portland)
5 Richmond 5 Anderson
6 Carmel 6 Noblesville
7 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 7 Richmond
8 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 8 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
9 Norwell (Ossian) 9 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
10 Pike (Indianapolis) 10 Delta (Muncie)
11 Delta (Muncie) 11 Muncie Southside
12 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 12 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton)
13 Marion 13 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
14 Noblesville 14 Wabash
15 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton) 15 Pike (Indianapolis)
16 Wabash 16 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Owen Valley (Spencer) 17 South Vermillion (Clinton)
18 Lapel 18 Lapel
 19 Churubusco 19 Westview (Topeka)
20 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 20 Union (Modoc)
21 South Vermillion (Clinton) 21 Argos
22 Northfield (Wabash) 22 Adams Central (Monroe)
23 Benton Central (Oxford) 23 Knightstown
24 Westview (Topeka) 24 South Putnam (Greencastle)
25 Knightstown 25 John Marshall (Indianapolis)
Also Competing Also Competing
26 McCutcheon (Lafayette) 26 Benton Central (Oxford)
27 Argos 27 South Newton (Kentland)

 

1984 August 20, 1985
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Carmel 1 Anderson
2 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Wapahani (Selma) 3 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)
4 Muncie Southside 4 Richmond
5 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 5 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
6 Noblesville 6 Southport (Indianapolis)
7 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 7 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
8 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton) 8 Noblesville
9 Delta (Muncie) 9 Martinsville
10 Jay County (Portland) 10 Delta (Muncie)
11 Anderson 11 Pike (Indianapolis)
12 Perry Meridian (Indianapolis) 12 Muncie Southside
13 Southport (Indianapolis) 13 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
14 Pike (Indianapolis) 14 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton)
15 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 15 Perry Meridian (Indianapolis)
16 South Vermillion (Clinton) 16 Westview (Topeka)
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 17 Knightstown
18 Lapel 18 Cowan (Muncie)
19 Wabash 19 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
20 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 20 Lapel
21 Lakeland (LaGrange) 21 Wabash
22 Broad Ripple (Indianapolis) 22 Triton Central (Fairland)
23 Westview (Topeka) 23 South Vermillion (Clinton)
24 Columbus East 24 Brookville
25 Benton Central (Oxford) 25 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
Also Competing Also Competing
26 John Marshall (Indianapolis) 26 Lakeland (LaGrange)
27 Union (Modoc) 27 Knox
28 Switzerland County (Vevay) 28 Benton Central (Oxford)
29 Brookville 29 Churubusco
30 Orleans 30 Switzerland County (Vevay)
31 South Newton (Kentland) 31 Central Noble (Albion)
32 Churubusco    
33 Knightstown     
34 South Putnam (Greencastle)    

 

August 19, 1986 August 25, 1987
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Anderson 1 Southport (Indianapolis)
2 Richmond 2 Noblesville
3 Noblesville 3 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
4 Concord (Elkhart) 4 Richmond
5 Southport (Indianapolis) 5 Anderson
6 Jefferson (Lafayette) 6 Jay County (Portland)
7 Jay County (Portland) 7 Martinsville
8 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 8 Marion
9 Martinsville 9 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
10 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 10 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
11 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 11 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)
12 Delta (Muncie) 12 Pike (Indianapolis)
13 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton) 13 Hagerstown
14 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 14 Delta (Muncie)
15 Perry Meridian (Indianapolis) 15 Frankfort
16 Monroe Central (Parker City) 16 Eastbrook (Marion)
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 17 Monroe Central (Parker City)
18 Eastbrook (Marion) 18 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
19 Westview (Topeka) 19 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
20 Pike (Indianapolis) 20 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
21 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 21 Cowan (Muncie)
22 Frankfort 22 Muncie Southside
23 Wabash 23 Westview (Topeka)
24 Cowan (Muncie) 24 Lakeland (LaGrange)
25 Muncie Southside 25 Lapel
Also Competing Also Competing
26 Lakeland (LaGrange) 26 North Vermillion (Cayuga)
27 South Vermillion (Clinton) 27 Benton Central (Oxford)
28 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 28 Wabash
29 Triton Central (Fairland) 29 South Newton (Kentland)
30 Brookville 30 Knightstown
31 Lapel 31 Gibson Southern (Fort Branch)
32 Broad Ripple (Indianapolis)    
33 Benton Central (Oxford)    
34 Decatur Central (Indianapolis)    
35 Knightstown    
36 Eastern Hancock (Charlottesville)    
37 North Vermillion (Cayuga)    
38 Switzerland County (Vevay)    
39 Gibson Southern (Fort Branch)    

 

August 23, 1988 August 16, 1989 *
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Richmond 1 Monroe Central (Parker City)
2 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 3 Martinsville
4 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 4 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
5 Martinsville 5 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
6 Plainfield 6 Pike (Indianapolis)
7 Jay County (Portland) 7 Concord (Elkhart)
8 Concord (Elkhart) 8 Perry Meridian (Indianapolis)
9 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 9 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
10 Anderson 10 Richmond
11 Hagerstown 11 Frankfort
12 Monroe Central (Parker City) 12 Anderson
13 Pike (Indianapolis) 13 Muncie Southside
14 Frankfort 14 Hagerstown
15 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 15 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
16 South Vermillion (Clinton) 16 Delta (Muncie)
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 17 Cowan (Muncie)
18 Muncie Southside 18 Northeastern (Fountain City)
19 Wabash 19 Wabash
20 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 20 South Vermillion (Clinton)
21 North Vermillion (Cayuga) 21 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
22 Lakeland (LaGrange) 22 Corydon Central
23 Churubusco 23 North Vermillion (Cayuga)
24 South Newton (Kentland) 24 Lapel
    25 South Newton (Kentland)
Exhibition Also Competing
  Delta (Muncie) 26 Randolph Southern (Lynn)
  * Contest moved to opening day of State Fair